REDNET Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 Our outbound smtp server is continually getting put into your list. The messages are not informative as to why and my question to whomever is How can we get put on a list so our system does NOT get listed by customers who think they are doing good. AOL/hotmail/yahoo must be on the list so why cannot legit ISPs be as well. Ip addres is 195.74.130.22 which normally handles 500K messages with no problem but the spamcop website indicates less than 10 complaints. Very bad we contact all mail system users who use spamcop and direct them to the page which indicates that spamcop knows that their service is way agressive and does interfere with legit emails. any info greatly appreciated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 AOL/hotmail/yahoo must be on the list so why cannot legit ISPs be as well. No, AOL/hotmail/yahoo are not on any special list for being legitimate. They also get listed at times. No one had said you were not legitimate. What gave you that idea? It does not matter if 10 emails or 10 million emails pass through your server(s). If enough spam gets reported against an IP, it gets listed and drops after a couple days with no spam reports. You are not currently listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 From: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=195.74.130.22 195.74.130.22 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 28.6 days. In the past 12.8 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 3.6 days In the past week, this system has: Been witnessed sending mail about 60 times Our outbound smtp server is continually getting put into your list. The messages are not informative as to why host 195.74.130.22 = reddragon.red.net. (cached) Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]red.net The reports you receive at the above address are usually people complaining that they received spam from your server or about a website hosted on your server being advertized via spam. The body of the report contains the email being reported. There are also links that give you options to reply to the report. It is possible that one of your users is reporting spam and the headers that spamcop is parsing is stopping prematurely and pointing to your server. That is usually caused by a misconfiguration of the headers on your server not showing in an RFC compliant way where it received the message from. The new mailhost configuration is supposed to minimze this, but it is not released yet (still in beta test). How can we get put on a list so our system does NOT get listed by customers who think they are doing good. You stay off the spamcop list by not allowing your customers to spam and shutting down the spammers as soon as they are discovered. There is no list to stay off the blocklist. AOL/hotmail/yahoo must be on the list so why cannot legit ISPs be as well. You are incorrect about that and those servers do show up on the list from time to time. Their only advantage is that the list is based on a percentage of spam to legitamate mail, so being a small ISP your servers are seen less on the legitamate email side of the equation as well, so a smaller number of reports will get you listed. Very bad we contact all mail system users who use spamcop and direct them to the page which indicates that spamcop knows that their service is way agressive and does interfere with legit emails. Reporting spam via spamcop does not interfere with legitimate emails. Your mail users who are reporting to spamcop are trying to DO something to stop spammers from reaching other peoples inboxes. Using the blocklist to block message could interfere with legitimate emails, but when used properly, the sender is made aware of the fact (reject) or the receiver gets the message held for review separate from the "clean" messages. P.S. Merlyn, I am too long winded. You answered while I was answering. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.