Jump to content

refresh of tracking an url shows two different possible report addresses


Recommended Posts

when I repeat clicking on/ refresh

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=http%3A%2F...etluxury.com%2F

I hardly believed my eyes reading alternating results, one being

SpamCop v 4.6.2.001 © 1992-2012 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Parsing input: http://www.asptopnetluxury.com/
Routing details for 78.80.111.20
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 78.80.111.20 : abuse[at]t-mobile.cz
Using abuse net on abuse[at]t-mobile.cz
abuse net t-mobile.cz = nic[at]t-mobile.cz, postmaster[at]t-mobile.cz
Using best contacts nic[at]t-mobile.cz postmaster[at]t-mobile.cz
Statistics:
78.80.111.20 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information..
78.80.111.20 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 )
78.80.111.20 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 )
78.80.111.20 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
78.80.111.20 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

Reporting addresses:
nic[at]t-mobile.cz
postmaster[at]t-mobile.cz 

another

SpamCop v 4.6.2.001 © 1992-2012 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Parsing input: http://www.asptopnetluxury.com/
Display data:
"whois 37.230.212.4[at]whois.arin.net" (Getting contact from whois.arin.net )
   Redirect to ripe
   Display data:
   "whois 37.230.212.4[at]whois.ripe.net" (Getting contact from whois.ripe.net)
   Lookup of776-ripe[at]whois.ripe.net
	  Display data:
	  "whois of776-ripe[at]whois.ripe.net" (Getting contact from whois.ripe.net)
	  of776-ripe =
   whois.ripe.net 37.230.212.4 (nothing found)
No reporting addresses found for 37.230.212.4, using devnull for tracking.
Statistics:
37.230.212.4 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information..
37.230.212.4 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 )
37.230.212.4 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 )
37.230.212.4 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
37.230.212.4 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
No valid email addresses found, sorry!

	There are several possible reasons for this:
	The site involved may not want reports from SpamCop.
	SpamCop administrators may have decided to stop sending reports to the site to prevent listwashing.
	SpamCop uses internal routeing to contact this site, only knows about the internal method and so cannot provide an externally-valid email address.
	There may be no working email address to receive reports. 

By the way,

contact address for the latter ip 37.230.212.4 is info[at]leadertelecom.ru

as I read in query using -B flag

https://apps.db.ripe.net/search/query.html?...r#resultsAnchor

Edited by ZapZombie
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...