Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fritz2cat

[ISP resolved this issue] ... do they automate this ?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Here is a recent reporting session ...

SpamCop v 640 Copyright © 1998-2006, IronPort Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1433852347z6...729a3c3f54e4f1z

Skip to Reports

Return-Path: <fairoaks51[at]kiev.ua>

Received: from ns.pressa.kiev.ua (193.201.175.11)

by mx4.ovh.net with SMTP; 18 Sep 2007 13:50:19 -0000

Message-ID: <0019______________________4094[at]Kat>

From: "Susanne Britt" <fairoaks51[at]kiev.ua>

To: "x" <x>

Subject: Looking for perfect sex?

Date: Tue, 18 Sep 2007 16:50:31 +0300

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain;

format=flowed;

charset="windows-1250";

reply-type=original

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

X-Priority: 3

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.3790.1106

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.2962

X-Ovh-Remote: 193.201.175.11 (ns.pressa.kiev.ua)

X-Ovh-Local: 213.186.33.74 (mx4.ovh.net)

X-spam-Check: DONE|H 0.511952/NView entire message

Parsing header:

0: Received: from ns.pressa.kiev.ua (193.201.175.11) by mx4.ovh.net with SMTP; 18 Sep 2007 13:50:19 -0000

Hostname verified: ns.pressa.kiev.ua

Compagnion received mail from sending system 193.201.175.11

Tracking message source: 193.201.175.11:

Routing details for 193.201.175.11

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 193.201.175.11 : stas[at]pressa.kiev.ua

Using last resort contacts stas[at]pressa.kiev.ua

ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after mardi 18 septembre 2007 13:50:32 +0200

Message is 0 hours old

193.201.175.11 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

193.201.175.11 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

193.201.175.11 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

193.201.175.11 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

193.201.175.11 not listed in accredit.habeas.com

193.201.175.11 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org

193.201.175.11 not listed in iadb.isipp.com

So... A spam is deposited in my mailbox, and 13 seconds later (with or without 2 hours lag time), the ISP claims having resolved the issue... Either it is not resolved, or their bots are now clever enough to talk with spamcop ?

Greetings from Belgium

Fred

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...But, remember, you may not be the first person ever to have reported spam to this ISP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...But, remember, you may not be the first person ever to have reported spam to this ISP.

True... so I guess that the ISP says "resolved" although the spamming is still continuing (2 hours and 13 sec later)

Thanks for the reply

Fred

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×