Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
henry

Blocked?!

Recommended Posts

Hello

We appear to be blocked, and have no idea why. The description from your site is:

---------------

196.35.64.210 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 14.3 days. It has been listed for less than 24 hours.

In the past week, this system has:

Been witnessed sending mail less than 10 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

196.35.64.80

---------------

This doesn't really tell us anything. Why the IP is blocked and by whom. We received no notification either. It's quite ironic since we use spamcop ourselves to block spam...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello

We appear to be blocked, and have no idea why.  The description from your site is:

---------------

196.35.64.210 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 14.3 days. It has been listed for less than 24 hours.

In the past week, this system has:

Been witnessed sending mail less than 10 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

196.35.64.80

---------------

This doesn't really tell us anything.  Why the IP is blocked and by whom.  We received no notification either.  It's quite ironic since we use spamcop ourselves to block spam...

You don't have enough data in your details to answer this .. so, do you have any contact with abuse[at]is.co.za ????? In theory, they would have copies of the spam complaints. Take it up with them for further details??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When there is no evidence listed and also no indication of sending mail to spamtraps, the only conclusion is that all of the reports are mole reports. The best thing for you to do in this case is to contact the Deputies at deputies at spamcop.net. abuse[at]is.co.za will not have gotten any reports from SpamCop about this IP Address, but they will have gotten at least one about 196.35.64.210, and may have gotten reports from other sources about one or both of the IP Addresses.

Edited by JeffG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To wazoo - why bother posting if you cannot post with substance? The information provided was ALL the information we had to go by. Also go easy on the ol' ?????????? 's, they don't make you appear more intelligent.

To JeffG - thanks for the useful info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When there is no evidence listed and also no indication of sending mail to spamtraps, the only conclusion is that all of the reports are mole reports.  The best thing for you to do in this case is to contact the Deputies at deputies at spamcop.net.  abuse[at]is.co.za will not have gotten any reports from SpamCop about this IP Address, but they will have gotten at least one about 196.35.64.210, and may have gotten reports from other sources about one or both of the IP Addresses.

To JeffG

Possible blacklisting after ONE report? We too use a hair trigger when permanently blocking from addresses, but only from obvious spam sites (such as 'greatdeals.com', 'bigpenis.com', etc).

I have to express dismay that an entire domain would be blocked because of a single report (from moles) - this smacks of being fingered by your neighbour for witchcraft and being burned at the stake... of particular concern to legitimate companies (especially those who are themselves taken aggressive measures against spam - we use about six rbl's plus, IP blocks, etc).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with moles, I believe that it takes two reports from two different reporters to achieve a listing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Even with moles, I believe that it takes two reports from two different reporters to achieve a listing.

No point in arguing, I suppose - it's impossible for us to remedy the situation if we receive no report from spamcop though. I would suggest to the spamcop operators that they perhaps have some kind of automated ticketing system whereby the ISP or company in question can query (or respond to) the impending block - if no satisfactory response is received from the ISP/company in question within a determined period, then block 'em.

Anyway, just thought I'd offer my 2c worth. The system is definitely flawed where entire companies get punished because of the behaviour of individual customers - despite user policies, etc.

I do, however, realise that this is all we have for the meantime - broken as it is.

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to a decent response and moderating from Jeff, and a prompt answer from spamcop.net, we now know what the problem was. Luckily it was not spam, but an auto-responder from a virus scanner. This will be reconfigured to provide SMTP error codes instead of the usual email message.

This final posting is being done in the interests of other service providers who may have a similar problem - if you know you're not guilty of spam, but may be the victim of misbehaving software, etc, and you're blacklisted, then email deputies__at__spamcop.net - if our experience is anything to go by, you too will be relieved with their quick turn-around to queries.

:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Henry,

Thanks for the followup and the kind words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello

We appear to be blocked, and have no idea why.  The description from your site is:

---------------

196.35.64.210 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 14.3 days. It has been listed for less than 24 hours.

In the past week, this system has:

Been witnessed sending mail less than 10 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

196.35.64.80

---------------

This doesn't really tell us anything.  Why the IP is blocked and by whom.  We received no notification either.  It's quite ironic since we use spamcop ourselves to block spam...

What it tells you is more than 1 but less than 10 people have report email coming from this server as spam.

Who is blocking you?

Well you already know the answer to that because you have received 1 or more bounces. That is how you found the link to the information you posted that you found on the IP description link. When you receive a bounced email the person you were sending your email to or their ISP/email administrator is blocking you based upon Spamcop BL.

If you are shaing an email server with others then one of them could be sending spam. If you are not sharing your email server then you sent something to others that they did not ask for and considered spam so they reported it.

Spamcop is an automated process so you will automatically be delisted 48 hours from the last spam report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please try reading to the bottom of a Topic before sending your reply. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×