Jump to content

30.49.191.0 != forged-ip[at]don.spamcop.net


Recommended Posts

According to SpamCop parsing engine:

Parsing input: 30.49.191.0
No recent reports, no history available
Routing details for 30.49.191.0
Report routing for 30.49.191.0: forged-ip[at]don.spamcop.net
Statistics:
30.49.191.0 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information..
30.49.191.0 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 )
30.49.191.0 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 )
30.49.191.0 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
30.49.191.0 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
No valid email addresses found, sorry!

But according to ARIN:

NetRange:	   30.0.0.0 - 30.255.255.255
CIDR:		   30.0.0.0/8
OriginAS:	   
NetName:		DNIC-NET-030
NetHandle:	  NET-30-0-0-0-1
Parent:		 
NetType:		Direct Allocation
RegDate:		1991-07-01
Updated:		2009-06-19
Ref:			http://whois.arin.net/rest/net/NET-30-0-0-0-1


OrgName:		DoD Network Information Center
OrgId:		  DNIC
Address:		3990 E. Broad Street
City:		   Columbus
StateProv:	  OH
PostalCode:	 43218
Country:		US
RegDate:		
Updated:		2011-08-17
Ref:			http://whois.arin.net/rest/org/DNIC

What's up with that? DoD can't get infected?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...