eishome Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 My server has been listed in spamcop for almost three days now. It seems that the spamcop reports are going to our backbone provider instead of to us. My first question is how to get that changed so that we can see the reports and second, can someone help!? We were also listed in dsbl.org at the same time and the reasons for that listing have been resolved. Since spamcop is still listing us I am assuming there is another reason? Oh, my details.... sorry.... My server is at 68.72.201.9 ... to save you the trip, here is what spamcop has to say about us: 68.72.201.9 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 30 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 147.2 days. It has been listed for 2.6 days. In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times Been detected sending mail to spam traps Been witnessed sending mail about 380 times Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 My server has been listed in spamcop for almost three days now. It seems that the spamcop reports are going to our backbone provider instead of to us. My first question is how to get that changed so that we can see the reports and second, can someone help!? We were also listed in dsbl.org at the same time and the reasons for that listing have been resolved. Since spamcop is still listing us I am assuming there is another reason? Oh, my details.... sorry.... My server is at 68.72.201.9 ... to save you the trip, here is what spamcop has to say about us: 68.72.201.9 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 30 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 147.2 days. It has been listed for 2.6 days. In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times Been detected sending mail to spam traps Been witnessed sending mail about 380 times Thanks! Hi, eishome! ...First, have you read Help for abuse-desks and administrators? I believe many of your questions are answered there. For example: How can I get SpamCop reports about my network? and SpamCop FAQ: How do I register an abuse[at] email address?. ...One other entry that may be helpful, as it addresses spam traps, is SpamCop FAQ: What is on the list? ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 also listed in: no-more-funn.moensted.dk all.rbl.kropka.net intruders.docs.uu.se Lookup 68.72.201.9 (mail.eishome.com) in 21+11 Zones AS: 68.72.200.0/22 AS7053 Ameritech Interactive Media Serv Chicago/Illinois Net 68/8 NET68 Chantilly, Virginia Results: Positive=3, Negative=29 (2004-05-08 04:14:33 UTC) DSBL/dsbl.org: 553 DSBL Insecure host; DSBL Unconfirmed [Remove] BLARS/block.blars.org: INET 127.1.0.1 SPAMCOP/bl.spamcop.net: Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?68.72.201.9 Bytheway, I have recieved a couple of dozen spams from Ameritech IPs in the last couple of days alone. BLARS is really the tough one: Name BLARS - Blars Block List DNS Zone dns://block.blars.org (Sample: 68.72.201.9) Homepage http://www.blars.org/errors/block.html Short Description private block list, WARNING: Lists /16 and /24 netblocks instead of single IP addresses Additions, Nomination Lists IP addresses based on various reasons, including relaying, dial-up, missing abuse addresses, DoS attackers, formmail robots Removal or Retest: none, dont bother Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WB8TYW Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 While dsbl.org will allow a removal with out testing, as long as your abuse e-mail address will accept their confimation message, if you have not really fixed the problem, you will be quickly relisted. And If I understand their delisting policy, you only get one removal per week. If spamcop.net reports are still coming it is likely that you have not fixed the problem. Did you look up the dsbl.org test results for your server? That may give you a clue as to what is wrong. -John Personal Opinion Only Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times Been detected sending mail to spam traps This suggests the probability of badly handled bounces from some anti-virus software or the infamous compromised machine on your network. Most folks talk of not seeing anything out of the ordinary on the e-mail server logs, but then eventually look at the firewall logs or actually look at the levels of outgoing traffic from the network and find the problem that way. Being spamtrap hits, reports/complaints are not sent, so a nice note to Deputies at admin.spamcop.net may get you some insight from one of them as they can look at the spamtrap contents and possibly give you some info as to what's driving the issue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted May 8, 2004 Share Posted May 8, 2004 My server has been listed in spamcop for almost three days now. It seems that the spamcop reports are going to our backbone provider instead of to us. My first question is how to get that changed so that we can see the reports and second, can someone help!? We were also listed in dsbl.org at the same time and the reasons for that listing have been resolved. Since spamcop is still listing us I am assuming there is another reason? Oh, my details.... sorry.... My server is at 68.72.201.9 ... to save you the trip, here is what spamcop has to say about us: 68.72.201.9 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 30 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 147.2 days. It has been listed for 2.6 days. In the past week, this system has: Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times Been detected sending mail to spam traps Been witnessed sending mail about 380 times Thanks! This is the SMTP/AUTH exploit. See faq: http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 Have you secured that exchange server? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.