egotrip21 Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 My relay is closed, but your site reports this error. I am running Exchange 2000 on a Windows 2003 Active directory, running internal dns and using external dns forwarders from my ISP. Can you please advise on the nessesary steps to be removed from your service? Query bl.spamcop.net - 216.70.252.21 DNS error: 216.70.252.21 is 216-70-252-21.cust.telepacific.net but 216-70-252-21.cust.telepacific.net has no DNS information Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 Although you do have DNS problems that is not why you are listed. You are listed because of spam complaints coming from that IP. Looks like your server has been compromised. Better fix your security breach. If you are running an exchange server you have surely been breached. Somone is authenticating themselves on your machine and relaying spam through it. So even though you have stopped relaying have you stopped the person who has hacked one of your user/passwords? You will be removed automatically 48 hours after the last spam report. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oli3 Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 I am the administrator of an email system. My relay is also closed and has been tightened down for almost a week. There is no way that it has an open relay. 65.81.93.115 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) We have DNS issues (in particular with our service provider), but we are working on those. We have been successfully removed from DSBL. However, getting off spamcop does not seem to be as straightforward. As frustrated as I am with spammers, I find the process of getting off some of the lists to be quite onerus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 <snip> However, getting off spamcop does not seem to be as straightforward. As frustrated as I am with spammers, I find the process of getting off some of the lists to be quite onerus. ...It's automatic -- as Merlyn wrote, above: "You will be removed automatically 48 hours after the last spam report." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 I am the administrator of an email system. My relay is also closed and has been tightened down for almost a week. There is no way that it has an open relay. 65.81.93.115 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) We have DNS issues (in particular with our service provider), but we are working on those. We have been successfully removed from DSBL. However, getting off spamcop does not seem to be as straightforward. As frustrated as I am with spammers, I find the process of getting off some of the lists to be quite onerus. That is because mail is being sent to spamtraps. That is happening because of probably 3 reasons 1.) your machine has been compromised and spammers are using it. (Probably an auth hack) 2.) You or someone using your system is sending auto replies or rejects to the "From" address. (This is very bad as from addy's are usually forged in spam thus sending CRAP to innocent people.) 3.) You have a spammer. Any or all of the above need to be fixed. I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes. And last but not least everyone is also getting tired of receiving bounced notices for messages they never sent to begin with! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted April 23, 2004 Share Posted April 23, 2004 I am the administrator of an email system. My relay is also closed and has been tightened down for almost a week. There is no way that it has an open relay. That's good. The SCBL isn't a list of open relays though. 65.81.93.115 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) We have DNS issues (in particular with our service provider), but we are working on those. We have been successfully removed from DSBL. However, getting off spamcop does not seem to be as straightforward. As frustrated as I am with spammers, I find the process of getting off some of the lists to be quite onerus. I don't think the DNS issue is the problem, unless you're relaying email for authorized users. My guess would be that you've got a mailing list and that you don't confirm the opt-ins so you're hitting spamtrap addresses and/or users who never signed up for the mailings, OR your machine has authentication issues (it's not an exchange server by any chance is it?). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.