Jump to content

Strange Held Mail folder behavior


Recommended Posts

I know, I should probably write support[at] about this, but was wondering if others are seeing the same.

Right now there are seven emails in my Held Mail folder that don't show any reason (such as SpamAssassin) why they are there (i.e. empty parentheses). But I did not put them there, spamcop did.

Earlier today I watched in Thunderbird as a credit card phish came in to one account, and then was POP'd by spamcop but never showed up in my inbox or my Held Mail.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...As this doesn't sound to me as if it is a reporting problem, I have taken the liberty of moving it from the "SpamCop Reporting Help" Forum to the "SpamCop Email System & Accounts," where it is more likely to get attention from other e-mail users and perhaps even e-mail support.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I know, I should probably write support[at] about this, but was wondering if others are seeing the same.

Right now there are seven emails in my Held Mail folder that don't show any reason (such as SpamAssassin) why they are there (i.e. empty parentheses). But I did not put them there, spamcop did.

Earlier today I watched in Thunderbird as a credit card phish came in to one account, and then was POP'd by spamcop but never showed up in my inbox or my Held Mail.

I get/got a lot of "Direct to MX" all spam but Greylisting should of stopped it

Never appears in "Greylist Pending" goes straight to Held Folder

Says "Blacklist"

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blacklist

Always easier if ou include a SpamCop track

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5843679728z8...3b1bb487f445a1z

Posting IP 213.243.81.146 BOTNET is still spewing spam (Russia "norm")

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...=213.243.81.146

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...=213.243.81.146

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Always easier if ou include a SpamCop track

Yes, of course.

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5850491982za...59377cee1af87bz

85.25.41.234 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

85.25.41.234 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

85.25.41.234 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 1 )

There were eight all together, but as previously mentioned nothing but empty parentheses in the Held Mail listing. All had question marks around the "sender."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, of course.

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5850491982za...59377cee1af87bz

85.25.41.234 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

85.25.41.234 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org

85.25.41.234 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 1 )

There were eight all together, but as previously mentioned nothing but empty parentheses in the Held Mail listing. All had question marks around the "sender."

Don't know why it was mystically blacklisted/sent to held?

Mine in headers says

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blacklist

The SC track shows it injection point as

Sent through 64.88.168.84 (compromised email account)

from a botnet/zombie

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=85.25.41.234

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

85.25.41.72 85.25.41.73 85.25.41.74 85.25.41.75 85.25.41.78 85.25.41.79 85.25.41.80 85.25.41.81 85.25.41.99 85.25.41.100 85.25.41.101 85.25.41.102 85.25.41.142 85.25.41.143 85.25.41.144 85.25.41.145 85.25.41.156 85.25.41.157 85.25.41.159 85.25.41.160 85.25.41.161 85.25.41.162 85.25.41.233 85.25.41.235 85.25.41.236 85.25.41.237 85.25.41.238 85.25.41.239 85.25.41.240 85.25.41.241

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...