Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Scout

Troubles with spamcop dnsbl... :(

Recommended Posts

Hi from Russia!

My error log send me this events:

[29/Mar/2007 16:39:27] DNS failure while trying to find address 126.153.26.89.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:39:32] DNS failure while trying to find address 126.153.26.89.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:40:04] DNS failure while trying to find address 8.223.80.80.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:40:09] DNS failure while trying to find address 8.223.80.80.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:40:38] DNS failure while trying to find address 233.89.13.81.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:40:43] DNS failure while trying to find address 233.89.13.81.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:41:02] DNS failure while trying to find address 234.132.139.217.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:41:07] DNS failure while trying to find address 234.132.139.217.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:41:47] DNS failure while trying to find address 170.146.22.84.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:41:52] DNS failure while trying to find address 170.146.22.84.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:41:58] DNS failure while trying to find address 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:42:03] DNS failure while trying to find address 29.226.11.83.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

[29/Mar/2007 16:42:43] DNS failure while trying to find address 236.173.150.62.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop

[29/Mar/2007 16:42:48] DNS failure while trying to find address 236.173.150.62.sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org in blacklist SpamHaus SBL-XBL

:( IP: 84.204.228.66

IP of ISP DNS: 212.195.65.9 and 212.195.66.253

My DNS server use it as revers dns. When i write host 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net in nslookup:

ISPs DNS:

C:\>nslookup

Default Server: serverdc.asterix

Address: 192.168.0.10

> server 212.195.65.9

Default Server: [212.195.65.9]

Address: 212.195.65.9

> 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net

Server: [212.195.65.9]

Address: 212.195.65.9

*** [212.195.65.9] can't find 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net: No response from server

>

My local DNS with revers on ISP DNS:

Microsoft Windows [ВерÑÐ¸Ñ 5.2.3790]

(С) ÐšÐ¾Ñ€Ð¿Ð¾Ñ€Ð°Ñ†Ð¸Ñ ÐœÐ°Ð¹ÐºÑ€Ð¾Ñофт, 1985-2003.

C:\Documents and Settings\scout>nslookup

Default Server: serverdc.asterix

Address: 192.168.0.10

> server 192.168.0.10

Default Server: serverdc.asterix

Address: 192.168.0.10

> 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net

Server: serverdc.asterix

Address: 192.168.0.10

Non-authoritative answer:

Name: 29.226.11.83.bl.spamcop.net

Address: 127.0.0.2

>

Whats wrong? Help! :(

Edited by Scout

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks to me as though your DNS lookups are checking IP addresses against bl.spamcop.net and sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org

If I am correct, then it looks like your attempts to connect with these two DNSbls is failing and, therefore, your spam filtering process will not use these blocklists.

There could be many reasons why this is happening but I'd check your mail server is correctly configured to handle these lookups.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure the edit of the original post (after I gave my initial reply) has helped much. Maybe somebody who knows Kerio will come along with advice.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DNS failure while trying to find address 126.153.26.89.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist SpamCop
I can't help but suspect that the problem is that the IP isn't being reversed before being sent out for lookup.

126.153.26.89.bl.spamcop.net in blacklist

126.153.26.89 is softbank126153026089.bbtec.net

That lookup should look like this:

nslookup 89.26.153.126.bl.spamcop.net

Example of a lookup on an IP that is on our list:

83.44.76.49

nslookup 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

Results:

Name: 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

Address: 127.0.0.2

- Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Example of a lookup on an IP that is on our list:

83.44.76.49

nslookup 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

Results:

Name: 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

Address: 127.0.0.2

Hmm ... I'm not seeing quite that
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>nslookup 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Non-existent domain

*** Default servers are not available

Server: UnKnown

Address: 192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:

Name: 49.76.44.83.bl.spamcop.net

Address: 127.0.0.2

Is the difference significant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spent thre last half-hour or so wading through the Kerio Mail Server online stuff (pointing out that part of this is in the blind, as the data for the installed system is far from complete .. i.e. a Windows or Linux install?)

Amyway, the commentary seems to be that various BLs are offered in the package, disabled by Default. Turing them on seems to be basically a 'check the box in an Admin screen' type deal ...

Search for 'spamcop' only brings up two entries ... one taling about receiving bounces from other ISPs/e-mail servers as 'your' system was forwarding/relaying bad e-mail .... the other an Index to the on-line manual ....

Agree woth most of the above posted data, for whatever reason, your (SpamCopDNSBL) DNS queies are not going anywhere ... if not your ISP, then possibly someone upstream has configured things badly in this case (might even be intentional?) If it's a 'local' issue, more data would be required for someone here to try to 'guess' at where / what to look (at) .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×