Jump to content

How Do I Whitelist a Recipient?


Shirah
 Share

Recommended Posts

I believe the server belonging to the person I am trying to email is blacklisted.  Can someone confirm that for me by reading the mail delivery failure message below?  If I am correct and they are blacklisted, how do I whitelist them?  This is a very reputable regional theater company with whom I would like to send and receive email.  Thanks for whatever help you can give me.  I am flummoxed.

This message was created automatically by the mail system (ecelerity).

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

CaitlinU@pcs.org (after RCPT TO): 550 host [205.169.121.111] is blacklisted by bl.spamcop.net; for whitelisting click: http://dmx.pcs.org:3000/?click=00e3b1d963a50b9f9ab73c301db12fafb1cce5cc5b889f8d84bb600534a2cb6b3ef9a5cdd030bf3f096798df31998a41ecf5c90673fb29d8624cf114b9a03431

Arrival-Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2016 15:47:27 -0400

Reporting-MTA: dns; smtp.q.com

Last-Attempt-Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2016 15:47:27 -0400

Final-Recipient: rfc822; CaitlinU@pcs.org

Status: 5.0.0

Action: failed

Remote-MTA: dns; mail.pcs.org

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 host [205.169.121.111] is blacklisted by bl.spamcop.net; for whitelisting click: http://dmx.pcs.org:3000/?click=00e3b1d963a50b9f9ab73c301db12fafb1cce5cc5b889f8d84bb600534a2cb6b3ef9a5cdd030bf3f096798df31998a41ecf5c90673fb29d8624cf114b9a03431

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, but you have the concept of a blocklist backwards.  someone[AT]pcs.org cannot receive YOUR email because YOU (your email server's IP address) is blacklisted  AND their ISP uses the blocklist to filter spam from client inboxes.  The IP address 205.169.121.111 belongs to Qwest Communications Company, LLC, where I believe you get your email service (you[AT]q.com).

You can check the status yourself by clicking on the link bl.spamcop.net and entering the given IP address in the window under "Am I listed" There you will see

Quote

205.169.121.111 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 11 hours.

Causes of listing
  • SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

If the people you intended to send the email wants to receive email from you they will have to work with their ISP to whitelist you.  It looks like in 11 hours the IP address will be removed from the blacklist, if no more spam reports are received by SpamCop.  I assume others that use the same mail server you use is sending spam that got reported. This is on of the disadvantages of a large public email server.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for the explanation, Lking.  I have asked the recipient at pcs.org to work with her IT dept. to get me whitelisted.  I am loathe to change my email address for many reasons, but for the sake of discussion, what are my options?  If I went with a gmail address, wouldn't I be dealing with the same "large public email server" issues?  Is there such thing as a small, reliable email server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I recommend that everyone should install two browsers, have two or more email providers and so forth.

 

Email providers can give up or just be out of service for hours or days.

 

If you look at the discussion here after the announcement of the Spamcop email service being discontinued, you will get some hints.

 

I chose Fastmail, but still have alternatives such as Gmail and my ISP as well as legacy mail boxes 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...