jacaranda Posted July 16, 2004 Share Posted July 16, 2004 Recently my email has been tagged with [spam] in the subject line. I thought this was being done by my ISP's spam guard, but it's not, it's by spam Cop. I have not signed up with the service and I want to stop your service as it incorrectly identifying correct emails as spam and I don't need the service anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 16, 2004 Share Posted July 16, 2004 Spamcop cannot get to your email. Only your provider can do that. Who is your ISP? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted July 16, 2004 Share Posted July 16, 2004 Recently my email has been tagged with [spam] in the subject line. I thought this was being done by my ISP's spam guard, but it's not, it's by spam Cop. I have not signed up with the service and I want to stop your service as it incorrectly identifying correct emails as spam and I don't need the service anyway. Your first instinct is correct. SpamCop doesn't have access to your email. It's your ISP who is tagging it. They are probably using our service to help them decide what to flag as spam and you're seeing a reference to that when they do it. - Don - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacaranda Posted July 16, 2004 Author Share Posted July 16, 2004 Thanks for the assistance but I have spoken to the ISP and they say their does not tag spams and it's not their's. I use BT YAHOO. I have also turned off their spam filtering option but they keep coming tagged! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 16, 2004 Share Posted July 16, 2004 Then check with BT. Like stated above, Spamcop has no access to your email. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted July 17, 2004 Share Posted July 17, 2004 If you still have questions, please post the complete headers of one of your tagged emails. It is OK to munge your personal address. It is possible that the message has been forwarded from another source and that may be where the tag is being applied. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted July 18, 2004 Share Posted July 18, 2004 The circumstances here are not clear... However, my reading of the OP's comments are that he/she is sending Email from his/her BT Yahoo account and it is arriving at its destination flagged as [spam]. In that case it may be the recipient's mail provider that is flagging the mail item as [spam]. In this case it is possibly a mail provider following SpamCop's advice not to delete mail based on the BL but to flag it for manual checking. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 18, 2004 Share Posted July 18, 2004 The OP has posted contradictory statements. God help us from those who throw away flat tires because they are no good! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jacaranda Posted July 19, 2004 Author Share Posted July 19, 2004 Sorry if Iddn't make it clear but it's my incoming email that is being tagged and sometimes turned into an attachment. I have copied one below. Our E-Mail Scanner has categorised the attached message sent to you as spam. From: letaconrad_al[at]cielanga.de Subject: Get Cia,lise - no prior pr.escription needed If you are sure that this attachment is correctly identified as spam, please delete it without opening it. Opening spam messages might allow the spammer to verify your email address. pts rule name description ---- ---------------------- -------------------------------------------------- 0.1 HTML_MESSAGE BODY: HTML included in message 3.0 BAYES_99 BODY: Bayesian spam probability is 99 to 100% [score: 1.0000] 0.3 MIME_HTML_ONLY BODY: Message only has text/html MIME parts 3.5 PYZOR_CHECK Listed in Pyzor (http://pyzor.sf.net/) 2.9 DCC_CHECK Listed in DCC (http://rhyolite.com/anti-spam/dcc/) 2.6 RCVD_IN_DYNABLOCK RBL: Sent directly from dynamic IP address [213.37.186.95 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net] 0.1 RCVD_IN_SORBS RBL: SORBS: sender is listed in SORBS [213.37.186.95 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net] 0.0 UPPERCASE_25_50 message body is 25-50% uppercase Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 Yes, that is a common spam, but it looks nothing like the spamcop tag/report. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted July 19, 2004 Share Posted July 19, 2004 Yes, that is a common spam, but it looks nothing like the spamcop tag/report. I would agree with that statement as well 3.0 BAYES_99 BODY: Bayesian spam probability is 99 to 100% SpamCop did use Bayesian filtering in the past as a test but has not used it for quite a while, so it would is very likely that someone other than SpamCop is doing the filtering. Finally, If you still have questions, please post the complete headers of one of your tagged emails. It is OK to munge your personal address. It appears that you do not understand what complete headers means, or what munge your personal address means; you have deleted all references as to where this message came from. Also since the orignal email is an attachement, the headers from the attachement are also important. The only part of the headers that you included are the filtering statements. Note: I could be wrong with the above statement. If my crystal ball is working (and it has some serious cracks in it) I would guess that what you posted was only the body of the message received from your ISP. Please read the following:What do you mean by "full headers"? If the message when through the SpamCop Servers the headers would look something like the following: Return-Path: <b-0Ywxbcejcafg-eahhjci-[at]msg.offerloft.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-xxxxxxxx[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 11088 invoked from network); 19 Jul 2004 10:16:52 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade2.cesmail.net with QMQP; 19 Jul 2004 10:16:52 -0000 Received: from blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (207.217.121.90) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Jul 2004 10:16:52 -0000 Received: from sparrow-gp.pocket ([10.4.120.63] helo=sparrow) by blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net with smtp (Exim 3.36 #1) id 1BmVCW-0007vM-00 for xxxxxxxx[at]spamcop.net; Mon, 19 Jul 2004 03:16:52 -0700 X-MindSpring-Loop: xxxxxxxxx[at]earthlink.net Received: from ofl1.offerloft.com ([64.70.6.67]) by sparrow (EarthLink SMTP Server) with SMTP id 1bMvcv2ZI3NZFjV2 for <xxxxxxxx[at]earthlink.net>; Mon, 19 Jul 2004 03:16:51 -0700 (PDT) Message-Id: <7295D2EK00AP5W0S3OOHXRIBB[at]2618Q06J12NB7X2OYI018JWEY> From: Savings Vault <memberclear[at]savingsvault.com> To: <xxxxxxxx[at]earthlink.net> Reply-to: <memberclear[at]savingsvault.com> Subject: Get Started in Real-Estate with our Money Date: Sun, 18 Jul 2004 12:10:02 -0400 Complain-To: abuse-hrswbcejcafg-eahhjci-da01[at]msg.offerloft.com MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="Boundary-=_bd6371b630f071d0ae77ae805b4d2ca64" X-ELNK-AV: 0 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade2.cesmail.net X-spam-Level: ****** X-spam-Status: hits=6.7 tests=CLICK_BELOW,DATE_IN_PAST_12_24,HTML_50_60, HTML_MESSAGE,HTML_WEB_BUGS,J_CHICKENPOX_13,J_CHICKENPOX_91, SARE_HTML_TD_BR2,SARE_HTML_URI_BADQRY,SARE_OBFUMONEY1 version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 207.217.121.90 10.4.120.63 64.70.6.67 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net Munged personal data =xxxxxxx But since you said I have not signed up with the service and I want to stop your service as it incorrectly identifying correct emails as spam and I don't need the service anyway. there really is no reason to expect to find any SpamCop headers anyway. Our E-Mail Scanner has categorised the attached message sent to you as spam. From: letaconrad_al[at]cielanga.de Subject: Get Cia,lise - no prior pr.escription needed If you are sure that this attachment is correctly identified as spam, please delete it without opening it. Opening spam messages might allow the spammer to verify your email address. pts rule name description Who is "Our E-Mail Scanner" one thing for sure is that it is NOT SpamCop So how did you come the the following conclusion I thought this was being done by my ISP's spam guard, but it's not, it's by spam Cop And finally (I guess that I do not know what finally means) I find it very hard to beleive that you would consider the following as not being spam as it incorrectly identifying correct emails as spam Subject: Get Cia,lise - no prior pr.escription needed That sure looks like spam to me, but what do I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.