Jump to content

sendgrid is devnull, should I forward report to their ISP?


keyway
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi, I noticed that sendgrid.com is being devnulled. "( 167.89.10.181 ) To: abuse#sendgrid.com@devnull.spamcop.net" Is there a method to determine why? I would like to know if escalating the spam report to their ISP would be appropriate.

Looks like it's reaching me through their feed from "steadfast.net" http://abuse.net/lookup.phtml?domain=steadfast.net

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tracking URL: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6251125768zc346b44cb42c8ce028e77b7349985c5dz

 

The database seems to have conflicting information. First it says it found abuse@sendgrid.com, then it says no email addresses found.:

 
Quote

 

Parsing input: 167.89.125.30

Routing details for 167.89.125.30
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 167.89.125.30 : abuse@sendgrid.com
Using best contacts abuse#sendgrid.com@devnull.spamcop.net

Statistics:

167.89.125.30 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information.
167.89.125.30 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
167.89.125.30 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

No valid email addresses found, sorry!

 

 

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=167.89.125.30

Here is the parser output, much the same:

 
Quote

 

Host u3348059.ct.sendgrid.net (checking ip) = 167.89.125.30
Routing details for 167.89.125.30
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 167.89.125.30 : abuse@sendgrid.com
Using best contacts abuse#sendgrid.com@devnull.spamcop.net

Statistics:

167.89.125.30 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information.
167.89.125.30 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
167.89.125.30 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

No valid email addresses found, sorry!

 

 
Edited by keyway
updated with tracking URL
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Still getting spam from sendgrid.com (mainsleaze?) which is devnulled. I've put together some upstream abuse addresses (from abuse.net) for those that are looking for them:

abuse@zayo.com

abuse@steadfast.net

Tracking #s:

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6253896283zbdbdb38e7d74dd35704bd04ca1c34bb7z

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6251125768zc346b44cb42c8ce028e77b7349985c5dz

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...