email_support Posted August 27, 2012 Share Posted August 27, 2012 Hotmail is blocking our outbound mailserver. The spam has been stopped and we now have to wait until hotmail lifts the block. My apologies for the inconvenience. I urge all users to ensure that they are using strong passwords, to change those passwords regularly and to be cautious in using public computers and circumspect in their use of public wifi. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
appyface Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Sabernet's Barracuda anti-spam system is also blocking the outbound mail server due to reports of excessive spam. FWIW I submitted a request to Barracuda to remove the block. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email_support Posted August 29, 2012 Author Share Posted August 29, 2012 Sabernet's Barracuda anti-spam system is also blocking the outbound mail server due to reports of excessive spam. FWIW I submitted a request to Barracuda to remove the block. TY Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ongle Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 For what it is worth it looks like everyone.net is also blocking mail sent though smtp.cesmail.net. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email_support Posted August 30, 2012 Author Share Posted August 30, 2012 For what it is worth it looks like everyone.net is also blocking mail sent though smtp.cesmail.net. Thanks, I'll take a look at that. Proofpoint also has us listed, I submitted a removal request. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentlarry Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 Is there an update on this? My aunt is still having problems sending to live.com This started at the same time as the hotmail et al. blocking, so I assumed it was part of the same issue. munged bounce message follows: From: "Mail Delivery System" <MAILER-DAEMON [at] c60.cesmail.net> Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure) Date: August 30, 2012 3:12:39 PM PDT To: x [at] spamcop.net The following message to <y [at] live.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (SNT0-MC3-F42) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." Final-Recipient: rfc822; y [at] live.com Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure) Remote-MTA: dns; [65.55.92.168] Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (SNT0-MC3-F42) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." (delivery attempts: 0) Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net Thanks... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garth511 Posted September 1, 2012 Share Posted September 1, 2012 So in two months, a CESMail or Spamcop user has had their account comprised and as a result mail originating from CESMail/Spamcop IP's is now being widely blocked. So can someone explain to me what the value of having a spamcop.net address is if I can't send mail to a growing list of addresses? Is it too much to make sure that customers have strong passwords because as far as I can tell it only took two to make this service virtually USELESS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dasseattle Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Same with me.com (I think this is the same issue) Final-Recipient: rfc822;[user][at]me.com Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure) Remote-MTA: dns; [17.172.36.44] Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-'5.7.0 Blocked - see https://support.proofpoint.com/dnsbl-lookup...216.154.195.49: [user][at]me.com' (delivery attempts: 0) Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garth511 Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Is it typical for Hotmail to keep a block up for two weeks or is that just the treatment they give repeat offenders? If they have a three strikes rule and we get another compromised CES mail customer, well I guess that would be the end of that wouldn't it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Is it typical for Hotmail to keep a block up for two weeks or is that just the treatment they give repeat offenders? <snip> ...There may be those here who might have evidence from which they could speculate but if you wish an authoritative answer you'd be more likely to get one from Hotmail support. On the other hand, since I suspect you are unlikely to have a question posed to them answered by someone with real knowledge, speculation might be the best you can get. <smile> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Firefly Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 It appears that this is again (still?) a problem today: The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (BAY0-MC4-F20) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email_support Posted September 10, 2012 Author Share Posted September 10, 2012 It appears that this is again (still?) a problem today: The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (BAY0-MC4-F20) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." yes this continues to be a problem. We recommend (and have always recommended) that users use their ISP SMTP server where possible. Mail to hotmail addresses sent through the webmail interface should be working OK. Open a ticket at support at spamcop.net if you see otherwise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 yes this continues to be a problem. We recommend (and have always recommended) that users use their ISP SMTP server where possible. Mail to hotmail addresses sent through the webmail interface should be working OK. Open a ticket at support at spamcop.net if you see otherwise. I will open a ticket, but no, mail sent to Hotmail addresses sent through the webmail interface are still being actively blocked by Hotmail--I just tried replying to a Hotmail user half an hour ago and had to resent it using Gmail instead. DT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 Update: I just now tried sending a test to my own Hotmail address using SC webmail, and this happened: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (COL0-MC4-F22) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. DT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email_support Posted September 11, 2012 Author Share Posted September 11, 2012 Update: I just now tried sending a test to my own Hotmail address using SC webmail, and this happened: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (COL0-MC4-F22) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. DT Ok should be OK now to send via webmail. Sorry I posted the info about that prematurely :-( Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Ok should be OK now to send via webmail. Sorry I posted the info about that prematurely :-( We'll as they say, "all's well that ends well!" (because yes, it works now!) Thanks, DT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 (edited) Update: I just now tried sending a test to my own Hotmail address using SC webmail, and this happened: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (COL0-MC4-F22) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. DT Microsoft also bounce email from SpamCop sent via SMTP Thought I would try and ask their abuse desk to release IP 216.154.195.49 It is clean And The following message to <abuse[at]hotmail.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (BAY0-MC3-F40) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. Abuse addresses are not meant to be blocked? Seems strange that they don't do nothing with other spammers ever? My Hotmail junk folder was getting full of porn pharm phishing Any blocking list needs a "white hlist" for any block list to be overridden or it just gives false positives Edited September 11, 2012 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dasseattle Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Same with me.com (I think this is the same issue) Final-Recipient: rfc822;[user][at]me.com Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure) Remote-MTA: dns; [17.172.36.44] Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-'5.7.0 Blocked - see https://support.proofpoint.com/dnsbl-lookup...216.154.195.49: [user][at]me.com' (delivery attempts: 0) Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net My email to me.com is now getting through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 Bad news...it appears that only *one* of the *two* outbound CESMail servers is OK with sending to Hotmail--the other IP is still being actively blocked. Please see the messages from today in this other forum topic: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=12533 dt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
appyface Posted September 17, 2012 Share Posted September 17, 2012 I'm still unable to email a hotmail address, at least some of the time. Here's the bounce message from this morning's attempt: The following message to <some_email_address[at]hotmail.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (BAY0-MC1-F18) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 17, 2012 Share Posted September 17, 2012 I'm still unable to email a hotmail address, at least some of the time. Here's the bounce message from this morning's attempt:...As explained by DT's detailed explanation in SpamCop Forum topic "hotmail blocking spamcop.net?", referenced by DT in his post immediately prior to yours 82946[/snapback]. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 ...As explained by DT's detailed explanation in SpamCop Forum topic "hotmail blocking spamcop.net?", referenced by DT in his post immediately prior to yours 82946[/snapback]. The IP is clean it did not have DNS set correctly when this first started being blocked and many blocklists are unforgiving if Reverse DNS is not set right (it is now) Webmail is now using a different IP 216.154.195.54 which Hotmail accepts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Update (also posted in non-pinned topic): CESMail customers are STILL not able to send email to Hotmail/MSN addresses using CESMail SMTP, which many of us do on our mobile devices, and some do on their computers (but they should really consider switching to their ISP's SMTP instead, IMO). The lack of continued interest/traffic here leads me to speculate that there aren't many CESMail customers left... DT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
appyface Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 While I completely agree with using one's own ISP's outbound mail server whenever possible, it isn't always possible. For example, my ISP's outbound SMTP mail server will accept mail only if my IP address is assigned by my ISP, in addition to authenticating my userid and password. When I'm not at home, it's unlikely I can use it since my connection is probably not provided by my ISP. I can probably use their webmail interface, which only authenticates my userid and password. But that doesn't give me access to send and receive my Spamcop email. When I'm at work, my employer's outbound SMTP server is blocked from use by all but the corporate email system. And my ISP's webmail site is also blocked by my employer's firewall. So both of those options are out. I'm able to access both Spamcop Webmail and the CESMail outbound SMTP server from work though (go figure). So without them I'd be limited to sending email from my cell phone, or not sending personal email at all, at any time during the workday. This may not be a common scenario, but it's probably not terribly rare either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Good points, appyface. I called Sprint, and they no longer offer SMTP services to their phone customers, so having a fully-functional SMTP from CESMail would be helpful. Instead, I've just switched to using SMTP on my own web-hosting server, but not everyone is going to have that option. DT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.