Jump to content

Our IP (69.167.138.87)) blocked for unknown reason...


nagendra.setty
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We have a hosted mail/web server for our company's e-mail needs. WE ARE NOT IN SPAMMING business and have a strict policy against spamming.

However every once in a while our e-mails get blocked by spamcop for apparently no reason that we can think of. We have gone through Spamcop's FAQ on why IPs get blocked, but still unable to understand the reason. Could it be that someone is deliberately reporting our IP with a bad intent of blocking our e-mails?

What is the reason for such blocking?

It causes HUGE INCONVENIENCE and Loss for our business as we are unable to contact our suppliers by e-mail due to this.

This problem occurs every once in a month. Is there a way to know the REASON WHY OUR IP is blocked by SpamCop? How to get it undone?

- Nagendra R Sety

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its

recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

anil[at]nipponindia.com

SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<anil[at]nipponindia.com>:

host mail.nipponindia.com [216.150.76.130]: 550 5.7.1 IP Address (69.167.138.87) is blacklisted. For more information, visit http://www.blacklistchecks.com/69.167.138.87 (spamcop)

If I check on Smapcop's database it says our IP 69.167.138.87 is not listed in its blocking database.

Query bl.spamcop.net - 69.167.138.87

(Help) (Trace IP) (SenderBase Lookup)

69.167.138.87 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

However, the mails keep bouncing back with messages like this. Our business is getting affected because of this unusual and unwarranted blocking. When the messages get bounced back by other e-mail servers quoting SPAMCOP listing as reason, it causes great deal of inconvenience to do business.

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its

recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

anil[at]nipponindia.com

SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<anil[at]nipponindia.com>:

host mail.nipponindia.com [216.150.76.130]: 550 5.7.1 IP Address (69.167.138.87) is blacklisted. For more information, visit http://www.blacklistchecks.com/69.167.138.87 (spamcop)

Can someone please help get this IP off Spamcop's list?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

What is the reason for such blocking?

It causes HUGE INCONVENIENCE and Loss for our business as we are unable to contact our suppliers by e-mail due to this.

anil[at]nipponindia.com

SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<anil[at]nipponindia.com>:

host mail.nipponindia.com [216.150.76.130]: 550 5.7.1 IP Address (69.167.138.87) is blacklisted. For more information, visit http://www.blacklistchecks.com/69.167.138.87 (spamcop)

69.167.138.87

Find an Email provider that cares!

https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...mp;ipLookup.y=5

abuse[at]liquidweb.com bounces (99 sent : 99 bounces)

Probably cant post to Hotmail GMail either (they won't always bother letting you know with a bounce)

You are using a shared email server that is spamming goes off and on SCBL often

Suggest you consider Gmail you can set up ypur own domain to receive email

from a google search, look around for better "advice"

http://www.hostdime.com/blog/gmail-for-your-domain/

http://www.wpbeginner.com/beginners-guide/...nd-google-apps/

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

...Hi, Mr Setty,

...Sorry to hear of your problem!

<snip>Could it be that someone is deliberately reporting our IP with a bad intent of blocking our e-mails?
...Possible but unlikely. Per SpamCop FAQ article "What is on the list?" one or just a few people reporting spam from an IP address can not get it added. However, sending to SpamCop spam Traps can!
<snip>

It causes HUGE INCONVENIENCE and Loss for our business as we are unable to contact our suppliers by e-mail due to this.

...Unsolicited and perhaps unwanted advice: this is a real risk for your business; e-mail is not now, never has been and probably never will be a guaranteed delivery mechanism for various reasons. Wise enterprises have alternate means of contacting their important associates.
<snip>

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its

recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

anil[at]nipponindia.com

SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<anil[at]nipponindia.com>:

host mail.nipponindia.com [216.150.76.130]: 550 5.7.1 IP Address (69.167.138.87) is blacklisted. For more information, visit http://www.blacklistchecks.com/69.167.138.87 (spamcop)

If I check on Smapcop's database it says our IP 69.167.138.87 is not listed in its blocking database.

<snip>

Can someone please help get this IP off Spamcop's list?

...Perhaps you can help me understand this a bit better -- you say (correctly) that 69.167.138.87 is not in the SpamCop blacklist (http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.167.138.87) yet you want to have the IP address removed from the blacklist. Can you explain how this might be accomplished? I don't see how it's possible to remove an IP address from a list on which it does not appear.

...Or are you asking how to stop the e-mail delivery denials with the (apparently erroneous) messages about being on the SpamCop blacklist? It is possible that either (1) the IP address does occasionally find itself onto the SpamCop blacklist for a short time or (2) your e-mails are being denied delivery for some reason other than your IP address being on the SpamCop blacklist. If the former, perhaps someone who knows how will happen by here and take the time and effort to look into the history and post instances. Or you can contact the admins responsible for admin[at]sourcedns.com, abuse[at]sourcedns.com and/ or lisa[at]webclickhosting.com, as those abuse addresses receive spam reports submitted by SpamCop users. If the latter, you will have to contact the admins of the services that are rejecting your e-mail to find out the real reason they are rejecting. I note that their rejection notice points to "evidence" that I, at least, can not access -- http://www.blacklistchecks.com/69.167.138.87 -- they at least need to have a cluestick taken to them about that! :) <g>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...