Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
daseb

Unblock Laposte.Net -Please

Recommended Posts

I've just tried for the tenth time to send an email from my www.laposte.net account and have it bounced bc of your sh**** blacklist which blocks mx.laposte.net I'M DAMN SICK of your practice, please check at least that the servers you block aren't popular free email brokers before showing off your pretended spam blocking skills ("Beware of cheap imitations

Other sites pretend to be "the" SpamCop. This site started in 1998 and remains the premier spam reporting service. Recognized by ISPs, search engines and the press. Google lists over 4,000 sites linking to spamcop.net. ")

And real spam isn't even blocked.

You just s**k.

Moderator edit - title change - deleted "!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" - replaced with "Please"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've just tried for the tenth time to send an email from my www.laposte.net account and have it bounced bc of your sh**** blacklist which blocks mx.laposte.net I'M DAMN SICK of your practice, please check at least that the servers you block aren't popular free email brokers before showing off your pretended spam blocking skills ("Beware of cheap imitations

Other sites pretend to be "the" SpamCop. This site started in 1998 and remains the premier spam reporting service. Recognized by ISPs, search engines and the press. Google lists over 4,000 sites linking to spamcop.net. ")

And real spam isn't even blocked.

You just s**k.

Why do you think that SpamCop users should accept the garbage coming out of the server you're using? What really sux are people who play "human shield" trying to protect spammers from being blocked.

From the SCBL Evidence Page

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 1680 times by about 990 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 138.7 days. In the past 157.8 days, it has been listed 6 times for a total of 38.9 days

    * In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam about 100 times
    * Been detected sending mail to spam traps 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've just tried for the tenth time to send an email from my www.laposte.net account and have it bounced bc of your sh**** blacklist which blocks mx.laposte.net I'M DAMN SICK of your practice, please check at least that the servers you block aren't popular free email brokers before showing off your pretended spam blocking skills ("Beware of cheap imitations

Other sites pretend to be "the" SpamCop. This site started in 1998 and remains the premier spam reporting service. Recognized by ISPs, search engines and the press. Google lists over 4,000 sites linking to spamcop.net. ")

And real spam isn't even blocked.

You just s**k.

Lets see:

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=81.255.54.11

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 1680 times by about 990 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 138.7 days. In the past 157.8 days, it has been listed 6 times for a total of 38.9 days

In the past week, this system has:

Been reported as a source of spam about 100 times

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Lets check some others while we are at it.

This does not look good. With all the other blocklists you are in I would say spamcop is doing a great job. But your ISP does not care about hosting spammers. I would find another ISP if I were you.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2

Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?81.255.54.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?ip=81.255.54.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DSBLMULTI Distributed Sender Boycott List: multihop relays tested by trusted users: multihop.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?ip=81.255.54.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.1.0.9

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IPWHOIS ip-whois data not following RFC954: ipwhois.rfc-ignorant.org -> 127.0.0.6

Inaccurate or missing WHOIS data

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOMOREFUNN local bl at moensted.dk: no-more-funn.moensted.dk -> 127.0.0.2

Direct spam sources - see http://moensted.dk/spam/no-more-funn/?addr=81.255.54.11 - 1077094971 (Wed Feb 18 10:02:51 2004)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PSBL Passive spam Block List: psbl.surriel.com -> 127.0.0.2

Your mailserver spammed, see http://psbl.surriel.com/cgi-bin/listing.cgi?ip=81.255.54.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KITHRUP Servers that have spammed Kithrup within the last 3 yerars: 3y.spam.mrs.kithrup.com -> 0.0.0.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SORBSSPEWS-L1 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 1 Mirror: l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] misc16, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S703

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SORBSSPEWS-L2 spam Prevention Early Warning System - Level 2 Mirror: l2.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.2

! [1] misc16, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S703

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

PLEASE SEE http://dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?81.255.54.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DNSBLUCEPN External Block List - UCEPROTECT®-Network Project: ucepn.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

PLEASE SEE http://www.uceprotect.net/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DNSBLAUSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

81.255.54.11 See http://spews.org/ and http://www.dnsbl.net.au/spews/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUSSPEWS spam Prevention Early Warning System: spews.blackholes.us -> 127.1.0.1

[1] misc16, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S703

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pretty soon the whole world will be blocking Laposte.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About three days ago I started getting spam from laposte.net. It's already up to 91 emails.

Block on!

(my advice for aggravated laposte mailbox holders is to switch to another service)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've just tried for the tenth time to send an email from my www.laposte.net account and have it bounced bc of your sh**** blacklist

<snip>

...Wow, not only is your post rude, ignorant, lazy (you obviously have not read any of the assistance that has been left for people in your situation) and abusive but you managed to post a complaint about blocking to the wrong Forum ("SpamCop Reporting Help"). With this post, I'll move this forum thread to the more appropriate "SpamCop Blocklist Help" Forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...Wow,

I'm guessing that you missed the QUOTE(daseb [at] Mar 14 2004, 12:26 PM) part of the Topic.

On the other hand, I did read the post that brought this Topic back to the top of the list but didn't recognize that it was in the wrong Forum section. Good catch!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
About three days ago I started getting spam from laposte.net. It's already up to 91 emails.

Block on!

(my advice for aggravated laposte mailbox holders is to switch to another service)

I just block the entire country. works great!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just block the entire country. works great!
How did you block the entire country when the domain was .net? Thats more like blocking a portion of the entire world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How did you block the entire country when the domain was .net? Thats more like blocking a portion of the entire world.

Never received anything from France that wasn't spam. Yup, large area but it has been out of control for a long time. ISP's never take any action so instead of spending my time reporting them I just block em all. Life is good. :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How did you block the entire country when the domain was .net?
You block countries if you run your own server/network by IP number, not domain name. Our company is currently discussing the best way to implement this for our network. We would like to block at the router, but we do not have direct control over that if we have a problem (managed service) and our firewall testing has been less than stellar (it is a large number of entries to process).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You block countries if you run your own server/network by IP number, not domain name.

You are correct. I block by IP and there are massive amounts of IP ranges.

Our company is currently discussing the best way to implement this for our network. We would like to block at the router, but we do not have direct control over that if we have a problem (managed service) and our firewall testing has been less than stellar (it is a large number of entries to process).

I do not use the router. I use a firewall appliance just for blocking before it enters the network. then depending on which server the request is routed to it goes through another firewall for their specific chores by the time a transaction gets to where it is going it has been scrubbed pretty good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just block the entire country. works great!

I just blocked all the /8 blocks that belong to RIPE, APNIC, and AFRINIC. You wouldn't believe how much it cut down my spam to live mailboxes (don't worry, my spamtraps are still unfiltered). The likelyhood of us needing to communicate with someone in one of those blocks is tiny, and if we really need to, I can whitelist servers on a case-by-case basis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just blocked all the /8 blocks that belong to RIPE, APNIC, and AFRINIC.

Where do you get those listings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did a google for RIR IP allocations. First hit lead to here (after a couple clicks):

http://www.completewhois.com/statistics/ip_statistics.htm

I just blocked the blocks that are wholly allocated to RIPE, AFRINIC, and APNIC. Many of the blocks are split, but I just ignored those and got the big chunks. At some point I may go back and work on some of the split /8 blocks, but so far it doesn't look like it will be necessary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×