Jump to content

Blocked by spamcop.net


tripat
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We have an online solution for a client, and emails are regularly send to various employees of the client. Our client is facing a problem with the email filter where there system shows the mail is blocked by bl.spamcop.net. please help us how to solve this problem.

IP for the mail server is 182.50.132.194

Many thanks in advance

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The IP address doesn't appear to be currently listed in the Spamcop list - it might have been removed since you posted your request for help. It does, however, appear to be on several other lists. There should be a link to the Spamcop lookup page in the bounce message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, tripat,

...Please have a look at some of our SpamCop FAQ (links to which appear near the top left of each SpamCop Forum page) articles, especially those under the label "Help for abuse-desks and administrators" and also those identified as "How can I be de-listed" and "If my IP is listed, does it mean I am a spammer or my ISP hosts spammers?" If you have any questions about their content, please don't hesitate to post them here and someone will try to answer them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello,

We have an online solution for a client, and emails are regularly send to various employees of the client. Our client is facing a problem with the email filter where there system shows the mail is blocked by bl.spamcop.net. please help us how to solve this problem.

IP for the mail server is 182.50.132.194

Many thanks in advance

The server has a bad reputation score (spammers hitting spamtraps)

https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...mp;ipLookup.y=6

This is maybe not a dedicated server?

SpamCop won't send reports

Reports disabled for gschwimer[at]godaddy.com

Ask your provider why spam is flowing through your email server!

Gmail offer a spam free alternative (but read incoming/outgoing email)

To get the idea

https://www.anchor.com.au/blog/2013/10/gmail-custom-domain/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...

https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...mp;ipLookup.y=6

This is maybe not a dedicated server?

...

I'm seeing at least 85 sending domains through that address and problems for the IP address as a sender include an appreciable incidence of sending to non-existent addresses and unauthenticated senders. SC reporters (a small number, January only) have been seeing what look like phishing/exploit attempts. There are too few of those to cause SCbl listing for such a high-volume server, if that server was recently on the SCbl it must have also been hitting SC spamtraps to trigger the listing(s) (no detail available for those instances).

An insecure environment.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...