dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 Some of the spams I try to report in the webmail never make it to the held mail folder or page, it is frustrating as these messages are obviously spam, and whether they make it to the heldmail or trash box so far seems unpredictable. Is there a rule for this happening? I really want to report the bloody spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 Some of the spams I try to report in the webmail never make it to the held mail folder or page How are you trying to report these messages? Are they messages that you find on your client and try to transfer back to the spamcop server? How are you doing this? If you forward them as email, the smapcop server will see that they have already come through the server and delete them thinking they are looping. If you want them placed back into your Held Mail folder, you need to use IMAP. whether they make it to the heldmail or trash box so far seems unpredictable. I don't understand this comment. Is there a rule for this happening? I really want to report the bloody spam. The only rules for webmail are any filters you may have created. If any of the blocklists or SpamAssasin rules are in effect, those messages get transferred to the Held Mail (not Trash). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Author Share Posted April 21, 2004 yes, I first drag them from an imap.myISP account which cannot forward, to imap.spamcop in OE. Then log into the webmail. The messages show up in the INBOX/webmail. I check them and click report as spam. Only some are transfered to the held mail folder, most are trashed without being handled by the report feature and don't show up in the spam count. When I first set up, all this seemed to work seemlessly. I have other accounts which forward to my spamcop account and they report or are tranfered to the heldmail folder for reporting. PS. I have not played with the filter yet, so if any, the filters must be the default values. I do show spam assasin notes in some reports, so that may be in effect. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 yes, I first drag them from an imap.myISP account which cannot forward, to imap.spamcop in OE. Good. The messages show up in the INBOX/webmail. Good. Is there a reason you can not/do not drag them directly to the INBOX.Held Mail folder? I check them and click report as spam. Only some are transfered to the held mail folder, most are trashed without being handled by the report feature Clicking the Report as spam should send the report and place them in trash, not the held mail folder. and don't show up in the spam count. I don't know what "spam count" you are referring to here. You should receive a confirmation email containing the messages that were reported for checking of accuracy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Author Share Posted April 21, 2004 actually I get a count of spams everytime I report, it's now <100, eventhough I must have reported a couple of hundreds, ...as for held mail, for some reason when I synchronize imap.spamcop folder (in OE) it only shows INBOX, not the trash and helmail which show on the web... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jseymour Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 ...as for held mail, for some reason when I synchronize imap.spamcop folder (in OE) it only shows INBOX, not the trash and helmail which show on the web... I know it can be done. I do it routinely with Mozilla and used to do it routinely with Outlook Express. You may need to view hidden folders or some such. "Held Mail" is a sub-folder under "Inbox", if it helps. If you can get the spam directly into your Held mail folder, you might consider reporting it via the VER interface (instead of webmail). The link is http://mailsc.spamcop.net/reportheld?action=heldlog (VER stands for Very Easy Reporting - and despite the fact that I've heard rumors of its eventual demise, it's still my preferred interface to Spamcop). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 This has got to be one of those StevenUnderwood items for the future FAQ <g> ... so here's the lunatic question from an outsider .... systems analyst mode dealing with the unknown .. but, going back to previous explanations that "filtering doesn't occur until you login into webmail" .... might this be part of the equation? User is "already" logged in, does the IMAP movement from here to there to whereever .... but reading that "obvious spam doesn't get moved to Held folder" ... because that "filter process at login" hasn't occurred due to already "being there" ..??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Author Share Posted April 21, 2004 interesting point wazoo, I followed Steven's advice, moved spam from trash to held folder, I was only logged on to the webmail....OE closed (unless cookie keeps it logged on?), here's what I got when I logged to held mail for reporting (re-direct from webmail held mail botton): Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 77 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 78 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 79 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 80 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 81 I have not touched those spams other than move them from one folder to another... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Author Share Posted April 21, 2004 Here is one of the spams above: Content-type: multipart/alternative; boundary="Boundary_(ID_VZfDuCRB118GVHjlaLzgmg)" Date: Wed, 16 Jul 2003 09:04:20 -0500 [07/16/2003 10:04:20 AM EDT] Delivered-To: spamcop-net- [at]spamcop.net From: Michel Mcdowell <vclzigoynh[at]msn.com> MIME-version: 1.0 Message-id: <TJJKMIAWHKEHEWIWJIJRGQHMC[at]msn.com> Received: (qmail 1165 invoked from network); 21 Apr 2004 19:17:55 -0000 from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade4.cesmail.net with QMQP; 21 Apr 2004 19:17:55 -0000 from mb2i1.ns.pitt.edu (136.142.185.162) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Apr 2004 19:17:55 -0000 from CONVERSION-DAEMON by pitt.edu (PMDF V5.2-32 #41462) id <01L97277x77WGTSOW00CLWA[at]mb2i1.ns.pitt.edu> for [at]spamcop.net (ORCPT rfc822; [at]pitt.edu); Wed, 21 Apr 2004 15:13:27 EDT from psmtp.com ([12.158.38.172]) by pitt.edu (PMDF V5.2-32 #41462) with SMTP id <01L977x77W5QQEO005VTF[at]mb2i1.ns.pitt.edu>; Wed, 21 Apr 2004 15:13:25 -0400 (EDT) from source ([65.67.215.234]) by exprod7mx32.postini.com ([12.158.38.251]) with SMTP; Wed, 21 Apr 2004 14:13:04 -0500 (CDT) from 66.180.69.120 by 65.67.215.234; Wed, 16 Jul 2003 08:03:20 -0600 Reply-to: Michel Mcdowell <vclzigoynh[at]msn.com> Return-Path: <vclzigoynh[at]msn.com> Subject: Cheapest VIAGRA!! 70% Discount! To:  X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade4 X-spam-Level: *************** X-spam-Status: hits=15.5 tests=BIZ_TLD,DRUGS_ERECTILE,GET_IT_NOW,HTML_60_70, HTML_FONT_BIG,HTML_LINK_CLICK_HERE,HTML_MESSAGE,J_CHICKENPOX_13, MANY_EXCLAMATIONS,MIME_HTML_NO_CHARSET,MIME_HTML_ONLY, MIME_HTML_ONLY_MULTI,SORTED_RECIPS,SUBJ_VIAGRA,VIAGRA version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 136.142.185.162 12.158.38.172 65.67.215.234 12.158.38.251 66.180.69.120 65.67.215.234 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked SpamAssassin=15 Headers: Show Limited Headers There are no alternative parts that can be displayed inline. PS. I parsed the above headers manualy, here's what I got: 192.168.1.101 found host 192.168.1.101 (getting name) no name 192.168.1.101 discarded No source IP address found, cannot proceed. Add/edit your mailhost configuration Finding full email headers Submitting spam via email (may work better) Example: What spam headers should look like Nothing to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 21, 2004 Share Posted April 21, 2004 I don't mean to add to the grief, but ...???? how the heck did the headers get into the shape they're in as seen in your sample? I don't think I've ever seen one that started with Content-Type: for instance .... that line is usually way down towards the bottom of the header .... There's a blank line in the middle of your sample, which will definitely cause problems with the parser ... and, as usual, no way to tell where all the line-wrapping issues started, as this thing likes to vaporize white space in all the wrong spots ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 21, 2004 Author Share Posted April 21, 2004 I noticed that myself wazoo...I have no idea how that happened, I just processed 2 more spams like that and they were ok, they did not have the spamassasin note either, eventhough that account forwards directly to spamcop before I even see it! I only see what is filtered by spamcop! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 22, 2004 Share Posted April 22, 2004 here's what I got when I logged to held mail for reporting (re-direct from webmail held mail botton): Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 77 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 78 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 79 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 80 Message-ids have changed, cannot alter 81 I have not touched those spams other than move them from one folder to another... dra007: When you hit the Held Mail button on the top of webmail, you are redirected to the VER interface and are no longer in webmail. That would explain why I did not understand your report number statement and several other things. From VER, you can select the messages and pull down several options for handling the messages. If while you are in webmail, you select the messages and click the "Report as spam" link just above the message list, that is equivalent to "Quick report and Trash" from VER except the "report count" you mention may not be increased. I don't know as I never went back to VER after learning the webmail way. You can access what should be the same Held Mail list as VER by using the pull down menu on the upper right corner of webmail or browsing using the Folders button. As far as the errors, I have seen them when I used VER, usually when I had transferred messages from Held Mail to the Inbox (or elsewhere) inside webmail and not closing VER. I did not think anything of that as I understood that the messages had changed in the background of VER. You may want to bring this situation to jefft's attention. Wazoo: Email filtering using the DNSBL's and SpamAssasin occur automatically without login to webmail (other than the original configuration of the webmail account to enable the DNSBL's). dra007 stated he has not setup any webmail filters so there should not be any there so they will not be a factor here. These are the ones that require webmail login to work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 22, 2004 Share Posted April 22, 2004 Wazoo: Email filtering using the DNSBL's and SpamAssasin occur automatically without login to webmail Yeah, but I was thinking of recoed numbers, counts, pointers, .. all that funky behind the scenes stuff that may happen when you login, whereas dra007 was talking of manipulating the heck out of some folder contents while "in place" ... kind of the stuff alluded to in your comments; As far as the errors, I have seen them when I used VER, usually when I had transferred messages from Held Mail to the Inbox (or elsewhere) inside webmail and not closing VER. pointers being moved "here", but not being reflected "there" is the way I read that, which is where my thoughts were leaning when asking the lunatic question. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 22, 2004 Author Share Posted April 22, 2004 Thank you both for your assistance. I couldn't reproduce that problem since yesterday. But now I don't get the reports at my forwarding address. I noticed yesterday that one SpamCop report was moved to the spam folder on that server, I moved it to Inbox (on the forwarding address webmail, not SpamCop) to whitelist but when I switched folders it wasn't there...I guess more misteries...I wish they were repeatable sometimes so I can make sense of them... Anyhow, at least I can check if the reports were actually send on the held mail page, and so far they were, so that's a nice back up feature to verify the reports despite the lack of e-mail confirmation.. Thanks again, will keep you posted... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 22, 2004 Author Share Posted April 22, 2004 Well, the last spams I submetted say no reports filed, Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:47 AM -0400: No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:47 AM -0400: No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:46 AM -0400: No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:45 AM -0400: Cheapest VIAGRA!! 70% Discount! No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:44 AM -0400: better than =?UNKNOWN?Q?v=EDagra?= No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:43 AM -0400: No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 7:53:42 AM -0400: No reports filed -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 22, 2004 5:23:23 AM -0400: Need help with women? we can help nqv To: abuse#abuse.earthlink.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net PS. Correction, seems there is a lag in reporting.... they are going through now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 22, 2004 Share Posted April 22, 2004 Correction, seems there is a lag in reporting.... they are going through now... That messed me up the first time I was investigating lost reports as well. I think sometimes it does take a little while for the web page to catch up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.