Jump to content

remove IP from Blist


cagnaluia
 Share

Recommended Posts

hi,

--------------------------

<mail.cottopossagno.com #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 Service unavailable;

Client host [62.110.70.59] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?62.110.70.59>

--------------------------

I have find the intranet client who creates spam, and fixed it.

But I don't know how to remove my ip from bl.spamcop.net black list..

May you help me?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you are the owner of those IP addresses, you can normally request delisting by visting http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...ip=62.110.70.59, however, it appears that someone already attempted to delist that IP before the problem was resolved. You only get one delisting, so you have to make sure the issue is actually resolved before delisting or the IP will just get listed again as soon as more spam is received.

At the time of this posting, however, the link above states:

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 1 hours.

This means if the issue is truly resolved and no more spam is received by spamcop, the IP will automatically be delisted very soon.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have find the intranet client who creates spam, and fixed it.

But I don't know how to remove my ip from bl.spamcop.net black list..

May you help me?

As Telarin says you don't, you just have to wait, it's entirely automatic. Did you fix the problem with misdirected bounces?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...