seteh Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Parsing input: 192.162.102.253 Routing details for 192.162.102.253 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 192.162.102.253 : admin[at]maxhosting.ru Using abuse net on admin[at]maxhosting.ru No abuse net record for maxhosting.ru Using default postmaster contacts postmaster[at]maxhosting.ru postmaster[at]maxhosting.ru bounces (7 sent : 7 bounces) Using postmaster#maxhosting.ru[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking. At now postmaster mailbox also available, bud any reports doesn't received. PI -block: 192.162.100.0/22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 The rest of that members.spamcop.net section: No valid email addresses found, sorry! There are several possible reasons for this: The site involved may not want reports from SpamCop. SpamCop administrators may have decided to stop sending reports to the site to prevent listwashing. SpamCop uses internal routeing to contact this site, only knows about the internal method and so cannot provide an externally-valid email address. There may be no working email address to receive reports. Resolving host name "mx.yandex.ru"... Connecting to host address "213.180.193.89"... Connected. S 220 mxfront2h.mail.yandex.net (Want to use Yandex.Mail for your domain? Visit http://pdd.yandex.ru) C HELO ipaddresslocation.org S 250 mxfront2h.mail.yandex.net C MAIL FROM: <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> S 250 2.1.0 <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> ok C RCPT TO: <postmaster[at]maxhosting.ru> S 250 2.1.5 <postmaster[at]maxhosting.ru> recipient ok C DATA S 354 Enter mail, end with "." on a line by itself This host states that the address is valid. Disconnected. postmaster[at]maxhosting.ru is a valid deliverable e-mail box address. (http://www.ipaddresslocation.org/email_lookup/check-email.php) BUT Resolving host name "mx.yandex.ru"... Connecting to host address "77.88.21.89"... Connected. S 220 mxfront6.mail.yandex.net (Want to use Yandex.Mail for your domain? Visit http://pdd.yandex.ru) C HELO ipaddresslocation.org S 250 mxfront6.mail.yandex.net C MAIL FROM: <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> S 250 2.1.0 <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> ok C RCPT TO: <postxyzmaster[at]maxhosting.ru> S 250 2.1.5 <postxyzmaster[at]maxhosting.ru> recipient ok C DATA S 354 Enter mail, end with "." on a line by itself This host states that the address is valid. Disconnected. postxyzmaster[at]maxhosting.ru is a valid deliverable e-mail box address. Evidently [at]maxhosting.ru uses a "catch-all", therefore no assurance that postmaster mail is actually received, except that SpamCop reports are rejected (bounced) so those are given exceptional treatment. Looking at the RIPE records - whois.ripe.net found abuse contacts for 192.162.102.253 = admin[at]maxhosting.ru - we can suppose any SC reports to admin[at]maxhosting.ru (before the RIPE record was discarded) were being bounced as well. Not sure if that is the case: Parsing input: 192.162.102.253 No recent reports, no history available - only SpamCop staff would know. maxhosting.ru have no obligation to receive reports (which is their choice if they have no interest in receiving early advice of abuse, this is hosted through yandex.net after all) - they could as easily asked not to get them and that request would be honoured. As long as their servers go into the SpamCop blocking lists when their spam ratio is high enough or they send spam to a spam trap, it doesn't matter. They don't appear to have much of a problem in that regard - on 2/223 blacklists only (http://multirbl.valli.org/dnsbl-lookup/192.162.102.253.html). Sender Score Metrics for 192.162.102.253 - Insufficient Email Seen (https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?lookup=192.162.102.253&ipLookup.x=37&ipLookup.y=13). Report on IP address: 192.162.102.253 (http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queries/detailip?search_string=192.162.102.253): [/thed] Magnitude Vol Change vs. [thed]Last Month Last day 0 N/A Last month 0 - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seteh Posted October 16, 2012 Author Share Posted October 16, 2012 IP was posted as example, there were some reports on other IPS. The problem is that abuse-mailbox in ripe database exist. postmaster mailbox was added after i checked in spamcop tracker and read that there are bounces. Also i can get summary reports and notifications (subscribed as 3rd person with ISP account - so mail from spamcop passes through without a problem), but not an reports with samples/headers. At now - all bounces left as it was, and i doesn't see any tool to make a recheck of contacts and receive reports with full headers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 16, 2012 Share Posted October 16, 2012 There have been no recent "sightings" to report on that one - but write to service[at]admin.spamcop.net about your ISP account. If anyone can resolve this for you it is him (Don D'Minion) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted October 17, 2012 Share Posted October 17, 2012 Fixed! The RIPE abuse finder says admin[at]maxhosting.ru is the way to go. Thanks! - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted October 17, 2012 Share Posted October 17, 2012 Thanks Don - marking "Resolved" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seteh Posted October 17, 2012 Author Share Posted October 17, 2012 Thank you for fixing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.