Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brianw

68.165.242.252 blocked

Recommended Posts

I know the why (user on my network had a virus), but not the when. Is there somewhere I can tell when my 24 hours is up? Also, I went to get manually delisted but had a problem. Covad.net is my ISP and I'm the admin of Trinitygc.com. When I went to get delisted, they wanted to send info to email addresses to [at]covad.net, not [at]trinitygc.com. Can I change this?

Thanks,

Brian

<edit>I forgot to ask, how long after I'm delisted will it take servers to catch on to that fact and allow me to start emailing them again?</edit>

Edited by brianw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most servers are setup to query the SCBL direcly, so once you are delisted, you should be able to send email to them immediately. Any that are using a mirrored copy of the SCBL may take several hours to get an updated copy and allow you to send emails to them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
... Covad.net is my ISP and I'm the admin of Trinitygc.com. When I went to get delisted, they wanted to send info to email addresses to [at]covad.net, not [at]trinitygc.com. Can I change this? ...
Hi Brian, short term you could email deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net and put the case to them - can't say how they might react. Your other moves would seem to be to create an ISP account with SpamCop and (separate process) register a domain abuse address - ref http://www.abuse.net/lookup.phtml?DOMAIN=trinitygc.com

HTH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stats are pretty high. I hope you did find the problem

Last day 3.8 4899%

Last 30 days 2.1 -3%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course all of this assumes you have exclusive use of 68.165.242.252 - can't tell that from here. Most domains share IP addresses. In any event the rDNS shows h-68-165-242-252.mclnva23.covad.net and IP address lookup shows NETBLK-COVAD-IP-4-NET with net range 68.164.0.0 - 68.167.255.255, 68.164.0.0/14. If you have a permanent netblock allocation you need to get it actually allocated otherwise SpamCop and others will always be "going over your head". If you don't have exclusive use you don't have control, you are a passenger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×