Jump to content

Reason for blocking 203.174.137.106


mattpeters
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I work for Tesserent, a managed security company with security appliances on customer sites. One of these customers (OfficeMax) recently started getting their main IP (203.174.137.106) added to the SpamCop blacklist. The reason given is that they have sent email to a spam Trap.

This is fair enough, but we have been unable to identify the email(s) that have triggered the listing.

Any assistance in providing whatever header information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

-Matt Peters

Tessserent Pty Ltd

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I work for Tesserent, a managed security company with security appliances on customer sites. One of these customers (OfficeMax) recently started getting their main IP (203.174.137.106) added to the SpamCop blacklist. The reason given is that they have sent email to a spam Trap.

This is fair enough, but we have been unable to identify the email(s) that have triggered the listing.

Any assistance in providing whatever header information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

-Matt Peters

Tessserent Pty Ltd

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...203.174.137.106

"System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)"

So how come your email server is hitting spamtraps?

A spamtrap is an email address hidden never used email address except as a honey pot for spammers

You may have a compromised email account used by a spammer?

Suggest you insist that ALL passwords used have aprefix o using in uppercase the first letter of ones name

George (G)

last two numbers of telephone 123456 (56

an equals sign (=)

then their upercase lowercase supersecret alphanumeric password

need to reset all your users passwords (assuming you youself are not spammers)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Write to SC Admin Don D'Minion, service[at]admin.spamcop.net, to see if he can assist. Spamtrap addresses are of course guarded most closely and that sending address is not exactly "broadcasting" so there may be issues with that (former) SCbl listing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...