Jump to content

Releasing lock


Recommended Posts

Personally, I have yahoo email but there are some days depending to whom I send e-mail them back with the following warning:

De: MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com <MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com>

Assunto: Failure Notice

Para: marcio_bagatini[at]yahoo.com.br

Data: Sexta-feira, 27 de Maio de 2011, 23:39

Sorry, we were unable to deliver your message to the following address.

<vendas[at]printelajeado.com.br>:

Remote host said: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [98.138.91.189] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?98.138.91.189 [RCPT_TO]

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Received: from [98.138.90.49] by nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 28 May 2011 02:38:46 -0000

Received: from [98.138.87.6] by tm2.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 28 May 2011 02:38:46 -0000

Received: from [127.0.0.1] by omp1006.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 28 May 2011 02:38:46 -0000

X-Yahoo-Newman-Property: ymail-3

X-Yahoo-Newman-Id: 59162.39156.bm[at]omp1006.mail.ne1.yahoo.com

Received: (qmail 51634 invoked by uid 60001); 28 May 2011 02:38:45 -0000

DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=yahoo.com.br; s=s1024; t=1306550325; bh=ZVC1wwsINvOLMrUZ2DX39D5WmuDoLSlg2j4OMEccof0=; h=Message-ID:X-YMail-OSG:Received:X-Mailer:Date:From:Subject:To:Cc:MIME-Version:Content-Type; b=UiXnYjr4h7JaTA8kRiivEVogDskhux4BVQSa4kQIKG9Oggco+NvsD4FBlUOCEv22U1y4y/MwX5APXIuEYCVpcjtbDcPKDV98CqARp3i4cIV/orc1x9fJSSLVpRuSiWwaKAMi0iORgEXOurR9efczI0sMJZaGPiiYHwa7hMh9eI8=

DomainKey-Signature:a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws;

s=s1024; d=yahoo.com.br;

h=Message-ID:X-YMail-OSG:Received:X-Mailer:Date:From:Subject:To:Cc:MIME-Version:Content-Type;

b=Te4nTf1IF0BblimH13sRlsZPkRxk4wQKVSICgocxNFaBpYG7GdF8cGigm+ZnNSR/Ms0UtUCAJoZ1xyfczHBUqt7+/VroMu9Qy9hg0XT8Np1AkD3lH8cE85QLxMbBBbK0WQ4gbl48TbJpl3/MT2E8S4F+2azYQG/m61UJomh8eeM=;

Message-ID: <869117.50252.qm[at]web121419.mail.ne1.yahoo.com>

X-YMail-OSG: uwoz.MEVM1l9HyMOT0916huDwJSdxKbcRURkPs6A._QV9j8

ujceoVGiEuSh4DofWl7jjGLwz0fxVZ0nETAUb79bX0h5nR_2b_yvxKYSHT7N

V8z1U7OCQP4fGHLZbLzjhfajEDdZYuTAjA5aGgkFpH_hCCgOrNdZQryMJdv_

NL1g84ed0jom4ohkX1miFKhi8QmzfZFJiWyewvgK8KRNId5doc_7DfqAb9Gu

H2D.zBdaEVhhKBosi33kRK5eZ.YtJTrh.isl4zXDtF4uReGMKKsOPQITMxkg

1QC9oR3OXqHTN9_3Ym2obSYL1CuTk4MGezhSry6dHWr5dNxVR2aRVVlHkCrj

RNADF9HByhFLXbFwCPvE8fO0sGKg9pghvj3TGdS_7o7x1h7ao4A_chVIuMMl

k4FgP56AWKOQ3F5YQRUDWUegSaXcK26A5ttU_LtG8l6n0VfD68iNdRPth8lo

C4CKc4B..wktHN9WTTk6yXT5NVxlEvheKZ.Msc9U5WJZtPDjOYpbEeO9ojuR

pl4waNs.ehC8WDc6Kyr3SUlbN8hTwFtXIvfWwTjbUQGTO4cjTrKmqf7di3QA

ZG9Kj7ka7D2d7k3rXmTUmBU5yj5jo8efVwP7qrtT46FC6V9V1JDCfuCfT_v0

H1LQ2IAr.hqPIQCTiid3lP5mXITqUZp8_BzRJUNc-

Received: from [186.207.231.24] by web121419.mail.ne1.yahoo.com via HTTP; Fri, 27 May 2011 19:38:45 PDT

X-Mailer: YahooMailClassic/14.0.1 YahooMailWebService/0.8.111.303096

Date: Fri, 27 May 2011 19:38:45 -0700 (PDT)

From: =?iso-8859-1?Q?M=E1rcio_Bagatini?= <marcio_bagatini[at]yahoo.com.br>

Subject: =?iso-8859-1?Q?or=E7amento_urgente_+_pre=E7o_de_lona?=

To: PRINTE <vendas[at]printelajeado.com.br>

Cc: Printe Atendimento <atendimento[at]printelajeado.com.br>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="0-307286865-1306550325=:50252"

--0-307286865-1306550325=:50252

Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

what should I do? need a help because this email is working.

Sorry I'm from Brazil and I'm using the google translator to write here.

I thank you for the help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

gmail.com' post='77999' date='May 30 2011, 10:55 PM']

Personally, I have yahoo email but there are some days depending to whom I send e-mail them back with the following warning:

De: MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com <MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com>

Assunto: Failure Notice

Para: marcio_bagatini[at]yahoo.com.br

Data: Sexta-feira, 27 de Maio de 2011, 23:39

Sorry, we were unable to deliver your message to the following address.

<vendas[at]printelajeado.com.br>:

Remote host said: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [98.138.91.189] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?98.138.91.189 [RCPT_TO]

what should I do? need a help because this email is working.

Sorry I'm from Brazil and I'm using the google translator to write here.

I thank you for the help.

Fact is Brazil is the very worst country in sending spam

Most mail servers in their right mind won't take mail from Brazil because of this!

For instance I block all "mail" (it's always spam) from Brazil.

When reporting spam to Brazilian ISP's they mainly gather your address and sell it to other spammers

Even if one of the hops that email takes, goes through Brazil the message is likely to be intercepted and details gathered.

Until Brazil takes it's spam problem seriously (as a criminal act) I doubt if you will have much luck in sending email out of the country (unless your specific email address has been whitelisted by recipient)

Complain to your provider although I doubt if they will care

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

gmail.com' post='77999' date='May 31 2011, 06:55 AM']Personally, I have yahoo email but there are some days depending to whom I send e-mail them back with the following warning:

De: MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com <MAILER-DAEMON[at]nm29.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com>

Assunto: Failure Notice

Para: marcio_bagatini[at]yahoo.com.br

Data: Sexta-feira, 27 de Maio de 2011, 23:39

Sorry, we were unable to deliver your message to the following address.

<vendas[at]printelajeado.com.br>:

Remote host said: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [98.138.91.189] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?98.138.91.189 [RCPT_TO]...

Hello Daniel,

Currently Yahoo is sending some spam and ending up in various blocklists as a result. You might like to review http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=11809 the earlier topic on this. With the SpamCop blocklist, it is only the IP address sending the spam that is affected and it is listed only until a short time after it stops sending. Your mail through Yahoo probably goes through different IP addresses at different times which are shared with many other Yahoo users - so it will not affect you all the time, even when one or several of those addresses is sending spam.

Now, you have used your email address as a member address here. That will lead to your mail address receiving spam - see http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=4962 and, if you wish to change it, http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...amp;#entry29130.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Currently Yahoo is sending some spam and ending up in various blocklists as a result.

Although the servers may be in USa the yahoo mail page is likely to be Brazil specific

http://br.yahoo.com/ [98.137.149.56] UNITED STATES CALIFORNIA SUNNYVALE

Which means coming from Brazil will be flooding the world with spam!

Also every IP allocated to a computer will be assigned a Brazilian IP on connecting to Internet which will mean it is also likely to be blocked. Again Brazil needs to address it's support and encouragement for spammers if it wants to communicate with the world instead of thieving from it!

In Australia Yahoo emails server is

http://au.yahoo.com/ [203.84.217.32] based in Hong Kong

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ouch, thanks for the "heads-up", yes, not just a few spamming IPs, to be sure, Yahoo service from Brazil is likely to be heavily affected rather than occasionally which I first assumed.

Following the link from the rejection message (http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=98.138.91.189) and going the bottom, Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports currently shows 98.138.91.189 and 184 other addresses in that small part of the Yahoo web. Looking at the region around 98.138.91.189 in SenderBase - Report on IP address: 98.138.91.189/16 - confirms more on the BL than off it on that page (some others are a little better).

The SB sending reputations are mostly "Good", presumably indicating the spam is in a minority amongst non-spam (ham) messaging. So, if (?) there is a huge volume of spam exiting that IP address region then it is smeared out across many addresses. Which probably means Yahoo is shuffling servers rather than cracking down on the spam sources. A cynic would say they're probably concentrating on keeping their service running through effectively working with the spammers, at this point in their "learning cycle". We know/have seen there are spots on that cycle where Yahoo actually DO crack down on supposed spammers. And sweep up the occasional innocent in the process. They're not into perfection.

Yes, Brazillian service providers and their internet authority effectively protect spammers by shielding them from outside scrutiny, compounded by slow (or no) response to evidence of abuse offered. More imperfection, huge imperfection. Yahoo could could stand aside from all of that but don't, not yet anyway. Reliable service service right now will probably involve voting with feet - run (don't walk) to another provider which actually controls its network. Even that won't work if recipients drill down to the initial, Brazilian, internet entry point and reject on the basis of (apparent) country of origin. I guess most don't (manifest unfairness, etc.) - but more might if the Brazilian spammers (who are REALLY unfair) are not brought under control or confined to local networks.

Unfortunately, none of this seems to be much use to the O/P, does it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ouch, thanks for the "heads-up", yes, not just a few spamming IPs, to be sure, Yahoo service from Brazil is likely to be heavily affected rather than occasionally which I first assumed.

Unfortunately, none of this seems to be much use to the O/P, does it?

The O/P coming from Brazil, may well be a spammer worried that his spam run is blocked?

Brazil spammers desperate to get around their country block do hone in on servers outside of Brazil.

It would take a massive amount of reported spam before SpamCop blocked a Yahoo mail server!

It is apparent Yahoos spam solution is to rotate servers as they get blocked!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...