spamstopper01 Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 We figured out that you listed us on your blacklist. I don know how it happened, but this is definitely an error. We do not send spam at all. We have tested our side for opeen rely an we are not relaying ========================== This is a confirmation from ORDB.org You have submitted the following hosts for checking by the ORDB.org system. Will NOT test: 195.177.254.36 Address has been verified not to be an open relay recently Thank you for using ORDB.org PS. Need this mail translated? Have a look at: http://ORDB.org/translation/#confirmation ============================= please unlist out ip so we can use mail again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 If you will read the pinned FAQ on Why Am I Blocked? you will see that spamcop doesn't list open relays. In order to help you find out why your IP address is blocked, your IP address is essential. If you are the one running the server, then the chances are that email from your IP address has been sent to spamtraps. That happens when you have an autoreply to viruses or otherwise 'bounce' email to the return path. It is also likely that spammers have exploited your machine thru the SMTP/Auth. All of this information is 'pinned' Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 Query bl.spamcop.net - 195.177.254.36 (Help) (Trace IP) (Senderbase lookup) 195.177.254.36 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History It has been listed for 37 hours. Yep, usual problem - mail to spamtarps as Miss Betsy suspected. E-mail deputies <at> spamcop <dot> net for details of what was hitting them. Most common cause is auto-responses to spoofed 'from' field. Switch it off! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 We figured out that you listed us on your blacklist. I don know how it happened, but this is definitely an error. We do not send spam at all. Do you run an M$ Exchange server? Do you run software that sends auto-responses - or virus notifications - to those who may have had their email address forged as the return address? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.