Jump to content

SpamCop block for 64.41.126.238


Recommended Posts

Can anyone here help me out on this? It seems that Spamcop has blocked

64.41.126.238 again due to some idiot within our network sending spam email

to a spamtrap address. Is it possible to get one of those headers so I can

shutdown that spammer?

64.41.126.238 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Unfortunately, since it sent it to a Spamtrap address, I don't get those

complaints sent to me via email.

I know some of this information is private so if possible spamcop people,

you can exclude that address. I just want to catch the damn spammer that has

caused this listing the 2 second time in over 1 1/2 weeks. Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you'd make contact with Deputies <at> admin.spamcop.net , with the data you've provided here (and an obvious e-mail address that shows you are staff at Hostway) some data may be made available to help you track down the source of the spew. Generally, they may be able to identify a system behind the firewall, pinpoint something else, ... they will try to help, but also will not expose too much data either ... it is in all our interests to resolve the issue.

You may want to read your customer's original Topic at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2256 ... lots of data already existent there (not all of it good)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...