lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 Our email is hosted by Lunar Pages. Another of their customers apparently got the IP addressed black listed. Our employees now cannot send email. Lunar Pages says they requested delisting, but it could take 72 hours. I myself requested delisting by Spamcop about four hours ago, and it said it could take up to 24 hours. This is NOT ACCEPTABLE! Spamcop SUCKS. They will shut down email for a company like us, that had ABSOLUTELY NOTHING TO DO WITH spam, and take their sweet, lazy time in getting us back in operation. SPAMCOP IS DISRUPTING OUR BUSINESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ONLY IMMEDIATE DELISTMENT IS AN ACCEPTABLE SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yours is a horrible, horrible, horrible company to so casually disrupt the operations of an entire company like this and then give us ZERO OPTIONS for getting us back in operation. Spamcop is a HORRIBLE company, so appropriately named ("COP"). I can clearly see the images of the bully, "I AM THE LAW HERE" cops who ABUSE PEOPLE'S RIGHTS, giving ALL COPS A BAD NAME. "COP" is exactly right. NO COMPANY SHOULD EVER SUBSCRIBE TO spamcop because SPAMCOP DOESN"T GIVE A DAMN ABOUT INNOCENT VICTIMS OF SPAMMERS. WE ARE THE VICTIMS, and SPAMCOP DOESN"T GIVE A RAT'S BUTT ABOUT US! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 If you will send me the IP address of the blocked server, I will be happy to look into this for you. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Author Share Posted January 20, 2012 67.210.98.220 I have now spent 3 hours of my time trying to get this resolved. This is insane! If you will send me the IP address of the blocked server, I will be happy to look into this for you. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Author Share Posted January 20, 2012 67.210.98.220 I have now spent 3 hours of my time trying to get this resolved. This is insane! We still can't send email. 10 employees in the field who can't communicate with each other. Plus all of my time. Nice. Nice. Nice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Author Share Posted January 20, 2012 I see. This, "Don" guy must not be a real person, but just a bot. For a very brief moment, I actually thought that someone at Spamcop was actually going to do something. I responded quickly and even sent a PM to "Don," yet nothing has changed. Stupid me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 We still can't send email. 10 employees in the field who can't communicate with each other. Plus all of my time. Nice. Nice. Nice. So stop the spam spew from that server. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Author Share Posted January 20, 2012 Nice answer there, Derek. Yes, I will personally go to the Lunar Pages headquarters, demand access to their NOC, and presume to know how to do just THAT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 Nice answer there, Derek. Yes, I will personally go to the Lunar Pages headquarters, demand access to their NOC, and presume to know how to do just THAT. So your issue is with Lunar Pages. If you are their customer then complaion lodly - to them, as they re the only people who can do anything about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lostintheshuffle Posted January 20, 2012 Author Share Posted January 20, 2012 If Spamcop wants to intercept/block email from a specific mail account, that's one thing. But to wantonly take this shotgun approach and block all email from all companies ([at]xxxx.com) that a hosting company services, then I blame Spamcop AS MUCH AS if not MORE THAN Lunar Pages. Yes, I am hammering Lunar Pages also, but they are not the ones generating the spam any more than we are. The one blocking our email is Spamcop, and because of nothing that me or any of my employees or customers did. Spamcop is volunatrily trashing my business communication because of another customer of our vendor. Blocking ALL email from the supplier is NOT an ACCEPTABLE answer. And, assuming Lunarpages has now killed off the spammers account, Spamcop is STILL GOING TO SHUT DOWN MY COMPANY EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FOR ANOTHER 24 HOURS! That is SPAMCOP attacking my business, not Lunarpages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 Blocking ALL email from the supplier is NOT an ACCEPTABLE answer. And, assuming Lunarpages has now killed off the spammers account, Spamcop is STILL GOING TO SHUT DOWN MY COMPANY EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FOR ANOTHER 24 HOURS! That is SPAMCOP attacking my business, not Lunarpages. If you'd bothered to read the FAQs etc. before posting you would realise that SpamCop blocks NOTHING. SpanCop can and does not block anything. Read the FAQs and come back when you have an INFORMED question. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 20, 2012 Share Posted January 20, 2012 And, assuming Lunarpages has now killed off the spammers account, Spamcop is STILL GOING TO SHUT DOWN MY COMPANY EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FOR ANOTHER 24 HOURS! That is SPAMCOP attacking my business, not Lunarpages. Very hard to get a mailserver listed on SpamCop suggest you move away from Lunar Pages who get a "abuse" report for each and every reported spam. So they are not acting on them and only interested in milking your credit card As long as that IP is DOS attacking, flooding email (porn to minors, scams "normal" spam filth) to the world and hitting SpamCop spamtraps it will remain listed. Spamtraps are unguessable addresses like "jZG49PTK7T7ujFnc8i2pGLbo" which would take a dedicated computer 26 years to "guess" just one and has been grabbed by a spam bot off a webpage or newsgroup If the spam stops the IP is automatically and quickly removed from the SCBL. If the spam continues Lunar Pages mail servers will get added to other Blocklists which they won't get off anywhere near as easily. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted January 21, 2012 Share Posted January 21, 2012 I think you can relax a bit now. When I checked not long ago at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=67.210.98.220 it was showing this: If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted January 21, 2012 Share Posted January 21, 2012 If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time. I see LunarPages have gone for delisting without stopping the spam before, hopefully they have used the extra time after relisting on the last occasion to actually read the information sent to them and to stop the abuse. I see. This, "Don" guy must not be a real person, but just a bot. For a very brief moment, I actually thought that someone at Spamcop was actually going to do something. I responded quickly and even sent a PM to "Don," yet nothing has changed. ...Definitely a person but LunarPages have queered the deal by already asking for delisting without fixing the abuse issue. We still can't send email. 10 employees in the field who can't communicate with each other. Plus all of my time. ...You need to get all your internal communications within the same network for Pete's sake! As for external contact, with clients, suppliers, etc - you need to plan for this sort of thing. Even free webmail accounts for emergencies are better than nothing. Trust me, with or without SpamCop in the picture, you are going to need to plan for occasionally interrupted email services - and the most difficult part is you can't even be sure you will know that a message has not been delivered. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 21, 2012 Share Posted January 21, 2012 I see LunarPages have gone for delisting without stopping the spam before, hopefully they have used the extra time after relisting on the last occasion to actually read the information sent to them and to stop the abuse. Definitely a person but LunarPages have queered the deal by already asking for delisting without fixing the abuse issue. You need to get all your internal communications within the same network for Pete's sake! As for external contact, with clients, suppliers, etc - you need to plan for this sort of thing. Even free webmail accounts for emergencies are better than nothing. Trust me, with or without SpamCop in the picture, you are going to need to plan for occasionally interrupted email services - and the most difficult part is you can't even be sure you will know that a message has not been delivered. Good advice It's easy to have a 2nd outgoing mail server such as Gmail in such cases Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.