Jump to content

[Resolved] Blocked on Just Host


Drewby76
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I've read the FAQ and a lot of posts on the forums. I am just wondering if there is an easy way to see if my email has been compromised, or if the person responsible is just using Just Host as well? Is there an easy way to do that?

Here is what I got from their website:

69.89.18.3 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 20 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 2.6 days

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 4.4 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 2.2 days

I'm obviously not spaming anyone, or sending out large amounts of emails. Would love to get some advice from people on here, about the best thing to do to stop this from happening in the future. As I mentioned I'm using Just Host.

Cheers

D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I've read the FAQ and a lot of posts on the forums. I am just wondering if there is an easy way to see if my email has been compromised, or if the person responsible is just using Just Host as well? Is there an easy way to do that?

Here is what I got from their website:

69.89.18.3 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 20 hours

[snip]

I'm obviously not spaming anyone, or sending out large amounts of emails. Would love to get some advice from people on here, about the best thing to do to stop this from happening in the future. As I mentioned I'm using Just Host.

Cheers

D

IP 69.89.18.3 had a spam problem seems resolved

ISP believes this issue is resolved 69.89.18.3

You share a mail server with many other users

Looks like someone had a compromised password but looks good now

https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...p;ipLookup.y=10

Link to comment
Share on other sites

IP 69.89.18.3 had a spam problem seems resolved

ISP believes this issue is resolved 69.89.18.3

You share a mail server with many other users

Looks like someone had a compromised password but looks good now

https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...p;ipLookup.y=10

Just as an aside, I have used Just Host for some years now and they are definitely white-hats. Their support is very good and very pro-active. If you get any problems like this in the future just raise a support ticket, they'll be glad you did. ;)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...