bernie123 Posted July 31, 2012 Share Posted July 31, 2012 I am getting email blocked and cannot see why - I have even setup an additional email under my domain name but this account also gets blocked so I suspect it is my ISP/Domain that is causing the problem - Can someone who is more familiar with Spamcop advise how I should proceed with getting the error message back from sending an email to this particular email ________________________________________________________________________________________ This message was created automatically by mail delivery software. A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed: steve[at]rochestersolutions.com SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection: host mx.rochestersolutions.com.cust.a.hostedemail.com [216.40.42.4]: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [195.8.89.34] blocked using urbl.hostedemail.com; http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...;ip=195.8.89.34 ------ This is a copy of the message's headers. ------ Return-path: <cavan[at]microdirection.co.uk> Received: from 82-71-25-12.dsl.in-addr.zen.co.uk ([82.71.25.12]:52830 helo=BernieConnorPC) by relay01.mail.eu.clara.net (relay.clara.net [213.253.3.41]:1025) with smtp id 1SvwRx-0004No-4D for steve[at]rochestersolutions.com (return-path <cavan[at]microdirection.co.uk>); Mon, 30 Jul 2012 20:22:41 +0000 Message-ID: <4A1247946FC84F4D8A92891A13987C34[at]BernieConnorPC> From: <cavan[at]microdirection.co.uk> To: "Steve Rogers \(Rochester Solutions\)" <steve[at]rochestersolutions.com> Subject: Fw: New Release Date: Mon, 30 Jul 2012 21:20:21 +0100 MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0128_01CD6E99.205E8750" X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal Importance: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Windows Live Mail 15.4.3555.308 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V15.4.3555.308 __________________________________________________________________________________________ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 31, 2012 Share Posted July 31, 2012 I am getting email blocked and cannot see why - I have even setup an additional email under my domain name but this account also gets blocked so I suspect it is my ISP/Domain that is causing the problem - Can someone who is more familiar with Spamcop advise how I should proceed with getting the error message back from sending an email to this particular email 195.8.89.34 Not on the blocklist when I looked SpamCop drops the IP if spam stops for 24 hours. The report history shows a porn spammer is sending spam through it. Soeither a computer is compromised that ueses that IP or someone on it is a spammer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bernie123 Posted July 31, 2012 Author Share Posted July 31, 2012 195.8.89.34 Not on the blocklist when I looked SpamCop drops the IP if spam stops for 24 hours. The report history shows a porn spammer is sending spam through it. Soeither a computer is compromised that ueses that IP or someone on it is a spammer 195.8.89.34 Not on the blocklist when I looked SpamCop drops the IP if spam stops for 24 hours. The report history shows a porn spammer is sending spam through it. Soeither a computer is compromised that ueses that IP or someone on it is a spammer I checked the IP at WhatisMyIPAddress.com and found out that it is on a couple of Balcklists - I have informed the ISP and asked them to follow up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.