hojusaram Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 What is wrong with spamcop these days. Every second time I seem to login to my webmail at spamcop and send all the spam to spam, I get heaps and heaps of error message reporting...I am really tired of this crap....it might as well be spam itself for all the good it does me.....When will someone actually stop this silly activity and realise that we dont want to know if it is correctly reported or not! spam is spam....please stop sending these wasteful error messages when I am not the one interested in fixing the problem, I am reoprting spam, what you do with it from there, I couldnt care less, I paid for a service to stop spam, not give me more spam!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eric Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 Well, from all the specific and detailed information you included in your post, so that people could research the issue and see what the problem might be: No Trouble Found. Seriously, there's really no way to help unless you can give specific information, starting with what the error messages are and exactly which click where caused each message. All those error messages were trying to tell you something. Please share that information here, and someone might be able to help you. The more detail, the better. Really! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 13, 2004 Author Share Posted May 13, 2004 Well, from all the specific and detailed information you included in your post, so that people could research the issue and see what the problem might be: No Trouble Found. Seriously, there's really no way to help unless you can give specific information, starting with what the error messages are and exactly which click where caused each message. All those error messages were trying to tell you something. Please share that information here, and someone might be able to help you. The more detail, the better. Really! Sure I have no problem sending the messages ---- heres is just a few of about 60 SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 96019512A for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:15 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.4njog0cwkc40o8kk[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 96019512A for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:15 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.4njog0cwkc40o8kk[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 278631434E for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:15 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.pet6w4w4ws8cg04c[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 278631434E for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:15 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.pet6w4w4ws8cg04c[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (sc-smtp2.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.80]) by sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 03B50515921 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx2.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:07:18 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.f65ig4oc0gkgg4cc[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 49E1F513B for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:17 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.ss4js4kkoo8kgoo8[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 49E1F513B for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:17 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.ss4js4kkoo8kgoo8[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs =------------------------- The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (sc-smtp2.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.80]) by sc-app2.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 03B50515921 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Wed, 12 May 2004 20:05:16 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx2.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 12 May 2004 20:07:18 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.40) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 12 May 2004 23:05:14 -0400 Message-ID: <20040513120513.f65ig4oc0gkgg4cc[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Thu, 13 May 2004 12:05:13 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084417513-784f072f7523add4d29f410d774afa02[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs -------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eric Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 Great, now we're getting somewhere! While these error messages can be caused for other reasons, most often they arise if you are simply forwarding your spam email to your SpamCop reporting address from within your email reader, instead of encapsulating the spam properly so SpamCop can process it properly. The next step is for you to tell us exactly how you are sending your spam email to SpamCop. Doing it that way can "contaminate" the spam email so that SpamCop can't separate the spam from your email containing the spam. You need to be sure to forward the spam message as an attachment, and not simply forward or include the message as you might do if you are passing on a joke or other article to a friend or family member. It's kind of like the difference between opening a paper mailed envelope, photocopying the letter inside, and sending the photocopy to someone, vs. sending the original envelope with the postmark and all contents intact. For reporting the spam source and adding to the blocklist, SpamCop wants to analyze the envelope itself; the spam message inside really doesn't matter! What matters is that you have determined that the contents of the envelope is spam, since SpamCop has no way of doing that. The only time SpamCop cares about the contents inside the envelope is to figure out who might be hosting a web site where the spammer hopes to make money from victims. Those reports sent to administrators about "spamvertized" web sites do not contribute to the blocklist. But that's the only time SpamCop cares about the body of the spam email, the contents of the envelope. So, to continue the analogy with normal postal mail: it's important to preserve the integrity of the envelope and the postmark (and any markups from the local mail carrier about address changes and forwarding). Bottom line: spam email must be submitted to SpamCop in a very specific way to preserve the information about how that email message got from origin to you. The error messages you posted here most often indicate that the critical information was missing or was sent in such a way that it could not be trusted. Depending on what operating system you are using (MacOS, Windows, Unix, etc.), and what email reading program you are using (Outlook Express, Eudora, Pine, etc.), different people here with different expertise will be able to help you with click-by-click steps to follow. I can help you with Unix/Linux and with Macintosh, but I have no knowledge of Windows systems. Lots of other people know those systems well, and will be happy to chime in if appropriate. So that's the next piece of information you need to supply: what OS and what OS version, what email program you use, and what command or menu selection/click you use to submit your spam email to SpamCop. Precision is important! There is a big difference between saying "I forwarded the message" and "I pull down the 'Message' menu to 'Forward', and fill in my secret SpamCop submit address" or "I click on the 'Forward as Attachment' button". Hope This Helps (HTH). Sorry it's so long, but I just went through a similar explanation at this level of detail with my mother (who just turned 70 and got hooked on email, but hates spam). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 When will someone actually stop this silly activity and realise that we dont want to know if it is correctly reported or not! I fail to see the logic in your remarks. If iy's not correctly reported, then I'm not sure why you're even wasting the time to do anything with your spam. If you've paid for the account, then one would think that you'd like your efforts to do some good. eric has pointed out most of what I would say in a much more blunt fashion. You make no note of just "how" you are submitting your spam, I'm confused with both the error messages and the "contains the headers" both containing the same Subject Line of - spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net ... seems like one of them would have the Subject Line as found in the spam itself (but, I could be wrong on this .. does seem to depend on just how you're submitting) ... and perhpas an actual spam that's causing the issues might clear something up .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 I am reoprting spam, what you do with it from there, I couldnt care less, I paid for a service to stop spam, not give me more spam!! Spamcop reporting is different from the 'this is junk mail' buttons in email services like hotmail. Spamcop reporters are just using the parser to make their own reports so they do care whether they are accurate or not. Filters don't stop spam; they merely sort it for you. Spammers can only be stopped by the *sending* end. Some people don't have time to seriously report spam and that's understandable. If you don't want to take the trouble to report, then you can always just delete your spam. There are enough reporters that your email will still be filtered. You will still be contributing to stopping spam by having a spamcop email account so that others who want to personally protest to the sender can do so. Every once in a while those reports do help an administrator stop spammers from using their network. And the blocklist keeps the irresponsible ones from being able to send spam to people who use it. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 13, 2004 Author Share Posted May 13, 2004 You asked how I send in the spam. Simple, with the email address that I use to receive any emails with, I simply log onto spam cop spam Report and copy (from properties of email address in outlook express) and paste it in the Report spam mail section as per the instructions in the FAQ. All other email I log into my spamcop webmail account and go through the held mail section and any (which are most) I send to "Report spam" also as per instructions in FAQ. I have been doing this ever since I held this account which is well over 12 months without problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 You asked how I send in the spam. Simple, with the email address that I use to receive any emails with, I simply log onto spam cop spam Report and copy (from properties of email address in outlook express) and paste it in the Report spam mail section as per the instructions in the FAQ. This looks like you are using the copy and paste method and would not generate the error message emails you are describing. All other email I log into my spamcop webmail account and go through the held mail section and any (which are most) I send to "Report spam" also as per instructions in FAQ. I have been doing this ever since I held this account which is well over 12 months without problem. Then you are very lucky. I get a failure like you experienced at least once a week and I only report from spamcop webmail as you seem to be doing here. I report throughout the day between 8 AM and 11 PM and the failures can happen at anytine in that window. I only get that failure when webmail did not actually submit the messages and they remain in the held mail folder. Retrying will usually submit them properly. I get one email message for each message that failed to report. In my case, that is 10. I have created a filter in webmail to delete them when I activate the filter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 14, 2004 Author Share Posted May 14, 2004 I guess my questions are not getting to the right place? I thought I was speaking with Spamcop? What I am unable to find ( and maybe Im missing something) is a forward address for Spamcop, from which I can just forward spam mail without the need to copy and paste. Is there such a beast. I find it tiresome to continually and dare I say unnecessarily log on and copy and paste all the CARP to the Held Mail section. If I could just forward the rubbish that comes in through my singular outlook express address hotmail address it would save time and effort. I still would like an answer as to why the error messages are occuring though all the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted May 14, 2004 Share Posted May 14, 2004 spamcop help forum is for problems only with the reporting end (the error messages) - many people here assume that you are not using the spamcop email service when you ask a question here rather than in the spamcop email forum. I don't use the spamcop email service so I can't answer your questions. I thought there were easier ways to report than what you are describing. For reporting only members, you get a special submit address with registration. If you use 'forward as attachment' (which is easy in Outlook Express; impossible without a special fix from hotmail), then you can forward up to 50 KB at a time. However, if you are not interested in how it is reported, then you will be bound to make mistakes and get your reporting account suspended. IIWYIW just delete the email in my held folder. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 14, 2004 Share Posted May 14, 2004 What I am unable to find ( and maybe Im missing something) is a forward address for Spamcop, from which I can just forward spam mail without the need to copy and paste. That address is located on your copy/paste web submission page just above the paste area. You will get a reply for each email submission when the spam is ready to process (actually send the reports) or an error message if the parser was not able to figure out parts of your submission. The messages sent to that address need to be in the correct format or you will receive error messages, similiar to the ones you reported. The format the parser needs to see is: Headers of message from your client to spamcop submit address. Blank line indicating body of submission. Full Headers of spam message to your account. Blank line indicating body of spam message Body of spam message You can have as many spam header/spam body parts as needed as long as the entire message does not go over 100KB or any individual message does not go over 50KB. The easiest way with most software packages is "Forward as Attachment". There is a whole FAQ section on getting the different mail clients to format the submissions properly. The pointer to the FAQ is also on the original web submission page. You can not have an account redirect messages as the redirect will simply add another header to the spam headers and the parser will not be able to figure out which were added after it reached your account. If you have specific questions about how to proceed with your email client that are not answered in the FAQ, please reply here to get specific help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 15, 2004 Author Share Posted May 15, 2004 From Spamcop Email program I am STILL Receiving these error messages !!! Come on spamcop what is your problem!! --------------------------------- SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (sc-smtp2.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.80]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 8A21B50D6 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx2.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:16:06 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.bggosswo0gck08w0[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (sc-smtp2.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.80]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 8A21B50D6 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx2.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:16:06 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.bggosswo0gck08w0[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs ------------------- X-Message-Info: JGTYoYF78jH40zKzPe9oPdsI53C/J44N Received: from c60.cesmail.net ([216.154.195.49]) by mc2-f24.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6824); Sat, 15 May 2004 04:19:33 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.211) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:19:30 -0400 Delivered-To: spamcop-net-hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 29967 invoked from network); 15 May 2004 11:19:29 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 11:19:29 -0000 Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (206.14.107.117) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 15 May 2004 11:19:28 -0000 Received: from sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.203) by vmx2.spamcop.net with SMTP; 15 May 2004 04:23:40 -0700 From: SpamCop AutoResponder <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: SpamCop encountered errors Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 11:19:28 GMT Message-ID: <ss40a5fcc0g1389d[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Content-type: text/plain In-Reply-To: <20040515201152.ca8okgs48oow8k0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> References: <20040515201152.ca8okgs48oow8k0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-100.0 tests=USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.117 192.168.11.203 Return-Path: "spamid."[at]bounces.spamcop.net X-OriginalArrivalTime: 15 May 2004 11:19:33.0960 (UTC) FILETIME=[7FE2CC80:01C43A6E] SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 23FCF14372 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:11:54 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.ca8okgs48oow8k0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 23FCF14372 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:11:54 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.ca8okgs48oow8k0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs ------------------------------------------------------- X-Message-Info: JGTYoYF78jH40zKzPe9oPdsI53C/J44N Received: from c60.cesmail.net ([216.154.195.49]) by mc10-f2.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6824); Sat, 15 May 2004 04:19:33 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.212) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:19:30 -0400 Delivered-To: spamcop-net-hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 2875 invoked from network); 15 May 2004 11:19:29 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade2.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 11:19:29 -0000 Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (206.14.107.117) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 15 May 2004 11:19:29 -0000 Received: from sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.203) by vmx2.spamcop.net with SMTP; 15 May 2004 04:23:41 -0700 From: SpamCop AutoResponder <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: SpamCop encountered errors Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 11:19:29 GMT Message-ID: <ss40a5fcc1g1389d[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Content-type: text/plain In-Reply-To: <20040515201152.buosw8cs8gok8wg4[at]webmail.spamcop.net> References: <20040515201152.buosw8cs8gok8wg4[at]webmail.spamcop.net> X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade2.cesmail.net X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-100.0 tests=USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.117 192.168.11.203 Return-Path: "spamid."[at]bounces.spamcop.net X-OriginalArrivalTime: 15 May 2004 11:19:34.0163 (UTC) FILETIME=[8001C630:01C43A6E] SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 71FD71430F for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:11:54 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.buosw8cs8gok8wg4[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 71FD71430F for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sat, 15 May 2004 04:11:55 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 15 May 2004 04:11:54 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 15 May 2004 07:11:52 -0400 Message-ID: <20040515201152.buosw8cs8gok8wg4[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Sat, 15 May 2004 20:11:52 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084619512-051819f5ed14c812dc76d6b8cdad93cf[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs ----------------------- IN TOTAL 18 retuirned ERROR messages - please fix this ~!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 15, 2004 Share Posted May 15, 2004 From Spamcop Email program I am STILL Receiving these error messages !!! Come on spamcop what is your problem!! Quite on the flip side, there've been a lot of responses, suggestins, and even some questions offered here already in trying to help you. I haven't seen much in the way of what you've done to try any to act on these items. Once again, what you've posted is the after-the-fact issue, what is needed is what exactly you are submitting to the parsing tool. These "headers only" posts of the error returns don't have the data needed to see what caused the error. If you would post at least one of the Tracking URLs, there may be something there foe someone to start with to try to see what's actually going wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 15, 2004 Share Posted May 15, 2004 From Spamcop Email program I am STILL Receiving these error messages !!! From your description, I assume you are inside of webmail, you select the messages you want to submit, then hit the "Report as spam" link and click OK at the confirmation. Is this exactly the process you are using? You might also get more help posting in the email forum as some people hang out there andnot here who use the email system. I follow both groups. How many messages are you submitting at a time? I report 10 at a time and rarely get these problems. Others here have mentioned viewing a couple hundred at a time and seeing lots of these messages. Perhaps if you try to find a happy medium. There are no documented limits for reporting from the webmail interface. However, since there are limits for the email submission (100K per individual submission and 50K per spam message) and the fact that timeouts are blamed for several situations (login failing with large numbers of trash for instance) I think it is safe to assume there is a limit to the number of messages that can be submitted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 18, 2004 Author Share Posted May 18, 2004 Quite on the flip side, there've been a lot of responses, suggestins, and even some questions offered here already in trying to help you. I haven't seen much in the way of what you've done to try any to act on these items. Once again, what you've posted is the after-the-fact issue, what is needed is what exactly you are submitting to the parsing tool. These "headers only" posts of the error returns don't have the data needed to see what caused the error. If you would post at least one of the Tracking URLs, there may be something there foe someone to start with to try to see what's actually going wrong. I have absolutely no idea what you are talking about here. And quite honestly I don't think I want to, it doesnt make any sense to me and is not part of my job to understand irrelevant information. I send the email exactly as I pay for a service to do that job. I dont wish to know how they do it, all I wnat them is to do the job, thats what I pay a membership for. I have no wish to be confused and dilly dallied around by terminology that makes no sense unless your somecomputer email expert in the first place. In actually fact it is quite demeaning to have someone explaining away problems that should be fixed in house. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 18, 2004 Author Share Posted May 18, 2004 X-Message-Info: JGTYoYF78jF7A5zAdQhKlG6pqCX0AOEd Received: from c60.cesmail.net ([216.154.195.49]) by mc2-f8.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6824); Mon, 17 May 2004 23:23:04 -0700 Received: from unknown (HELO blade2.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.212) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 18 May 2004 02:23:01 -0400 Received: (qmail 15287 invoked by uid 1010); 18 May 2004 06:23:00 -0000 Delivered-To: spamcop-net-hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 15280 invoked from network); 18 May 2004 06:22:59 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade2.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 06:22:59 -0000 Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (206.14.107.117) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 18 May 2004 06:22:59 -0000 Received: from sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.203) by vmx2.spamcop.net with SMTP; 17 May 2004 23:29:45 -0700 From: SpamCop AutoResponder <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: SpamCop encountered errors Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 06:22:59 GMT Message-ID: <ss40a9abc3g981d[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Content-type: text/plain In-Reply-To: <20040518151603.pfa40scc4cg40kwg[at]webmail.spamcop.net> References: <20040518151603.pfa40scc4cg40kwg[at]webmail.spamcop.net> X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade2.cesmail.net X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-100.0 tests=USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.117 192.168.11.203 Return-Path: "spamid."[at]bounces.spamcop.net X-OriginalArrivalTime: 18 May 2004 06:23:05.0385 (UTC) FILETIME=[944EE990:01C43CA0] SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id C4A3514377 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Mon, 17 May 2004 23:16:04 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 17 May 2004 23:16:04 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 02:16:03 -0400 Message-ID: <20040518151603.pfa40scc4cg40kwg[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 15:16:03 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app3.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id C4A3514377 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Mon, 17 May 2004 23:16:04 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 17 May 2004 23:16:04 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 02:16:03 -0400 Message-ID: <20040518151603.pfa40scc4cg40kwg[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 15:16:03 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 18, 2004 Author Share Posted May 18, 2004 I will continue to post some of these stupid emails here until someone from Spamcop will properly advise and DO something about it. I am sick and tired of this rubbish coming back to me. DO SOMETHING SPAMCOP - Provide the service people pay for!! DONT Bother me continually with this.....PULLEASE!! X-Message-Info: JGTYoYF78jHL7UHH/IrZwTqF6XBIrRCo Received: from c60.cesmail.net ([216.154.195.49]) by mc3-f5.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6824); Mon, 17 May 2004 23:21:57 -0700 Received: from unknown (HELO blade1.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.211) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 18 May 2004 02:21:51 -0400 Received: (qmail 24138 invoked by uid 1010); 18 May 2004 06:21:51 -0000 Delivered-To: spamcop-net-hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 24118 invoked from network); 18 May 2004 06:21:50 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 06:21:50 -0000 Received: from vmx2.spamcop.net (206.14.107.117) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 18 May 2004 06:21:50 -0000 Received: from sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.11.204) by vmx2.spamcop.net with SMTP; 17 May 2004 23:28:36 -0700 From: SpamCop AutoResponder <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: SpamCop encountered errors Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 06:21:50 GMT Message-ID: <ss40a9ab7eg16499[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Content-type: text/plain In-Reply-To: <20040518151603.mheuccok484ckc0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> References: <20040518151603.mheuccok484ckc0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-100.0 tests=USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.117 192.168.11.204 Return-Path: "spamid."[at]bounces.spamcop.net X-OriginalArrivalTime: 18 May 2004 06:21:58.0288 (UTC) FILETIME=[6C50B900:01C43CA0] SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 2E5735162 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Mon, 17 May 2004 23:16:07 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 17 May 2004 23:16:06 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 02:16:04 -0400 Message-ID: <20040518151603.mheuccok484ckc0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 15:16:03 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (sc-smtp1.verio.ironport.com [192.168.12.81]) by sc-app4.verio.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 2E5735162 for <ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Mon, 17 May 2004 23:16:07 -0700 (PDT) Received: from c60.cesmail.net (216.154.195.49) by vmx1.spamcop.net with ESMTP; 17 May 2004 23:16:06 -0700 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.20) by c60.cesmail.net with QMQP; 18 May 2004 02:16:04 -0400 Message-ID: <20040518151603.mheuccok484ckc0o[at]webmail.spamcop.net> Date: Tue, 18 May 2004 15:16:03 +0900 To: ver.hojusaram+spamcop.net-1084860963-a11d570f37c85d519bf0369dd65d6a44[at]spam.spamcop.net From: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: spam Report from hojusaram[at]spamcop.net MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: message/rfc822 User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 18, 2004 Share Posted May 18, 2004 Bottom line, as you don't seem to want to try to sort out your issue, let me recommend that you send your data to support at spamcop.net and ask for a refund. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 18, 2004 Author Share Posted May 18, 2004 EXCUSE ME WHO THE HELL ARE YOU AND WHAT THE DICKENS ARE YOU PLAYING AT? IF YOU ARE NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF SPAMCOP THEN YOU SHOULD KEEP OUT OF DISCUSSIONS. I AM SPEAKING TO THE PEOPLE AT SPAMCOP, I AM LOOKING FOR AN INTELLIGENT REPLY THAT WILL EXPLAIN THE PROBLEM AND WHY THEY HAVE NOT FIXED IT IN PLAIN ENGLISH. YOUR REPSONSE IS TOTALLY IRRELEVANT TO MY REQUIREMENTS. I AM WAITING FOR A PROFESSIONAL REPSONSE FROM SPAMCOP, THIS IS A SPAMCOP FORUM NOT FOR OTHERS TO PLACE THEIR UN NEEDED COMMENTS IN. I WILL CONTINUE TO WAIT FOR A MORE INTELLIGIBLE REPSONSE. THANKYOU. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted May 18, 2004 Share Posted May 18, 2004 IF YOU ARE NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF SPAMCOP THEN YOU SHOULD KEEP OUT OF DISCUSSIONS. I AM SPEAKING TO THE PEOPLE AT SPAMCOP, I AM LOOKING FOR AN INTELLIGENT REPLY THAT WILL EXPLAIN THE PROBLEM AND WHY THEY HAVE NOT FIXED IT IN PLAIN ENGLISH. In plain English, spamcop is a tool and the tool is only as good as its user. It is a poor workman that blames his tools. Spamcop is NOT a program that decides whether an email is spam or not. It is a tool for a person to find the proper reporting address for email that s/he has decided is spam. Since there are many people who don't read instructions, the spamcop software has had to build in error messages for email that is not submitted correctly to avoid sending many erroneous reports. Erroneous reports are worse than no reports. Julian Haight is the person at spamcop who maintains the spamcop reporting software. He has decided to allow users to help one another with problems so all the answers you are going to get are the ones you have already gotten. Jeff T runs the spamcop email service. He does not read this forum as there is a special forum for the spamcop email service. If you post in the proper forum, perhaps you would get a reply from him about what you can expect from the spamcop email service. Again, IMHO, you would be better off simply to delete your spam mail since you don't have the time to use the spamcop reporting program as it is designed to be used. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 18, 2004 Share Posted May 18, 2004 EXCUSE ME WHO THE HELL ARE YOU AND WHAT THE DICKENS ARE YOU PLAYING AT? If you'd care to look and read just a bit, you'd note that I have volunteered time to work as a moderator in these Forums. IF YOU ARE NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF SPAMCOP THEN YOU SHOULD KEEP OUT OF DISCUSSIONS. I AM SPEAKING TO THE PEOPLE AT SPAMCOP, Actually, you are looking a bit foolish as you are posting to an open Forum, readable by everyone, posting allowed by those registering with the Forum. You have been talking to and receiving responses from other SpamCop users, and apparently ignoring any and all input, noted by the absence of any helpful remarks from your side of the screen. I AM LOOKING FOR AN INTELLIGENT REPLY THAT WILL EXPLAIN THE PROBLEM AND WHY THEY HAVE NOT FIXED IT IN PLAIN ENGLISH. Please use your powers of understanding PLAIN ENGLISH and start reading the commentary in this Topic that you started. Please respond appropriately to those folks that have tried thus far to offer you some help. YOUR REPSONSE IS TOTALLY IRRELEVANT TO MY REQUIREMENTS. As I said, if you're not willing to help yourself, I see no other option. You asked for help, others chimed in with both answers and question. Thus far, all you sem to have done is to get yourself all worked up and make a stand that you're going to spam these Forums with data that was already pointed out as not being what was needed to define your problem ... so we're back to you ignoring any help offered thus far ... I AM WAITING FOR A PROFESSIONAL REPSONSE FROM SPAMCOP, THIS IS A SPAMCOP FORUM NOT FOR OTHERS TO PLACE THEIR UN NEEDED COMMENTS IN. Let's try one more time. This is an open Forum, set-up to allow peer-to-peer support for the use of the SpamCop reorting tool set. Or is this another PLAIN ENGLISH situation that needs to be somehow further defined for you? I WILL CONTINUE TO WAIT FOR A MORE INTELLIGIBLE REPSONSE. THANKYOU. One would say this is a much wiser strategy than your last threat to bombard the Forum with your thus far useless postings of after-the-fact error meesages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 25, 2004 Author Share Posted May 25, 2004 Once again I receive these messages after using spamcop webmail/heldmail !! When will someone contact me with the correct advise? From: SpamCop AutoResponder <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: hojusaram[at]spamcop.net Subject: SpamCop encountered errors Date: Tue, 25 May 2004 03:26:15 GMT Message-ID: <ss40b2bcd7g121d[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Content-type: text/plain In-Reply-To: <20040525121243.wwscsocw8cc0oc88[at]webmail.spamcop.net> References: <20040525121243.wwscsocw8cc0oc88[at]webmail.spamcop.net> X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade6 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-100.0 tests=USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 206.14.107.117 192.168.11.201 Return-Path: "spamid."[at]bounces.spamcop.net X-OriginalArrivalTime: 25 May 2004 03:26:19.0629 (UTC) FILETIME=[0BAD39D0:01C44208] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 25, 2004 Share Posted May 25, 2004 And once again, you post the "error message" .. not what caused the error. This whole Topic of yours includes dialog from a number of prople trying to contact you, yet no one seems to be able to get through the interference for some reason. I'd say everyone is convinced that you get error messages. But no one but you has a clue as to what you are submitting or how you're submitting it. And until you provide this information, there's just no way that folks are going to try to keep guessing at possibilities. And by the way, starting a new Topic in another Forum on the same subject is not appreciated. If you're going to continue the discussion, please keep it in the Topic you've already started. This allows all concerned to see what you've asked, what you've been asked, what you answered, what's been suggested, what worked, what didn't work, etc ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hojusaram Posted May 25, 2004 Author Share Posted May 25, 2004 Dear Wazoo, In response to your post:- Once again I have to explain myself as I have previously. I dont appreciate that you have not read all my emails and that you deduce some assumptions without acomplete awareness. For if you had you would know that I have informed the group where the spam mail came from. That is I send from Spamcop webmail/heldmail section as previously on other discussion threads and as you normally would (which I can no longer find- and the thread follow submission button on this service does not work). I don't appreciate your attitude about this at all. I have sent inquiry a\upon inquiry about these continual email messages and not one solution has been supplied, nor indeed has there been any mention of Spamcop attempting to investigate the problem or even take a look at the problem. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- And once again, you post the "error message" .. not what caused the error. This whole Topic of yours includes dialog from a number of prople trying to contact you, yet no one seems to be able to get through the interference for some reason. I'd say everyone is convinced that you get error messages. But no one but you has a clue as to what you are submitting or how you're submitting it. And until you provide this information, there's just no way that folks are going to try to keep guessing at possibilities. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 25, 2004 Share Posted May 25, 2004 Once again I have to explain myself as I have previously. You have never answered several of my questions in trying to help you. All you keep posting is the RESULT of your submission. I dont appreciate that you have not read all my emails and that you deduce some assumptions without acomplete awareness. For if you had you would know that I have informed the group where the spam mail came from. You mentioned a couple of places you sent the spam from, the webmail interface where these errors seem to be coming from and your email client where you cut/paste into the form. You also inquired if there was an email address for submission of that email and I answered that as well. I assume that issue is closed. That is I send from Spamcop webmail/heldmail section as previously on other discussion threads and as you normally would There are 2 "heldmail sections". There is the Held Mail button in the toolbar that brings you to a page called VER (http://mailsc.spamcop.net/reportheld?action=heldlog/) and there is the pulldown on the right side that leaves you in the webmail app and points to the Held Mail folder. Both of these pages show the same information in different formats. I have asked you which you are in with no direct answer. I ASSUME it is the webmail application but people have described the VER page as webmail before. I don't appreciate your attitude about this at all. I have sent inquiry a\upon inquiry about these continual email messages and not one solution has been supplied, nor indeed has there been any mention of Spamcop attempting to investigate the problem or even take a look at the problem. You have continuously sent your error messages with little supporting information. 5 times you have posted only the error message you received after you were told that was not helpoing anyone. 3 times you have posted that basically you want it fixed without helping to find the problem. Have you tried deleting the first page of held messages? Have you tried reporting smaller numbers of messages? Have you tried anything other than repeatedly posting that you are receiving errors? From May 13, did you try this? Does this match what you are seeing? I only get that failure when webmail did not actually submit the messages and they remain in the held mail folder. Retrying will usually submit them properly. I get one email message for each message that failed to report. In my case, that is 10. I have created a filter in webmail to delete them when I activate the filter. From May 15, question never answered: From your description, I assume you are inside of webmail, you select the messages you want to submit, then hit the "Report as spam" link and click OK at the confirmation. Is this exactly the process you are using? Also from May 15, question never answered: How many messages are you submitting at a time? I report 10 at a time and rarely get these problems. Others here have mentioned viewing a couple hundred at a time and seeing lots of these messages. Perhaps if you try to find a happy medium. I stopped replying because you were ignoring my questions. I have other things to do than interact with rude people. I have enough rude people sending me spam, I don't need more. If you want help here, you need to interact with the people supplying the help. You are about the only person here complaining about these errors. I have received maybe 2 of these messages in the last month, so it is not a system wide problem. It may require someone to look at your account, but we have not been able to determine that yet and the 1 administrator has been quiet here recently. I assume he is hard at work trying to improve the service and not on an extended vacation (right JT ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.