petzl Posted July 11, 2011 Share Posted July 11, 2011 209.46.39.252 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=show...d;val=356602703 I have tried sending a report to "sales" at jivesoftware? in abscence of a working abuse address Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted July 11, 2011 Share Posted July 11, 2011 Keep banging away. I'm pretty sure that IP is really close to getting listed. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 11, 2011 Share Posted July 11, 2011 SenderBase indicates more than 1.2 million messages a day through that server, with a "Neutral" reputation. Just lately there are a few comments about emails like yours, concerning unsolicited yookos.com (Christian "social networking") maintenance downtime. It's found its way onto a few other, less forgiving BLs lately. Looks like someone's corrupted their mailing list and they are evidently inattentive to abuse reports (or worse, wouldn't be surprised, "fishers of men" and all that). I would have thought there's lots of "inertia" to fight on the spam:ham ratio unless they jag a spamtrap or go totally feral - but Don's comment is very encouraging. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 11, 2011 Author Share Posted July 11, 2011 I would have thought there's lots of "inertia" to fight on the spam:ham ratio unless they jag a spamtrap or go totally feral - but Don's comment is very encouraging. I suspect a Brazil connection, never heard of or been near yookos.com (could be a joe job?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.