Jump to content

203.125.86.154 is blocked, why?


Helion

Recommended Posts

Hi, could anyone tell me why the IP was blocked? I mean yes, could be spam and stuff, but I did scanned all the computers within this IP.

The IP is the WAN IP that all my machines used from the Intranet.

I lookedup senderbase and got the following.

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day 0.0 -100%

Last 30 days 3.7 233%

Average 3.2

Is the number bad?

Would appreciate the help.

Regards

Link to comment
Share on other sites

203.125.86.154 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 5 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 203.125.86.154 has no reverse dns

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 26.8 days, it has been listed 8 times for a total of 8.8 days

Note: that IP address has not been set up properly as a sender of mail

It would help if you could post a copy of the actual notice that indicated the mail is being block with the complete headers of the blocked mail and someone might be able to tell you in more detail what needs to be fixed.

It also seems strange that the traffic level should drop to zero for the last 24 hours. Looks like you changed the IP address being used to send mail.

Also see: http://forum.spamcop.net/scwik/BlockedProbableCauses

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, could anyone tell me why the IP was blocked? I mean yes, could be spam and stuff, but I did scanned all the computers within this IP.

"spam and stuff" would be the only reason for a spamcop listing.

Start here: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=203.125.86.154 shows

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Then look here: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.125.86.154 to see some major reasons for listing which can be fixed and why items often reach the spamtraps.

The only reports available to paid reporters is:

Report History:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Saturday, November 18, 2006 1:32:00 PM -0500: 
ZIP archive Sony 
2024056519 ( 203.125.86.154 ) To: hostmaster[at]singnet.com.sg 
2024056503 ( 203.125.86.154 ) To: abuse[at]singnet.com.sg 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, November 14, 2006 8:11:54 AM -0500: 
Re: declared last 
2017291785 ( 203.125.86.154 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 
2017291751 ( 203.125.86.154 ) To: hostmaster[at]singnet.com.sg 
2017291735 ( 203.125.86.154 ) To: abuse[at]singnet.com.sg 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Note: that IP address has not been set up properly as a sender of mail

It would help if you could post a copy of the actual notice that indicated the mail is being block with the complete headers of the blocked mail and someone might be able to tell you in more detail what needs to be fixed.

Hi, so far I get the following.

'support[at]poznet.com' on 11/21/2006 9:49 AM

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.125.86.154

It gets block on the outgoing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, so far I get the following.

'support[at]poznet.com' on 11/21/2006 9:49 AM

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.125.86.154

It gets block on the outgoing.

And did you follow that link to begin your investigation? Did you follow the link toward the top? That is exactly what I did to provide you with the information I did.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

And did you follow that link to begin your investigation? Did you follow the link toward the top? That is exactly what I did to provide you with the information I did.

Yes I did.

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=203.125.86.154

This is the one right?

We are in the process of setting up the Reverse DNS with the ISP, but they are not very helpful at this moment. So I am at a wits end on what to do as we kept getting block. I need to find out which machine is sending the stuff, or particularly which email.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We are in the process of setting up the Reverse DNS with the ISP, but they are not very helpful at this moment. So I am at a wits end on what to do as we kept getting block. I need to find out which machine is sending the stuff, or particularly which email.

Check your mail logs for the following subject titles:

Re: declared last

ZIP archive Sony

Link to comment
Share on other sites

'support[at]poznet.com' on 11/21/2006 9:49 AM

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.125.86.154

4xx - Temporary failure code

It gets block on the outgoing.

???? not understandng this ... but then, perhaps also part of the data not provided, answers to questions not provided ....

are you 'pozner.com' ???? If not, then this message was provided by the recipient ISP ... long after 'your outgoing' ...

Current stats; http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=203.125.86.154

203.125.86.154 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 3 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...=203.125.86.154

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 4.0 .. 462%

Last 30 days ... 3.7 .. 236%

Average ......... 3.2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes I did.

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=203.125.86.154

This is the one right?

We are in the process of setting up the Reverse DNS with the ISP, but they are not very helpful at this moment. So I am at a wits end on what to do as we kept getting block. I need to find out which machine is sending the stuff, or particularly which email.

Yes that is the link.

One thing I forgot to mention. The reports that were sent went to:

Reporting addresses:

hostmaster[at]singnet.com.sg

abuse[at]singnet.com.sg

You should contact them to try and get some more information.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...