Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Metroins

Can only send through outgoing.verizon.net

Recommended Posts

For the past 19 years, we have had no problems with our e-mails using our outgoing mailserver. Then our DSL went intermittent for god knows what reason. After 14 hours (seriously) we finally got verizon to do something. Then after they switched us to a new "trunk" (probably wrong terminology); our DSL still was not fixed, but now we are unable to send e-mails through outlook using our mailserver. We have to use outgoing.verizon.net and our verizon log on.

I called and complained, after 5 different people, somebody told me verizon had regulators come down on them. He said the only way to fix it was to get a static IP.

Finally we cancelled DSL and upgraded to FIOS using a static IP. Low and behold, we have the same error using our mail server settings (mail.instraining.com) but not with the outgoing.verizon.net .

When I log into mail.instraining.com through internet explorer, I can send e-mails just fine, which tells me there is no problem with our mailserver. When disconnect verizon and plug into the buildings T-1 line, I have no problems. I think this is a verizon problem, but they tell me to contact spamcop. Please help!

Our static ip is 71.166.40.26 . We just got it assigned last thursday and just started using it today. We are not a spammer company.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: RE: Juice bar (25Cc228579-10)

Sent: 7/14/2008 4:45 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

'SPICKARD, EUNICE' on 7/14/2008 4:45 PM

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?71.166.40.26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Metroins!

...Here are some items you might wish to review. If after reading them you still have questions, please return here to post them as Replies to this Forum thread. Thanks!

  • SpamCop FAQ (see link near upper left side of this or most any other SpamCop Forum page) article labeled "Why am I Blocked?"
  • SpamCop FAQ article labeled "If my IP is listed, does it mean I am a spammer or my ISP hosts spammers?"
  • SpamCop FAQ article labeled "How can I check if an IP is on the list?"

...Bottom line: it looks to me that you are correct that it is a Verizon problem. Their abuse address at abuse[at]verizon.net should be getting reports from SpamCop users complaining about the spam being sent via this server. Please feel free to refer them to this information (http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...ost&p=65567).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our static ip is 71.166.40.26 . We just got it assigned last thursday and just started using it today. We are not a spammer company.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: RE: Juice bar (25Cc228579-10)

Sent: 7/14/2008 4:45 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

'SPICKARD, EUNICE' on 7/14/2008 4:45 PM

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?71.166.40.26

Last 24 hours show two abuse reports

Submitted: Tuesday, 15 July 2008 6:03:08 AM +1000: 
Madonna admits to adultery 
3281751044 ( 71.166.40.26 ) To: abuse[at]verizon.net 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, 15 July 2008 5:48:23 AM +1000: 
Microsoft unveils new windows platform 
3281716303 ( 71.166.40.26 ) To: abuse[at]verizon.net 

seem spammish to me?

Someone or you appear to have their computer compromised

Listed also in

http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=71.166.40.26

which detect trojanised/infected machines and list

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

71.166.40.26 is currently listed by bl.spamcop.net and cbl.abuseat.org, Senderbase last day magnitude 4.0, up 2135%!

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=71.166.40.26

It looks to me that you have an infected machine behind 71.166.40.26 and the folks who host your email server 'mail.instraining.com' (opentransfer.com/ecommerce.com?) are using bl.spamcop.net to reject mail for relay.

The Spamcop listing is less than 24 hours old and shows both spamtrap hits and user reports.

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...ip=71.166.40.26

71.166.40.26 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours.

Causes of listing

* System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

* SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Listing History

System has been listed for less than 24 hours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all Spamcop is not stopping you from sending mail through mail.instraining.com, you should contact your system/mail admin.

Next it seems as if there is a compromised machine using the static ip you mentioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×