Jump to content

217.166.48.131 listed in bl.spamcop.net


Jirikiwi

Recommended Posts

217.166.48.131 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 217.166.48.131 has no reverse dns

Listing History

In the past 11.3 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 9.1 days

How to get of the Black List? The customer got the mail from spamcop with the reasons why they were blocked but he deleted it thinking it was spam.

T.I.A.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

217.166.48.131 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

How to get of the Black List? The customer got the mail from spamcop with the reasons why they were blocked but he deleted it thinking it was spam.

You are also sending to spam traps.

You can drop a polite message to deputies <at> spamcop.net who may be able to provide you some more specifics.

Seeing as you are running an Exchange server, you'll want to read the following FAQ: Exchange FAQ

You'll also want to make sure that you've disabled any virus notifications or non-delivery reports.

Update: There has been a significant increase in the amount of mail coming from that machine (almost 1000% increase in the last 30 days) which would indicate that server may have been subject to an SMTP AUTH hack (see FAQ above).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

217.166.48.131 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

            Causes of listing

            System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

            SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

            Additional potential problems

            (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

            DNS error: 217.166.48.131 has no reverse dns

            Listing History

In the past 11.3 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 9.1 days

How to get of the Black List? The customer got the mail from spamcop with the reasons why they were blocked but he deleted it thinking it was spam.

T.I.A.

retgarding IP 217.166.48.131: Your IP is listed in the SpamCop blocklist because it is sending mail to our spamtraps. Spamtraps are email addresses that do not exist, have never existed and should never receive email.

Your exchange server is relaying spam for spammers. It appears that your exchange server is being used by spammers exploiting the SMTP/AUTH hack. Please see this faq for information about the exploit and how to fix the problem:

http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 This exploit allows spammers to relay thru your exchange server. This relaying does not show up using standard open relay tests as the spammer has gained "legal" access to your server by hacking an account/password combination.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...