mac Posted September 2, 2013 Share Posted September 2, 2013 Hi, we're experiencing a strange problem with the delisting of our IP 93.93.203.145, as it appears not listed when checked on website page http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml but it seems still listed when checking with nslookup 145.203.93.93.bl.spamcop.net. Any suggestion? Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 2, 2013 Share Posted September 2, 2013 I see what you mean - not listed currently (only a couple of reports sent to abuse[at]anteacom.it going back to 17-18 August, there could have also been spam trap hits leading to listing back then). nslookup through my ISP's NS shows NXD (not listed) yet the same using google-public-dns-a.google.com and google-public-dns-b.google.com (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) return 127.0.0.2 (listed). Perhaps cached DNS, they seem persistent. SpamCop admin (Don D'Minion) may be able to answer more authoritatively - if he doesn't respond here, I suggest you write to him: service[at]admin.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 3, 2013 Share Posted September 3, 2013 Now I am seeing 127.0.0.2 on nslookup 145.203.93.93.bl.spamcop.net some of the time (but not always) through my ISP's NS and most of the time (but not always) with nslookup 145.203.93.93.bl.spamcop.net 8.8.8.8 . SC webpage BL lookup still shows unlisted and report history still shows Cannot find spam reports for issueid=525157394 or the two earlier reports noted before, looking at "Last 90 days". I'm sure this would have fascinated Erwin Schrödinger but is far from ideal as a DNS lookup - looks like something only SC staff can address. You mention "de-listing" your IP address. This could be a hangover from an express de-listing attempt I suppose but haven't seen such a thing as this before. Definitely contact Don, as previously suggested. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mac Posted September 3, 2013 Author Share Posted September 3, 2013 Thank you Farelf for your feedback. I wrote "Don" to get a clarification Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mac Posted September 4, 2013 Author Share Posted September 4, 2013 Don did not respond and the problem persists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 4, 2013 Share Posted September 4, 2013 Don did not respond and the problem persists ...Well, it has only been one day! <g> You could also try the more general SpamCop Deputies e-mail address, deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net. ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 4, 2013 Share Posted September 4, 2013 Looks like a similar case at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=13499 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.