Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FuturePilot

Reports disabled for security[at]datashack net

Recommended Posts

This has been disabled for some time now. Is there anything that can be done about this? I'm getting bombarded with large amounts of spam coming from datashack.

Edited by FuturePilot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By "disabled" do you mean that spam reports are being send to '[at]devnull.spamcop.net' ? If so, there are several reason why this could be done, for example 1) datashack.net has ask not to receive reports, 2) SpamCop knows that the host sends spam reports to the spammer, 3) spam reports bounce when send to the identified abuse email address....

Of course a Tracking URL for an example spam would help the rest of us know what you mean, and explain what the parser has done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lking said:

By "disabled" do you mean that spam reports are being send to '[at]devnull.spamcop.net' ? If so, there are several reason why this could be done, for example 1) datashack.net has ask not to receive reports, 2) SpamCop knows that the host sends spam reports to the spammer, 3) spam reports bounce when send to the identified abuse email address....

Of course a Tracking URL for an example spam would help the rest of us know what you mean, and explain what the parser has done.

Yes it's dev nulling the reports.

 

Parsing header:

Received:  from mx2.keylognews.com ([142.54.168.228]) by mx-ha.gmx.net (mxgmx012) with ESMTP (Nemesis) id 0Mhe4p-1beLt242ct-00Mq8U for <x>; Tue, 26 Jul 2016 17:16:28 +0200
host 142.54.168.228 = ketira.extra965.net (cached)
Possible spammer: 142.54.168.228
Received line accepted

Received:  from (127.0.0.1) by mx2.keylognews.com id hiuvcu16lt0v for <x>; Tue, 26 Jul 2016 14:49:34 -0500 (envelope-from <return@mx2.keylognews.com>)
no from
host 127.0.0.1 (getting name) no name
142.54.168.228 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
142.54.168.228 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
142.54.168.228 is not an MX for mx-ha.gmx.net
142.54.168.228 is an MX for mx2.keylognews.com
127.0.0.1 discarded
Tracking message source: 142.54.168.228:
Routing details for 142.54.168.228
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 142.54.168.228 : security@datashack.net
Using abuse net on security@datashack.net
abuse net datashack.net = security@datashack.net
Using best contacts security@datashack.net
Reports disabled for security@datashack.net
Using security#datashack.net@devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.
Message is 26 hours old
142.54.168.228 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
142.54.168.228 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
142.54.168.228 not listed in accredit.habeas.com
142.54.168.228 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org
142.54.168.228 not listed in iadb.isipp.com
Finding links in message body
Parsing HTML part
Reducing redundant links for bit.ly
Resolving link obfuscation
http://bit.ly/2a44hg6
Tracking link: http://bit.ly/2a44hg6
No recent reports, no history available
Host bit.ly (checking ip) = 67.199.248.10
Resolves to 67.199.248.10
Routing details for 67.199.248.10
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 67.199.248.10 : abuse@bitly.com
Using abuse net on abuse@bitly.com
abuse net bitly.com = security@bit.ly
Using best contacts security@bit.ly
   
Reports regarding this spam have already been sent:
Re: 142.54.168.228 (Administrator of network where email originates)
   Reportid: 6500407631 To: security#datashack.net@devnull.spamcop.net
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×