Jump to content

why why why and why more ??


nash56
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi there !!

Im' from Italy and during these last days I'm becoming nervously due to an action that I'm unable to understand.

First: Why spamco don't provide to issue also other languages that could help all the world to understand clearly what happen ?? The world is not only USA.

Second: in these last days I'm receiving back some of our messages sent to our agents, customers etc, with this msg:

- These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:

xxx.xxxxxxxx[at]battagliotti.com; Failed; 5.1.3 (bad destination mailbox address syntax)

Remote MTA officina.battagliotti.com: SMTP diagnostic: 553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.141

If I check as required I found this:

Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.216.176.141

212.216.176.141 is vsmtp1alice.tin.it

But this is not me !!!!! I've 4 different accounts and each one return back as undelivered as above. And this is not the only one, also from some addresses of our agents in foreign countries is the same.

I would like to know who believe to be so great to take the decision to stop some accounts how could be stupid criminal spammers ???

Pls let me know what happen as I'm unable to understand what shown in your pages, due to the lack of other languages, as unfortunately I don't understand to much the english.

Tks n rgds

Nash56

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi again !!

here another reply as previously mentioned:

- These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:

xxx[at]netvision.net.il; Failed; 5.1.2 (bad destination system address)

Remote MTA mx20.netvision.net.il: network error

- SMTP protocol diagnostic: 500 5.7.1 Blocked - see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.150

and checking you in your site this is the reply:

Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.216.176.150

DNS error: 212.216.176.150 has no reverse dns

and another one just now:

- These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:

dimitris[at]xxxxxxx.gr; Failed; 5.1.1 (bad destination mailbox address)

Remote MTA xxxxxxx.gr: SMTP diagnostic: 550 5.7.1 <dimitris[at]xxxxxxx.gr>... ACCESS DENIED to <info[at]fiseco.com> thru vsmtp3alice.tin.it by Spamcop Block List DNSBL (http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml)

Whyyyyyyy ????

rgds

Nash56

Edited by nash56
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please see the "FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked?" Topic at

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 for more information.

Thanks!

In addition:

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.141 and its followon page http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=212.216.176.141 show the following:

Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.216.176.141

212.216.176.141 is vsmtp1alice.tin.it

212.216.176.141 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 200 times by about 20 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 42.6 days. In the past 43.3 days, it has been listed 12 times for a total of 25.2 days

In the past week, this system has:

Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Been witnessed sending mail about 1200 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

212.216.176.35

212.216.176.142

212.216.176.143

212.216.176.150

212.216.176.223

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)-

id - Fri, - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: a natale - la -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)

id - Thu, - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: a - una -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)-

id - Fri, - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: - di -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (- -.-.-) (212.216.176.141)-

by -.-.net with - - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: cranston lansing

From: ki.. at ..k.com

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (- -.-.-) (212.216.176.141)-

by -.-.net with - - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: banish all credit - debt

From: 60.. at ..om.pe

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (-.-.- [212.216.176.141]) -

-.-.-.-.- with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service

Version -.-.-.-) id - Mon, - Dec 2003 - -

Subject: - message - returned - sender

From: rm.. at ..l.com

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from - (- -.-.-) (212.216.176.141)-

by -.-.-.-.com with - - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: - resort - jacket blouse shorts for -

From: de.. at ..in.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (-.-.- [212.216.176.141])-

by -.-.com (-.-.-.-.- -.-) with - id -

for <-[at]-.com>- Tue, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: - windows - b -

From: gb.. at ..in.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- ([212.216.176.141]) by -.-.com with - -(-.-.-.-)-

Tue, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: failure announcement

From: ma.. at ..l.com

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)-

id - Wed, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: - per -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from ([212.216.176.141])-

by -.-.-.com with SMTP id -

for <-[at]-.com> (- <-[at]-.->)-

Thu, - Jan 2004 - - (-)-

Subject: advice

From: po.. at ..l.com

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- ([212.216.176.141])-

by -.-.com-

for -[at]-.com-

Thu, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: announcement

From: gm.. at ..l.net

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.com (- -.-) with - ID -

- Jan - - -

Subject: heavy tow - truck commercial

From: bo.. at ..in.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)

id - Fri, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: la -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.-.- (212.216.176.141) by -.-.- (-.-.-)

id - Fri, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: - la - da -

From: ne.. at ..om.it

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (-.-.- [212.216.176.141])

by -.-.-.com (-.-.-.-.- -.-,- -.- - - - - -) with - id -

for <-.-[at]-.com>- Mon, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: announcement

From: we.. at ..t.com

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (-.-.- [212.216.176.141])

by -.-.-.- (-.-.-.-.-) with - id -

for <-[at]-.com>- Tue, - Jan 2004 - -

Subject: just released digital cable -

From: ne.. at ..3.net

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (-.-.- [212.216.176.141])

by -.-.net.- (-.-.-.-.-.-) with - -

Subject: error message

From: jm.. at ..a.com

212.216.176.141 is not currently listed, but it has been listed 12 times for a total of 25.2 days.

http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.150 AKA http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.216.176.150 and its followon page http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=212.216.176.150 show the following:

Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.216.176.150

DNS error: 212.216.176.150 has no reverse dns

212.216.176.150 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 40 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 6.6 days. It has been listed for 3.2 days.

In the past week, this system has:

Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Been witnessed sending mail about 1530 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

212.216.176.35

212.216.176.141

212.216.176.142

212.216.176.143

212.216.176.223

A sample sent sometime during the 24 hours beginning :

Received: from -.-.- (- [212.216.176.150])

by -.-.net (Postfix) with - id -

for <-[at]-.com>- Mon, - Jan 2004 - - (-)

Subject: icarus golden age releases -

From: su.. at ..d.com

Been detected sending mail to spam traps is a kiss of death for any IP Address. ISPs whose IP Addresses have Been detected sending mail to spam traps need to review FAQ Entry "How can I be de-listed" at http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/298.html ASAP.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...