Jump to content

edm-campaigns.com


Maddin
 Share

Recommended Posts

For a few weeks I get spam that results in a Spamcop analysis like

Cached whois for 95.140.39.70 : abuse[at]edm-campaigns.com
Using abuse net on abuse[at]edm-campaigns.com
No abuse net record for edm-campaigns.com
Using best contacts abuse[at]edm-campaigns.com

ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after...

From the domain name it's quite obvious that this report will not help. And surprise: it doesn't! Can I do anything to have the report send further upstream?

Best, Maddin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Maddin,
I'm not sure reporting upstream would result in any more action. :( If you log into SpamCop.net and look up the statistics for 95.140.39.0/24 you will see that 95.140.39.70 is in a vary 'poor' neighborhood. When I looked, 95.140.39.70 was currently on the SpamCop block list and had been for 2.8 days.

edm-campaigns is obviously making a good business of sending emails and I'm guessing that they have spread the money enough that reporting upstream will not fair any better.

All this of course doesn't clear your email of spam. But your reporting does keep them on the block list and give you good karma.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

&nbsp &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Generally speaking, SpamCop seems to leave identifying and contacting "upstreams" to us users. If you have identified such an upstream, you can add it to your SpamCop Preferences | "Report Handling Options" | "Public standard report recipients" and you will have the option of sending SC reports to that upstream address on each parse.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For a few weeks I get spam that results in a Spamcop analysis like

From the domain name it's quite obvious that this report will not help. And surprise: it doesn't! Can I do anything to have the report send further upstream?

Best, Maddin

Get address for CERT incident reporting here!

http://www.cert-hungary.hu/en/node/5

Their IP range is spewing spam

IN comments suggest you include something like this

********************************

IP range is spewing spam!

http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=95.140.39.70

BLOCK OUTBOUND PORT 25,

RESERVE FOR LEGIT EMAIL SERVER

CHANGE TO SECURE PASSWORD

SCAN INFECTED COMPUTER FOR MALWARE

https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=95.140.39.111

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

95.140.39.10 95.140.39.11 95.140.39.12 95.140.39.13 95.140.39.14 95.140.39.15 95.140.39.16 95.140.39.17 95.140.39.18 95.140.39.19 95.140.39.20 95.140.39.21 95.140.39.22 95.140.39.23 95.140.39.24 95.140.39.25 95.140.39.26 95.140.39.27 95.140.39.28 95.140.39.29 95.140.39.30 95.140.39.31 95.140.39.32 95.140.39.33 95.140.39.34 95.140.39.35 95.140.39.36 95.140.39.37 95.140.39.38 95.140.39.39 95.140.39.40 95.140.39.41 95.140.39.42 95.140.39.43 95.140.39.44 95.140.39.45 95.140.39.46 95.140.39.47 95.140.39.48 95.140.39.49 95.140.39.50 95.140.39.51 95.140.39.52 95.140.39.53 95.140.39.54 95.140.39.55 95.140.39.56 95.140.39.57 95.140.39.58 95.140.39.59 95.140.39.60 95.140.39.61 95.140.39.62 95.140.39.63 95.140.39.64 95.140.39.65 95.140.39.66 95.140.39.67 95.140.39.68 95.140.39.69 95.140.39.70 95.140.39.71 95.140.39.72 95.140.39.73 95.140.39.74 95.140.39.75 95.140.39.76 95.140.39.77 95.140.39.78 95.140.39.79 95.140.39.80 95.140.39.81 95.140.39.82 95.140.39.83 95.140.39.84 95.140.39.85 95.140.39.86 95.140.39.87 95.140.39.88 95.140.39.89 95.140.39.90 95.140.39.91 95.140.39.92 95.140.39.93 95.140.39.94 95.140.39.95 95.140.39.96 95.140.39.97 95.140.39.98 95.140.39.99 95.140.39.100 95.140.39.101 95.140.39.102 95.140.39.103 95.140.39.104 95.140.39.105 95.140.39.106 95.140.39.107 95.140.39.108 95.140.39.109 95.140.39.110 95.140.39.112 95.140.39.113 95.140.39.114 95.140.39.115 95.140.39.116 95.140.39.117 95.140.39.118 95.140.39.119 95.140.39.120 95.140.39.121 95.140.39.122 95.140.39.123 95.140.39.124 95.140.39.125 95.140.39.126 95.140.39.127 95.140.39.128 95.140.39.129 95.140.39.191 95.140.39.194 95.140.39.243

***********************************

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...