Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
remay

[Resolved] open relay IP reported, not actual IP of sender

Recommended Posts

I receive my email via a forwarding service from a hosting company's POP3 servers to my personal email account with an ISP. I have been noticing that a specific IP address is what gets reported by spamcop instead of the apparent IP address of the source of the spam.

It seems that spamcop should be reported the IP address that is listed in bold below rather than the one in red.

Is this an issue with the way spamcop handles email forwards into a user's real email account, or is spamcop doing things correctly?

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z894394520z83...deac823e1717e7z

Received: from server17.wowrack.com (HELO server17) ([216.176.187.50])

by hrndva-mx-02.mgw.rr.com with ESMTP; Fri, 10 Mar 2006 10:33:52 -0500

Received: from tctvnet08223.ccnw.ne.jp [219.101.8.223] by server17

(SMTPD32-8.15) id AC61A2900AE; Fri, 10 Mar 2006 07:33:53 -0800

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z894395240zf8...2aff441a88afc7z

Received: from server17.wowrack.com (HELO server17) ([216.176.187.50])

by orngca-mx-11.mgw.rr.com with ESMTP; Fri, 10 Mar 2006 04:36:12 -0500

Received: from 5FEA8450 [196.15.156.19] by server17 (SMTPD32-8.15)

id A88B130D0154; Fri, 10 Mar 2006 01:36:11 -0800

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to setup your mailhosts configuration so that spamcop knows your mail is supposed to be routed through that server.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also need to make sure that the admins of "SMTPD32-8.15" on "server17.wowrack.com" configure it to announce its name in its Received Header Line and in its HELO as "server17.wowrack.com" rather than just "server17".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to setup your mailhosts configuration so that spamcop knows your mail is supposed to be routed through that server.

41217[/snapback]

That did the trick. Now I feel bad that all the spam reports got sent to the hosting company, but... they never informed me of the change.

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×