Rudolf Posted June 20, 2004 Share Posted June 20, 2004 Hi, it seems as if one of the Spamcop/IronPort servers is listed on the spamcop blacklist: Return-Path: <rrbounces[at]admin.spamcop.net> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-________[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 18048 invoked from network); 20 Jun 2004 09:24:44 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade2.cesmail.net with QMQP; 20 Jun 2004 09:24:44 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO vmx1.spamcop.net) (64.74.133.248) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Jun 2004 09:24:44 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.19.204) by vmx1.spamcop.net with SMTP; 20 Jun 2004 02:24:33 -0700 From: SpamCop <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: Rudolf Bargholz <__________[at]spamcop.net> Subject: SpamCop Quick reporting data Precedence: list Message-ID: <qr40d55803gccdd[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2004 09:25:23 GMT X-Mailer: http://www.spamcop.net/ v1.346 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade2.cesmail.net X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-98.8 tests=J_CHICKENPOX_73,J_CHICKENPOX_75, USER_IN_WHITELIST version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 64.74.133.248 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net SpamCop.net Here are the results of your submission: ... Senderbase 64.74.133.248 When reporting, the submission results are being trapped in the "Held Mail". Regards Rudolf Bargholz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted June 20, 2004 Share Posted June 20, 2004 Ellen (a deputy) read about it in the spamcop newsgroup and will take action. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted June 20, 2004 Share Posted June 20, 2004 I just noticed that spamcop reports were transferred to the helmail folder. Of course I deleted them as well as abuse tickets which were misteriously in the heldmail folder as well. That could be part of the problem with people reporting without double checking beforehand! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ewv Posted June 21, 2004 Share Posted June 21, 2004 There are also missing notifications of forwarded mail for those not using a spamcop email account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 There are also missing notifications of forwarded mail for those not using a spamcop email account. Yes one of the mailservers had a problem which was fixed earlier today; the backlogged mail is working it's way thru the system. This affected notifications for forwarded spams. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ewv Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 I've reported to Don that I'm now occassionally getting duplicate notifications for the same spam with different report urls and different message IDs. I forwarded an example. Otherwise it seems to have caught up except for a few spam-forwards yesterday that probably got lost. I used the paste method to report them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 <snip>I'm now occassionally getting duplicate notifications for the same spam with different report urls and different message IDs. <snip> ...Same here for a couple of hours. But the problem seems to be fixed, today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ewv Posted June 22, 2004 Share Posted June 22, 2004 I got a response from Don saying that Julian thinks he's fixed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.