javastephen Posted April 26, 2004 Posted April 26, 2004 Within the last 24 hours or so, my spamcop.net account has received nearly 20 spamvertisements from androuji.com. Is changing my account name the only option available at Spamcop to block this spammer? If so, what is the procedure (or whom do I contact)? I use my spamcop.net account totally for filtering/reporting spam. id=z444975342z7c8c2907cad1aa1b0c4357128bdd4699z Received: from 16.128.108.138 by 24.21.159.103; Sat, 24 Apr 2004 23:02:01 id=z444973433z504ff7824ff2ffb37bc8722bd59dd072z Received: from 208.183.36.168 by 200.176.34.98; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 07:38:16 id=z444973757z1fe91e4efa2a7411cdded4cead59dbf4z Received: from 168.32.104.221 by 217.199.185.9; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 01:32:32 id=z444973978z5ac6a81cece832958cea18c596079af8z Received: from 96.194.84.30 by 201.129.128.73; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 01:41:10 id=z444974264z2c7bd993a03df81fdc0e8c4004341beaz Received: from 66.171.192.144 by 217.133.89.116; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 15:12:30 id=z444974710z73e92e033a0501d2dee5070480a06e2az Received: from 176.104.232.94 by web268.mail.yahoo.com; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 17:16:13 id=z444974936z5ef0746ec5c0111bcbb1cd43b344eb46z Received: from 184.162.188.196 by 212.2.195.194; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 14:28:06 id=z444974958z4892b3a4f3306d083e0f10c491621755z Received: from 128.90.162.226 by web770.mail.yahoo.com; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 21:49:45 id=z444975341zf54b1dff56eb07571c576833bff4c675z Received: from 230.179.231.81 by 195.71.116.12; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 21:47:05 id=z444975363zef4cf0fb7b40a17a4739f598be808944z Received: from 208.183.36.168 by 200.176.34.98; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 07:38:16 id=z444975379z7752bb3df4a063b0f49b9293a45f9be8z Received: from 100.120.139.28 by 216.154.195.44; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 23:22:59 id=z444975384zb8e1728d266d2f775e0d99b1a03125f3z Received: from 168.32.104.221 by 217.199.185.9; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 01:32:32 id=z444975442z63a8b8fd67fbe18f978056991a2b6f73z Received: from 96.194.84.30 by 201.129.128.73; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 01:41:10 id=z444975465zc773f8b812c2bc757f1aacf8feecc50dz Received: from 16.152.233.176 by 217.43.7.170; Mon, 26 Apr 2004 05:52:30 id=z444975466z90554f4cdddef63bc2da4554f0b8ae45z Received: from 66.171.192.144 by 217.133.89.116; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 15:12:30 id=z444975488z5bbd9073520451cf13ab51a595af2dd2z Received: from 180.96.221.83 by 24.130.160.105; Mon, 26 Apr 2004 07:06:55 id=z444975507z95437a39825a6e4aba336775e3cd75e1z Received: from 64.105.216.108 by 12.215.165.251; Mon, 26 Apr 2004 20:48:29 id=z444975508z55923290cfd54944c574b6d3896cf0c2z Received: from 176.104.232.94 by web268.mail.yahoo.com; Sun, 25 Apr 2004 17:16:13 id=z445155578zcddcab3c4e0af8d2cf2a99b9d578245dz Received: from 102.184.180.67 by 138.130.16.131; Mon, 26 Apr 2004 12:13:43
Merlyn Posted April 26, 2004 Posted April 26, 2004 In your email blocklist options select Spamhaus XBL, Spamhaus Blacklist this should block most of those.
javastephen Posted April 26, 2004 Author Posted April 26, 2004 In your email blocklist options select Spamhaus XBL, Spamhaus Blacklist this should block most of those. Thanks, but I don't think those blacklists are effective unless you are reading a message via webmail. In case I'm mistaken, I double-checked, and I have every Blacklist checkbox selected, and I just increased the SpamAssassin limit from 3 to 2. These are spams sent directly to my spamcop.net account. Full reporting (the only way to complain about the spamvertiser) took over 30 minutes this morning, although I understand that the spamcop servers are under a load and I'm not complaining about that. But outside of not reporting them as spam, do I have no other option than surrendering my spamcop address and creating a new one?
StevenUnderwood Posted April 26, 2004 Posted April 26, 2004 Thanks, but I don't think those blacklists are effective unless you are reading a message via webmail. That is incorrect. Those are the blocklists which are available and active for all messages coming to the spamcop servers (whether stopping at the webmail or passing through. There are personal filters, in addition to the blocklists, which only work when logged into webmail. But outside of not reporting them as spam, do I have no other option than surrendering my spamcop address and creating a new one? There is a link somewhere on the site about a refund for unused portions of your fee. A search of this forum should find it for you or someone will op in with that answer. Good luck.
Miss Betsy Posted April 27, 2004 Posted April 27, 2004 I can't find it now, but someone was going to start a blacklist of spamvertized sites that one could filter on - for just this sort of situation. Miss Betsy
turetzsr Posted April 27, 2004 Posted April 27, 2004 ...Maybe ekolve's reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or yourbuddy's reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or ekvolve's next reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or PeterJ's reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or PeterJ's next reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or eaolson's reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain" or A.J.Mechelynck's reply to "Block spam based on URLs they contain"? <g>
agsteele Posted April 27, 2004 Posted April 27, 2004 FWIW all the androuji.com spam I receive is getting blocked straight out by my Spamcop mail settings. Sure they sit in my held mail list but I never see them in my inbox. Andrew
javastephen Posted April 27, 2004 Author Posted April 27, 2004 There is a link somewhere on the site about a refund for unused portions of your fee Thanks for all of the help. I'm not looking for a refund, although I appreciate the consideration. I'm just looking for the appropriate controls (if any). I just wish there was a better solution than giving up one's email address once it's been targeted by spammers ...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.