TumbleWeed Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Sorry if I'm off topic here. I really tried hard but I don't really know where else to post this (english is not my mothertongue). I recently noticed that for some time now I keep getting spam with links referring to some web-page similar to this: https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&url=http%3A%2F%2F%67%65%6C%64%2D%74%72%61%64%65%2E%72%75%2F&usg=AFQjCNEpKAOYITvBF85BzdcaI6XfmBvNaA Spamcop keeps parsing this as referring to google and of course google doesn't want to get to know about it as it is a web-site from .ru While recently all spam referring to .ru web-pages stop quite quickly after reporting them a few times, this one seems to be increasing in numbers so I guess it makes sense dealing with this issue somehow. Can anybody give me some idea how to approach this please? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 Hi TumbleWeed, Welcome. Reporting the websites spamvertised (spam advertised) in spam is SpamCop's third priority. Another organization, www.knujOn.com (No Junk spelled backwards) is primarily interested in the links in the spam. Personally I report all my spam to both spamcop,net and knujOn.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 I send on this email . spam[at]knujon.net spam[at]uce.gov report[at]submit.spam.acma.gov.au spam[at]fightspam.gc.ca Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TumbleWeed Posted February 3, 2016 Author Share Posted February 3, 2016 thanks guys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MEDMEDIA Posted February 29, 2016 Share Posted February 29, 2016 Yes! You are right! If you got spam/SCAM with a spamvertised link like this: http://www,kredit-schnell,ruXXXas the real spamvertised page, financial spam/scam/ponzi, looks like a german source: it gives: ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding https://www,google,de/url?sa=t&hs=asd&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww,kredit-schnell,ru%2F&usg=AFQjCNHfAkohqqvmpzippQ7U1AioLXx-jA - no date available Host www.google.de (checking ip) = 209.85.147.94Routing details for 209.85.147.94[refresh/show] Cached whois for 209.85.147.94 : network-abuse[at]AT google.comUsing abuse net on network-abuse[at]AT google.comabuse net google.com = abuse[at]AT google.comUsing best contacts abuse[at]AT google.com ... GOOGLE here is used for masking the real webpage that is spamvertised, successfully! www.kredit-schnell.ru is hosted in China, and the complaint resistent spam-House there is: Parsing input: www.kredit-schnell.ruHost www.kredit-schnell.ru (checking ip) = 220.164.140.186Routing details for 220.164.140.186[refresh/show] Cached whois for 220.164.140.186 : anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.netabuse net chinanet.cn.net = abuse[at]12321.cn, spam[at]ccert.edu.cn, anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net, cncert[at]cert.org.cnUsing last resort contacts spam[at]ccert.edu.cn abuse[at]12321.cn anti-spam[at]ns.chinanet.cn.net cncert[at]cert.org.cnStatistics:220.164.140.186 not listed in bl.spamcop.netMore Information..220.164.140.186 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org220.164.140.186 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.netReporting addresses:abuse%5Bat%5D12321.cn spam%5Bat%5Dccert.edu.cn anti-spam%5Bat%5Dns.chinanet.cn.net cncert%5Bat%5Dcert.org.cnSo they do not get a spam report or get less of them! The behaviour of this may be changed in future? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.