showker Posted September 19, 2013 Share Posted September 19, 2013 Posting here FYI -- I know nothing can be done. We're tracking spam from a Russian Drug Cartel hitting us with a new spam about every 6 to 8 minutes, all different domains of compromised victims machines. This group spammed more than 8,000 emails in the spring of 2012 and then disappeared until now. They set up a page that looks like CNN or FOX News, but all the live links go to a body "enhancement" page. At least TWO of the arrival domains used are analyzed as purveying drive-by malware exploits, according to http://urlquery.net/index.php . Money trail leads to the Russian Federation This time, however, they've configured their headers to elude SpamCop. This new wave has ... No date No sender No subject line Every single one of more than 100 spams received since 8 PM yesterday has been untrackable and unreportable by SpamCop because of misconfigured headers. We can track, and Knujon is able to track. I have complete files and screens if anyone else is interested. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gare Posted September 19, 2013 Share Posted September 19, 2013 Posting here FYI -- I know nothing can be done. ... I have complete files and screens if anyone else is interested. WOW! Thank you for the info. How can we receive the files to look at them? Not that I will understand them, but it sounds interesting to look at. Can blocking be pursued based on the host of the website that is referenced? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 19, 2013 Share Posted September 19, 2013 ...If I understand correctly how it works, that shouldn't matter to the SpamCop parser, showker, provided your accepting e-mail server is adding the correct "Received" header. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted September 20, 2013 Share Posted September 20, 2013 Every single one of more than 100 spams received since 8 PM yesterday has been untrackable and unreportable by SpamCop because of misconfigured headers. We can track, and Knujon is able to track. I have complete files and screens if anyone else is interested. Sounds like Botnet spam? At least one spamCop tracking link would help see whats happing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
showker Posted September 27, 2013 Author Share Posted September 27, 2013 I really wish I could get some help. This is very frustrating because there are now more than 1,600 since Sunday. The Botnet has infected innocent web sites. Each web site becomes a "landing" site for victims. Each web site owner should be warned and alerted to remove the botnet page. but Spamcop will not. Spamcop's response is "No header information -- no reports sent" We know who is sending the spam. We know where the criminals are. We cannot stop the barrage. 1,600 innocent infected sites, and a new one every 6 minutes. What can we do to alert all those owners? I've send 93 complaints to the ISP and the Host for the offending spambot site. they have ignored it. I've reported the host and the offending owner to ICANN . . . they refuse reports. We're watching the house burn down, hearing the children's screams . . . but nobody does anything but watch. Here's what Spamcop says : SpamCop v 4.8.0.059 © 2013 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. No blank line delineating headers from body - abort Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5571465233z4...4bf970e4fce124z No source IP address found, cannot proceed. Add/edit your mailhost configuration Finding full email headers Submitting spam via email (may work better) Example: What spam headers should look like No body text provided, check format of submission. spam must have body text. ------------------------------------- Here's what Spamcop saw: Return-Path: <earthenwareboar[at]bloomberg.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-showker[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 5712 invoked from network); 27 Sep 2013 01:44:43 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.4 (2008-01-01) on filter8 X-spam-Level: ******** X-spam-Status: hits=8.4 tests=MISSING_DATE,MISSING_HB_SEP,MISSING_HEADERS, MISSING_MID,MISSING_SUBJECT,RDNS_NONE,TVD_SPACE_RATIO version=3.2.4 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.107) by filter8.cesmail.net with QMQP; 27 Sep 2013 01:44:43 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO reseption) (188.244.139.6) by mx70.cesmail.net with SMTP; 27 Sep 2013 01:44:47 -0000 Received: (from root[at]localhost) by mail4.bloomberg.com (8.11.3/8.11.3) id k0V1OhN14404; Fri, 27 Sep 2013 01:44:47 -1000 (PDT envelope-from root) Date: Fri, 27 Sep 2013 01:21:21 -1000 Message-Id: <37280056442695.bZsNTlICQX[at]lung> X-Mailer: phpmailer [version 1.41] X-BeenThere: thug[at]mailman.bloomberg.com X-Kaspersky: Checking Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit To: <showker[at]spamcop.net> Cc: <edamron[at]spamcop.net> From: "Get BIGGER with Promo" <earthenwareboar[at]bloomberg.com> Subject: Enhance your organ with organic wonder drugs Life was better when i was younger, and with this secret potion, life seems young again. http://beautifulbandung.com/sarsparillaaqueduct/ The spam works for the reader, and the spam is successful for the spammer. However, because it is misconfigured, Spamcop doesn't "see" it. Cannot report it. The sender is irrelevant ... we know who is sending it, but their provider doesn't do anything. The innocent by-stander site is irrelevant -- they have been compromised, and they do not know the spamvertised page is on their site. The links on the spamvertised site redirect to the cybercrime site. They've changed those domains four times since the barrage started. I've reported those more than 60 times with no success. Evidently they know they're being reported and taken down -- so switch domains. There should be something we can do. I've spent hours and hours and hours on this and haven't made a dent -- trying to report them, and alert their site owners. I'm going to have to give up. :-( ...If I understand correctly how it works, that shouldn't matter to the SpamCop parser, showker, provided your accepting e-mail server is adding the correct "Received" header. Spamcop is my accepting email server. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Hi, showker, ...Appreciate your willingness to try to do something but sometimes there's nothing the willing "good Samaritan" can do. Even if SpamCop could send reports, those are unlikely to be any more effective than those you've sent. Probably the best you can do that you have not mentioned trying is to complain to "upstream" providers, if you can find them. <snip> To: <showker[at]spamcop.net> Cc: <edamron[at]spamcop.net> From: "Get BIGGER with Promo" <earthenwareboar[at]bloomberg.com> Subject: Enhance your organ with organic wonder drugs Life was better when i was younger, and with this secret potion, life seems young again. http://beautifulbandung.com/sarsparillaaqueduct/ <snip> ...SpamCop doesn't provide an e-mail service -- I presume you are talking about the (misnamed) "SpamCop e-mail service" provided by CES. ...You have an e-mail client that was able to display this e-mail? It is malformed -- standard e-mail specs require that there be a blank line between the last header line ("Subject: Enhance your organ with organic wonder drugs") and the first line of the body ("Life was better when i was younger, and with this secret potion, life seems young again."). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
showker Posted September 27, 2013 Author Share Posted September 27, 2013 For the past two hours I've been contacting the victim web sites. about 50% of them are Wordpress blogs and the arrrival page says "Hello World" :-( standard e-mail specs require that there be a blank line between the last header line okay . . . I'll try that For the past two hours I've been contacting the victim web sites. about 50% of them are Wordpress blogs and the arrrival page says "Hello World" :-( okay . . . I'll try that Wow ... that worked. Maybe I can re-database the mbox file to put that space in and pump back through spam cop to get reports. Will have to change all the dates over 24 hours. The victim sites are still there. Even after several days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 ...Ah, good work! Please just be sure that you don't actually proceed all the way through to allowing SpamCop to send the reports -- that violates the rules -- see SpamCop FAQ articles labeled "-----> Material changes to spam," "-------> Material changes to spam - Updated!" and "-----> What if I break the rule(s)?" You can use the parser to find the abuse addresses to send your own reports but then cancel the parses! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 For the past two hours I've been contacting the victim web sites. about 50% of them are Wordpress blogs and the arrrival page says "Hello World" :-( okay . . . I'll try that Wow ... that worked. Maybe I can re-database the mbox file to put that space in and pump back through spam cop to get reports. Will have to change all the dates over 24 hours. The victim sites are still there. Even after several days. There is NO TEXT IN spam BODY http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5571549043z2...0437ddbb2b2a50z Works by pasting in headers. under headers push ENTER twice Then past NO TEXT IN spam BODY then parse Gives Re: 188.244.139.6 (Administrator of network where email originates) To: abuse[at]ttk.ru (Notes) To: info[at]cert.ru (Notes) BOTNET spam in notes put BOTNET http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=188.244.139.6 BLOCK OUTBOUND PORT 22 (ONLY EMAIL SERVERS SHOULD SEND EMAIL) CHANGE AND REPLACE PASSWORDS TO SECURE PASSWORD SCAN FOR MALWARE if you have Grey listing on you should not be even getting this trash? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
showker Posted October 20, 2013 Author Share Posted October 20, 2013 ...You have an e-mail client that was able to display this e-mail? It is malformed -- standard e-mail specs require that there be a blank line between the last header line ("Subject: Enhance your organ with organic wonder drugs") and the first line of the body ("Life was better when i was younger, and with this secret potion, life seems young again."). THat worked for that specific error . . . however, since my last posting, another 4,000 have come in, and now they have changed and are mixed with "broken" headers -- as you've noted above -- and these style sheet nightmares . . . . note this one is also an error -- SpamCop sez "Unable to parse headers" and the "Subject" you mention above is up in the header . . . <pre> Return-Path: <verdehedgehog[at]lycos.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-showker[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 14802 invoked from network); 20 Oct 2013 13:39:24 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.4 (2008-01-01) on filter8 X-spam-Level: ******** X-spam-Status: hits=8.4 tests=MISSING_DATE,MISSING_HB_SEP,MISSING_HEADERS, MISSING_MID,MISSING_SUBJECT,RDNS_NONE,TVD_SPACE_RATIO version=3.2.4 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.108) by filter8.cesmail.net with QMQP; 20 Oct 2013 13:39:24 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO computer-870d71) (136.169.138.107) by mx71.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Oct 2013 13:39:28 -0000 Received: (qmail 9697 by uid 829); Sun, 20 Oct 2013 13:39:28 -0600 From: "Penis Growth Free trial" <verdehedgehog[at]lycos.com> To: <neko[at]spamcop.net>, <showker[at]spamcop.net> Subject: Saucy young college hotties Date: Sun, 20 Oct 2013 13:14:06 -0600 Message-ID: <004a01cecdcc$171eccc0$455c6640$[at]com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0048_01CECDCC.171ECCC0" X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 12.0 Thread-Index: AcjmaDJmle6V3cwnmjOCWyoc7ciTkQ=Content-Language: en-us This is a multipart message in MIME format. ------=_NextPart_000_0048_01CECDCC.171ECCC0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit Butts that look awesome http://manas-vis.com/playfuldoorkeeper/ ------=_NextPart_000_0048_01CECDCC.171ECCC0 Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable <html xmlns:v=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:x=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel" xmlns:p=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:powerpoint" xmlns:a=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:access" xmlns:dt=3D"uuid:C2F41010-65B3-11d1-A29F-00AA00C14882" xmlns:s=3D"uuid:BDC6E3F0-6DA3-11d1-A2A3-00AA00C14882" xmlns:rs=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:rowset" xmlns:z=3D"#RowsetSchema" xmlns:b=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:publisher" xmlns:ss=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet" xmlns:c=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:component:spreadsheet" xmlns:odc=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:odc" xmlns:oa=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:activation" xmlns:html=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40" xmlns:q=3D"http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:rtc=3D"http://microsoft.com/officenet/conferencing" xmlns:D=3D"DAV:" xmlns:Repl=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/repl/" xmlns:mt=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/meetings/" xmlns:x2=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/excel/2003/xml" xmlns:ppda=3D"http://www.passport.com/NameSpace.xsd" xmlns:ois=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/ois/" xmlns:dir=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/directory/" xmlns:ds=3D"http://www.w3.org/2000/09/xmldsig#" xmlns:dsp=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/dsp" xmlns:udc=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc" xmlns:xsd=3D"http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:sub=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/2002/1/alerts/" xmlns:ec=3D"http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#" xmlns:sp=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/" xmlns:sps=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/" xmlns:xsi=3D"http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:udcs=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc/soap" xmlns:udcxf=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc/xmlfile" xmlns:udcp2p=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc/parttopart" xmlns:wf=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/workflow/" xmlns:dsss=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/digsig-setup" xmlns:dssi=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/digsig" xmlns:mdssi=3D"http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/package/2006/digital-signature" xmlns:mver=3D"http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006" xmlns:m=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns:mrels=3D"http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/package/2006/relationships" xmlns:spwp=3D"http://microsoft.com/sharepoint/webpartpages" xmlns:ex12t=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/types" xmlns:ex12m=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages" xmlns:pptsl=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/SlideLibrary/" xmlns:spsl=3D"http://microsoft.com/webservices/SharePointPortalServer/PublishedLinksService" xmlns:Z=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:" xmlns:st=3D"=01" xmlns=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40"> <head> <META HTTP-EQUIV=3D"Content-Type" CONTENT=3D"text/html; charset=3Dus-ascii"> <meta name=3DGenerator content=3D"Microsoft Word 12 (filtered medium)"> <style> <!-- /* Font Definitions */ [at]font-face {font-family:"Cambria Math"; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;} [at]font-face {font-family:Calibri; panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";} a:link, span.MsoHyperlink {mso-style-priority:99; color:blue; text-decoration:underline;} a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed {mso-style-priority:99; color:purple; text-decoration:underline;} span.EmailStyle17 {mso-style-type:personal-compose; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; color:windowtext;} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only;} [at]page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} --> </style> <!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> <o:shapedefaults v:ext=3D"edit" spidmax=3D"1026" ></o:shapedefaults> </xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> <o:shapelayout v:ext=3D"edit"> <o:idmap v:ext=3D"edit" data=3D"1" ></o:idmap> </o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]--> </head> <body lang=3DEN-US link=3Dblue vlink=3Dpurple> <div class=3DSection1> <p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p>Butts that look awesome</o:p></p> <p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p><a href="http://manas-vis.com/playfuldoorkeeper/">http://manas-vis.com/playfuldoorkeeper/</a></o:p></p> </div> </body> </html> ------=_NextPart_000_0048_01CECDCC.171ECCC0-- </pre> Live payload link broken ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Mike Oxgreen Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Is there a solution to this problem? I'm getting countless emails every day, each with the FROM field set to one of the following: "Penis Growth Free trial sample" "Promo Men's Supplement" "Free Sample enlargement" "Enlargement pills Free trial" "Get BIGGER with Sample" etc etc. This has been going on for weeks and weeks. It's getting to the point where I'm considering dumping Spamcop and looking for an alternative. Any help gratefully received! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Is there a solution to this problem? I'm getting countless emails every day, each with the FROM field set to one of the following: "Penis Growth Free trial sample" "Promo Men's Supplement" "Free Sample enlargement" "Enlargement pills Free trial" "Get BIGGER with Sample" etc etc. This has been going on for weeks and weeks. It's getting to the point where I'm considering dumping Spamcop and looking for an alternative. Any help gratefully received! Show some SpamCop tracks 188.244.139.6 is now clear so if you give details it is mostly fixed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Mike Oxgreen Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Show some SpamCop tracks 188.244.139.6 is now clear so if you give details it is mostly fixed Sorry, I'm being dense. Can you explain what you mean by a SpamCop track? Also, what is the significance of that IP address? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Mike Oxgreen Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Is this what you mean: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5630981587ze...a809c19a737185z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Mike Oxgreen Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 A few more: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004785z3...d3233bae0cb540z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004784z5...eeb4be487ace83z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004783zb...0e7f3c3da4d269z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004782z0...f0eae7099554b9z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004779zd...20535b402bd7b0z Do these help? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 A few more: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5631004785z3...d3233bae0cb540z Snip to give better exp Do these help? By George you've got it They should be going to your held folder But you have X-SpamCop-Whitelisted: reuters.com Whitelist overides any/all blacklistshh If you can extend the email address to full or more one/s? 2nd one should of been blocked BOTNET attack host 78.143.240.128 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org (it is) Spamcop email blacklists are braking down I'm afraid? I found and reported this to them (no action) CBL check has been working though? Your main problem is your Whitelist X-SpamCop-Whitelisted: reuters.com I'm finding SC Email is NOT checking (it should be) SpamCop Blacklist China (the country) Brazil You need to make sure your blacklists are checke http://webmail.spamcop.net/horde/imp/spamcop/blacklists.php Make sure "Composite Blocking List" Is checked if it is push problem and tell SC email it's broken AND fix/extend your whitelist entry "reuters.com" if you can http://webmail.spamcop.net/horde/imp/spamcop/whitelist.php Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Mike Oxgreen Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Brilliant - thanks for your help! I used to work for Reuters, so it's quite possible that I added reuters.com to my whitelist at some time, but I can remove it altogether now. Thanks for spotting that issue for me! I do have all of the blocking lists switched on, including CBL. I'll wait and see what effect removing reuters.com has before taking any further action. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Brilliant - thanks for your help! I used to work for Reuters, so it's quite possible that I added reuters.com to my whitelist at some time, but I can remove it altogether now. Thanks for spotting that issue for me! I do have all of the blocking lists switched on, including CBL. I'll wait and see what effect removing reuters.com has before taking any further action. Whitelist bypass Greylisting also so if you can be more precise in whitelisting it helps speed up with delivery Trouble is I'm fiding SC email selective in Greylisting (it's also now broken) stops only the good the bad SC email allows through immediatly! The email spam you are getting is being sent from non-email servers Greylisting if working (which it's not) should of stopped you from even seening the spam in every case you mentioned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.