Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carrickp

System change catching more e-mail?

Recommended Posts

Is something new with the system? All of a sudden a number of my legit messages, stuff that has been getting through fine for years, are being trapped.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is something new with the system? All of a sudden a number of my legit messages, stuff that has been getting through fine for years, are being trapped.

13839[/snapback]

Please post the disposition headers so we can have some insight as to why they are being trapped.

As far as I know, there have been no changes and I have experienced no change in my mail processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Please post the disposition headers so we can have some insight as to why they are being trapped.

As far as I know, there have been no changes and I have experienced no change in my mail processing.

13840[/snapback]

Here's one:

Return-Path: <pj72205[at]swbell.net>

Delivered-To: spamcop-net-carrickp[at]spamcop.net

Received: (qmail 22991 invoked from network); 23 Jul 2004 18:35:19 -0000

Received: from unknown (HELO c60.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.105)

by blade6.cesmail.net with SMTP; 23 Jul 2004 18:35:19 -0000

Received: from mailgate.cesmail.net (216.154.195.36)

by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 23 Jul 2004 14:35:14 -0400

X-Ironport-AV: i="3.83,84,1089000000";

d="scan'208"; a="92531702:sNHT27714236"

Received: (qmail 19193 invoked from network); 23 Jul 2004 18:35:14 -0000

Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101)

by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 23 Jul 2004 18:35:14 -0000

Delivered-To: aristotle-net-carrickp[at]aristotle.net

Received: from mail.aristotle.net [206.66.224.87]

by mailgate.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1)

for carrickp[at]spamcop.net (single-drop); Fri, 23 Jul 2004 14:35:14 -0400 (EDT)

Received: (qmail 22037 invoked from network); 23 Jul 2004 18:26:02 -0000

Received: from unknown (HELO apollo.aristotle.net) (206.66.224.93)

by mail1.aristotle.net with SMTP; 23 Jul 2004 18:26:02 -0000

Received: from smtp801.mail.sc5.yahoo.com (unverified [66.163.168.180]) by apollo.aristotle.net

(Vircom SMTPRS 3.0.286) with SMTP id <C0062036929[at]apollo.aristotle.net> for <carrickp[at]aristotle.net>;

Fri, 23 Jul 2004 13:26:03 -0500

Received: from unknown (HELO ?216.63.184.224?) (pj72205[at]swbell.net[at]216.63.184.224 with login)

by smtp801.mail.sc5.yahoo.com with SMTP; 23 Jul 2004 18:25:59 -0000

User-Agent: Microsoft-Entourage/11.0.0.040405

Date: Fri, 23 Jul 2004 13:25:58 -0500

Subject: Shoes

From: Paul Johnson <pj72205[at]swbell.net>

To: Carrick Patterson <carrickp[at]aristotle.net>

Message-ID: <BD26C266.30E7%pj72205[at]swbell.net>

Mime-version: 1.0

Content-type: text/plain;

charset="US-ASCII"

Content-transfer-encoding: 7bit

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade6

X-spam-Level:

X-spam-Status: hits=0.9 tests=FROM_ENDS_IN_NUMS version=2.63

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 206.66.224.87

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason this one was blocked is in the two lines;

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 206.66.224.87

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net

So is there something about this that concerns you? Do you need to work on your whitelist? Was this a "good" e-mail?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The reason this one was blocked is in the two lines;

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 206.66.224.87

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net

So is there something about this that concerns you?  Do you need to work on your whitelist?  Was this a "good" e-mail?

13847[/snapback]

Well, it's a friend who sends me several e-mails a week and none ever has been caught before, that's all. So I wondered why. Of course I have now whitelisted him. Just curious about the change. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like Aristotle.net has some pond scum in the middle of a spam run this week. You would be better off to whitelist your friend.

Click here for some examples.

The jerks were even dumb enough to spam a blocklist.

Edited by Merlyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×