Lankou 0 Posted March 20, 2006 Hi I got this everytime i am sending an e email to one of my friend. Thanks Franck From: Service de distribution du courrier Date: 03/18/06 17:38:23 To: franck.kerisit[at]laposte.net Subject: Notification d'état de la distribution - Ces destinataires ont été traités par le serveur de messagerie : isabelt[at]microsoft.com; Échec; 5.1.1 (adresse de boîte aux lettres de destination incorrecte ou inexistante) ATM à distance maila.microsoft.com : Diagnostic SMTP : 550 5.7.1 Email rejected because 81.255.54.11 is listed by bl.spamcop.net. Please see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml for more information. If you still need assistance contact gtsrbl23[at]microsoft.com _______________________________________________ Return-Path: <franck.kerisit[at]laposte.net> Received: from MICROSOF-4BD44E (213.202.147.208) by mx.laposte.net (7.2.060.1) (authenticated as franck.kerisit) id 43C538AA03F682FC for isabelt[at]microsoft.com; Sat, 18 Mar 2006 18:38:11 +0100 MIME-Version: 1.0 Message-Id: <441C44E3.000009.00496[at]MICROSOF-4BD44E> Date: Sat, 18 Mar 2006 17:35:31 +0000 (GMT Standard Time) Content-Type: Multipart/Mixed; boundary="------------Boundary-00=_7J3CMY50000000000000" X-Mailer: IncrediMail (5002206) From: "Franck.kerisit" <franck.kerisit[at]laposte.net> X-FID: 9B6FA3C4-40D6-45A4-8F48-E3EC305536DD X-Priority: 3 To: <isabelt[at]microsoft.com> Subject: =?iso-8859-1?B?Q29uZmlybWF0aW9uIGFjaGF0IGFwcGFyZWlsIG51belyaXF1ZQ==?= Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
petzl 0 Posted March 20, 2006 ATM à distance maila.microsoft.com : Diagnostic SMTP : 550 5.7.1 Email rejected because 81.255.54.11 is listed by bl.spamcop.net. Please see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml for more information. If you still need assistance contact gtsrbl23[at]microsoft.com 41440[/snapback] Your provider is not stamping the IP source of email going through its email server Your provider is not reading abuse reports sent to abuse[at]oleane.net Your provider is sending email to SpamCop spamtraps! Spamtraps have around 17 alphanumeric characters which are above 128 bit or bank security to guess. They are obtained by Zombie Computers and or spam spiders that scrape addresses off websites and or newsgroups Your provider is an idiot to get their email server listed by SpamCop! It is also listed by other less friendly Blocklists and this/your provider no doubt will deservedly be blocked by more spam Sightings has a lot of spam evidence of your providers incompetence Get them to configure their email server properly so it records the IP source or expect it to remain blocked Suggest you find a better provider Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wazoo 0 Posted March 20, 2006 A more informative response by the ISP that chose to use the SpamCopDNSBL in a blocking action would have been to include a link to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=81.255.54.11 ... which shows both spamtrap hits and spam being reported by some folks leading to that IP address/server getting itself listed. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dra007 0 Posted March 20, 2006 Your provider has a long track of being reported to SpamCop: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, March 20, 2006 1:58:02 AM -0500: [spam] *** spam *** FROM THE DESK OF:Dr.Ahmed Bello Jnr.(P.hd) 1694861198 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1694861196 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, March 19, 2006 11:06:31 AM -0500: WINNING NOTIFICATION EMAIL:(CONTACT YOUR FIDUCIARY AGENT ASAP). 1694341249 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1694341244 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1694341243 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1694341236 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, March 18, 2006 11:13:26 PM -0500: =?ISO-8859-15?Q?Notification_d'=E9tat_de_la_distribution?= 1693941990 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, March 18, 2006 1:49:21 PM -0500: Greeting Dear Friend 1693624449 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1693624443 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, March 18, 2006 1:35:11 PM -0500: Greeting Dear Friend 1693615864 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1693615857 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, March 18, 2006 10:01:14 AM -0500: NOTIFICATION 1693461833 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1693461826 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, March 18, 2006 9:26:12 AM -0500: Our Esteemed Winner!!! 1693435479 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 2:30:34 PM -0500: OUR ESTEEMED WINNER, CONGRATULATIONS! 1692710983 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net Older Reports Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 2:23:42 PM -0500: my message 1692704151 ( z_User_Notification ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1692704148 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1692704143 ( http://www.laposte.net ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net 1692704134 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 2:00:56 PM -0500: Dear Sir/Madam: REF MMGI/223/REP..... 1692686292 ( http://www.laposte.net ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net 1692686291 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 10:16:22 AM -0500: FROM: D J SHAW & Associate 1692522720 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1692522719 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1692522717 ( http://www.laposte.net ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net 1692522706 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 7:42:13 AM -0500: FROM: D J SHAW & Associate 1692343624 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1692343623 ( http://www.laposte.net ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net 1692343622 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 17, 2006 2:20:12 AM -0500: Our Esteemed Winner!!! 1692110217 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, March 16, 2006 9:18:50 PM -0500: =?ISO-8859-15?Q?Notification_d'=E9tat_de_la_distribution?= 1692099604 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1692099603 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, March 16, 2006 3:12:30 AM -0500: =?ISO-8859-15?Q?Notification_d'=E9tat_de_la_distribution?= 1691166549 ( 81.255.54.11 ) To: abuse[at]oleane.net I could go on, some of these are non-delivery notifications which seem to have resulted in spamtrap reports as well.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Merlyn 0 Posted March 20, 2006 This IP is in a very large and "growing" list of blocklists. Seems as if the spammers have more control of the machine than the owner does! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.1.0.9 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PSBL Passive spam Block List: psbl.surriel.com -> 127.0.0.2 Listed in PSBL, see http://psbl.surriel.com/listing?ip=81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SPAMCANNIBAL the SpamCannibal project: bl.spamcannibal.org -> 127.0.0.2 blocked, See: http://www.spamcannibal.org/cannibal.cgi?p...up=81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- BITASSCALL The AS and ISO3166 IPv4 and IPv6 address list: all.ascc.dnsbl.bit.nl -> 127.0.0.60 AS=3215 CC=FR URL=http://noc.bit.nl/dnsbl/ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CSMA McFadden Associates, IPs of mailservers that send spam twice in a short timefram: bl.csma.biz -> 127.0.0.2 http://bl.csma.biz/cgi-bin/listing.cgi?ip=81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CSMA-SBL McFadden Associates, IPs of mailservers that send spam once in a short timefram: sbl.csma.biz -> 127.0.0.2 http://bl.csma.biz/cgi-bin/listing.cgi?ip=81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- UCEPROTECTL3 UCEPROTECT®-Network Project - Level 3: dnsbl-3.uceprotect.net -> 127.0.0.2 Sorry, Net 81.255.54.0/24 is blacklisted at Level 3 by UCEPROTECT-Network see http://www.uceprotect.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6 spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBSSPEWS-L1 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 1 Mirror: l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2 ! [1] misc16, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S703 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBSSPEWS-L2 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 2 Mirror: l2.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2 ! [1] misc16, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S703 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 PLEASE SEE http://www.dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?81.255.54.11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 81.255.54.11 See http://spews.org/ and http://www.dnsbl.net.au/spews/ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DRBL-VOTE-SANDY Distributed RBL node: sandy.ru: vote.drbl.sandy.ru -> 127.0.0.2 040424:spam in progress -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DRBL-WORK-SANDY Distributed RBL node: sandy.ru: work.drbl.sandy.ru -> 127.0.0.2 zaraza:040424:spam in progress Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Lankou 0 Posted March 20, 2006 Thanks to you all The provider is well aware of the situation and their techincal support is working on a resolution Have a great day and thanks for all the information. Franck Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Lankou 0 Posted March 20, 2006 You are right they confirmed that spammers took over and they are trying to fight back Nous avons bien reçu votre message, et nous vous en remercions. Nous sommes victimes des spammeurs et nous employons les moyens nécessaires pour lutter contre ceux-ci. Nous vous présentons nos excuses pour les désagréments subis et vous assurons que nous mettons tout en oeuvre pour résoudre cet incident dans les meilleurs délais et pour améliorer la qualité de nos services. Nous restons à votre disposition pour toute information complémentaire, rubrique " Nous écrire ": http://www.laposte.net/cgi-bin/ecrire/ecrire.pl Cordialement. Le Service Clients laposte.net Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lcusdtech 0 Posted March 21, 2006 (edited) English translation by way of Bable Fish: We received your message, and we thank you. We are victims of the spammeurs and we employ the means necessary to fight against those. We present our excuses for the undergone nuisances to you and let us ensure you that we put all works about it to solve this incident as soon as possible and to improve quality of our services. We remain at your disposal for any additional information, heading "to write to Us": http://www.laposte.net/cgi-bin/ecrire/ecrire.pl Cordially. The Customer service laposte.net Edited March 21, 2006 by lcusdtech Share this post Link to post Share on other sites