mholda Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 I've complained to the offending ISP for MONTHS earlier this year, and it's recently started again, TWO pornographic spams a day, one of which isn't correctly labeled! How come they NEVER make it to the blacklist? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 Let's see: Query bl.spamcop.net - 216.66.66.74 (Help) (Trace IP) (Senderbase lookup) 216.66.66.74 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 13.8 days, it has been listed 8 times for a total of 5.4 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 216.66.66.70 216.66.66.71 216.66.66.72 216.66.66.73 216.66.66.75 216.66.66.76 216.66.66.79 216.66.66.80 216.66.66.81 216.66.66.82 216.66.66.83 216.66.66.84 216.66.66.174 216.66.66.180 216.66.66.181 216.66.66.182 216.66.66.183 216.66.66.184 216.66.66.185 216.66.66.186 216.66.66.187 216.66.66.188 216.66.66.189 216.66.66.190 216.66.66.191 216.66.66.192 216.66.66.193 216.66.66.194 216.66.66.195 216.66.66.196 216.66.66.197 216.66.66.198 216.66.66.199 216.66.66.200 216.66.66.201 216.66.66.202 216.66.66.203 216.66.66.204 216.66.66.205 216.66.66.206 216.66.66.207 216.66.66.208 216.66.66.209 216.66.66.210 216.66.66.211 216.66.66.212 216.66.66.213 216.66.66.214 216.66.66.215 216.66.66.216 216.66.66.217 216.66.66.218 216.66.66.219 Maybe they just cycle through those servers, using a different one each time one is blocked? SpamCop is real-time, and if the reports stop coming the IP automatically delists. SORBS seem to tho have at least some of them permanently listed, if you use the spamcop filtered e-mail system you should perhaps configure it to use SORBS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.