Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
email

why, we need your help

Recommended Posts

:( hello

I am dns.com.cn mail sysadmin .

our mail server ip often listed in bl.spamcop.net

our mail exchanger is qmail . we already update qmail-smtp.c code . add new features to chkuser code.

chkuser has been developed with the goal to improve the acceptance SMTP phase of qmail-smtpd. qmail-smtpd patched with chkuser may check the existence of e-mail recipients immediately in the SMTP acceptance phase of a message and rejects instantly all messages not directed to existing users, avoiding additional traffic, work and messages bounced more times.

we use 218.244.47.25 test . but still often listed in bl.spamcop.net .

why, we need your help

please gvie me our spam mail

please remove 218.244.47.25 from your blacklist. because we are testing.

why, we need your help.

This is the smptd log :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The spamcop blocklist is automatic. the blocklist does not know that you are testing. there is no way to tell the blocklist that you are testing.

spammers have used the spam reports. Now you can only contact deputies. the deputies will tell you why there are reports.

Use this link SpamCop Web Form link to contact the deputies.

Thank you for correcting the problem.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

218.244.47.25 will be delisted 24 hours after the last spam report. Perusing http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=218.244.47.25, http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?218.244.47.25, and http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=218.244.47.25:

Parsing input: 218.244.47.25

host 218.244.47.25 = m-g1-1.dns.com.cn (cached)

[report history]

Routing details for 218.244.47.25

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 218.244.47.25 : limin[at]feihua.net fwang[at]feihua.net

De-referencing limin[at]feihua.net

abuse net feihua.net = postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net, anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, postmaster[at]feihua.com, mail.railcomnet.com[at]feihua.net, postmaster[at]feihua.net

De-referencing fwang[at]feihua.net

abuse net feihua.net = postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net, anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net, postmaster[at]feihua.com, mail.railcomnet.com[at]feihua.net, postmaster[at]feihua.net

Using best contacts postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net postmaster[at]feihua.com mail.railcomnet.com[at]feihua.net postmaster[at]feihua.net

anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net bounces (99 sent : 99 bounces)

Using anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

mail.railcomnet.com[at]feihua.net bounces (7 sent : 6 bounces)

Using mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

postmaster[at]feihua.net bounces (7 sent : 6 bounces)

Using postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

Statistics:

218.244.47.25 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

More Information..

218.244.47.25 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

218.244.47.25 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

218.244.47.25 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

218.244.47.25 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

218.244.47.25 not listed in relays.ordb.org.

Reporting addresses:

postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

postmaster[at]feihua.com

SpamCop Blocking List

Was your email blocked?

SpamCop's blocking list works on a mail-server level. If your mail was blocked incorrectly it may be due to the actions of other users or technical flaws with the mail system you use. If you are not the administrator of your email system, please forward this information to them.

Information about the reasons for listing (blocking) your mail server (218.244.47.25)

The most common causes of blocking systems not intending to spam

You may be attempting to send mail from a system which is being blocked for cause. System administrators should consider the current most common causes of blocking.

Misdirected auto replies: Vacation messages, auto-responses, challenge-response spam filters and virus-notification messages are some of the most prominent examples of automatic emails which have caused otherwise innocent sites to be blocked. If you or your system's administrator operate any of these systems, they may be responsible for your system being blocked.

More details..

SMTP-auth brute-force password guessing: Microsoft Exchange and other servers using smtp-auth to limit outbound mail are being exploited frequently in the wild. Spammers are using brute-force methods to find valid accounts. Today, the holes found by spammers are much more subtle than the traditional "open relay."

More details..

Non-mailserver spam sources inside your firewall: Workstations (usually windows systems) will often become infected with spam-sending viruses. These will try to send spam bypassing your normal outbound mail server. Check your firewall or NAT logs for outboud port-25 connections to identify the infected systm. Or simply block outbound port-25 from systems which are not actual legitimate mail servers.

"Typhoid Mary" laptops: Sometimes, normally well-defended networks can become spam sources when travelling users connect systems which have been infected outside your network are connected. Check your mailserver logs and firewall logs for unusually large amounts of email from a single internal IP address.

SpamCop Blocking List Details

The SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL) lists IP addresses which have transmitted reported email to SpamCop users. SpamCop, service providers and individual users then use the SCBL to block and filter unwanted email. The SCBL is a fast and automatic list of sites sending reported mail, fueled by a number of sources, including automated reports and SpamCop user submissions. The SCBL is time-based, resulting in quick and automatic delisting of these sites when reports stop.

Learn more about the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)

How to implement the SCBL

Other information about the SCBL

Received a Report from SpamCop?

Start by following the link(s) in the email report you received from SpamCop. These links provide details about the reported email and SpamCop's procedures. These links provide access to advanced options for analyzing and responding to reported spam.

More information for report recipients

Read or post to the SpamCop help forums

Implement the SCBL to Filter spam

The SCBL aims to stop most spam while not blocking wanted email. This is a difficult task. It is not possible for any blocking tool to avoid blocking wanted mail entirely. Given the power of the SCBL, SpamCop encourages use of the SCBL in concert with an actively maintained whitelist of wanted email senders. SpamCop encourages SCBL users to tag and divert email, rather than block it outright. Most SCBL users consider the amount of unwanted email successfully filtered to make the risks and additional efforts worthwhile.

The SCBL is aggressive and often errs on the side of blocking mail. When implementing the SCBL, provide users with the information about how the SCBL and your mail system filter their email. Ideally, they should have a choice of filtering options. Many mailservers operate with blacklists in a "tag only" mode, which is preferable in many situations.

There is no warranty associated with using this system. It is provided as is.

Read more details on how to implement the SCBL

218.244.47.25 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 12 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

System administrator has already delisted this system once

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 372.0 days, it has been listed 33 times for a total of 65.4 days

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

218.244.47.16 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.43 218.244.47.44

Dispute Listing

If you are the administrator of this system and you are sure this listing is erroneous, you may request that we review the listing. Because everyone wants to dispute their listing, regardless of merit, we reserve the right to ignore meritless disputes.

Report History for 218.244.47.25 follows:
Submitted: Monday 2006/02/13 13:28:27 -0500:

failure notice

1657108147 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1657108144 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1657108142 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1657108128 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1657108126 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: anti-spam#chinanet.cn.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday 2006/01/21 07:09:22 -0500:

[bULK] Chinese festival

1630341034 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1630341024 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1630341023 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1630341020 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630341016 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630341006 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1630341001 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1630340985 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1630340981 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1630340977 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630340966 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday 2006/01/21 02:43:39 -0500:

Chinese festival

1630107712 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1630107702 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1630107698 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1630107692 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630107690 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630107688 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1630107685 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1630107681 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1630107678 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1630107677 ( http:// www.clubpink.net ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1630107670 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Sunday 2005/12/18 08:24:39 -0500:

failure notice

1590586638 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

1590586634 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1590586627 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1590586619 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1590586600 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Wednesday 2005/12/14 04:24:52 -0500:

failure notice

1585902115 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1585902114 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net

1585902113 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net

1585902111 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net

1585902107 ( 218.244.47.25 ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
please delete "why, we need your help"  this topic.

41333[/snapback]

Why?

The canonical reference to that Topic is why, we need your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
spamcop admin

 please delete "why, we need your help"  this topic.

thank you

41333[/snapback]

This is a public forum. You were given information about the problem. If the information did not help you, then ask another question.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:( hello

I am dns.com.cn mail sysadmin .

our mail server ip often listed in bl.spamcop.net

our mail exchanger is qmail . we already update qmail-smtp.c code . add new features to chkuser code.

chkuser has been developed with the goal to improve the acceptance SMTP phase of qmail-smtpd. qmail-smtpd patched with chkuser may check the existence of e-mail recipients immediately in the SMTP acceptance phase of a message and rejects instantly all messages not directed to existing users, avoiding additional traffic, work and messages bounced more times.

we use 218.244.47.25 test . but still often listed in bl.spamcop.net .

why, we need your help

please gvie me our spam mail

please remove 218.244.47.25 from your blacklist. because we are testing.

why, we need your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
we use 218.244.47.25 test . but still often listed in bl.spamcop.net  .

You or that IP [218.244.47.25] is/are bouncing email to spamtrap addresses

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounceexplain

A spamtrap address has around 17 random keyboard characters meaning it is above bank 128 bit security to crack or guess. These email addresses are gathered by spam spiders from newgroups and websites, often from Zombie/trojan infected computers, that unknowingly gather email addresses for their spamming masters. (from incoming email and websites visited)

So aside from spamtraps you are Joe Jobbing a lot of annoyed people STOP IT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
please  remove  218.244.47.25    from  your blacklist. because we are testing.

41368[/snapback]

You have used up your one grace de-listing before the system was fixed. You now need to prove to the deputies[at]spamcop.net that you have fixed the problem and they would be able to delist you early, or you need to wait the now 19 hours for it to delist automatically.

System administrator has already delisted this system once

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
please  remove  218.244.47.25    from  your blacklist. because we are testing.

why, we need your help.

41368[/snapback]

It is easy to get off the blacklist. Stop sending unsolicited Email, stop bouncing messages, don't send Email to spam traps.

Within a short time you'll be off the list.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

User has made repeated requests to remove all of his (?) posts .... in the Topic, in "new" posts (one moved to the Lounge, another merged back into 'this' Topic, e-mail to Don, e-mail to Deputies .... first post was edited to removed the user-posted SMTP log ... but that's about as far as it goes. More inportant would be the end of the spamtrap hits that caused the BL inclusion in the first place ... "testing" is not an "ovbious" solution and does not appear to be an actual factor in the situation.

This is a public Forum, data and discussion exists to help any and all in resolving problems, in this case inclusion in the SpamCopDNSBL .... there is no reason seen to delete the information developed thus far. Please stop the e-mails to people that have no control over what "you" post here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×