Gotcha0218 Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 Any help would be appreciated.. 209.150.218.250 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 If you have read the FAQ, then the best guess is that you are sending auto responses to viruses or have a recently infected machine on your network. If the bl look up says "sent to spam traps' then that makes the above guess almost certain. Spamcop does not list open relays. Someone who has more knowledge will probably post soon, but if you have any kind of auto responder or are sending email 'bounces' instead of rejecting at the server, stop doing that. Look at your firewall logs as well as outgoing mail logs. Read the SMTP/Auth Exploit pinned FAQ. If you do the above things, you may have it fixed before someone responds. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotcha0218 Posted June 4, 2004 Author Share Posted June 4, 2004 Could be the A/v virus response to sender.. interesting.. a duet between a/v systems and spam detection well none-the-less the symantec virus responder's been disabled and hopefully email to affected spamcop blocked clients restored.. Thanks for all the help.. The Faq's were helpful,but, a long long read..read.. This forum, however, rocks.. sincerely, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 The bl data from http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...209.150.218.250 states: 209.150.218.250 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 209.150.218.250 has no reverse dns Listing History In the past 482.9 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 6.8 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 209.150.218.5 209.150.218.206 The spamtrap messages can be viewed by the deputies and they can possibly tell you something from looking at them. Email them ad deputies<at>spamcop.net The reports would have been sent to: Parsing input: 209.150.218.250 host 209.150.218.250 (getting name) no name host 209.150.218.250 (getting name) no name Reporting addresses: abuse[at]eschelon.com postmaster[at]eschelon.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.