jimt Posted August 6, 2004 Share Posted August 6, 2004 Please release IP 206.103.2.30 from spam Trap. We are not sending any spam to anyone. We need to communicate with our legitimate customers as part of our bussiness process. Thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 6, 2004 Share Posted August 6, 2004 Spamcop does not have hold of this IP, you do. It's "release" depends upon your actions not Spamcop's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert Slade Posted August 6, 2004 Share Posted August 6, 2004 To expand on what Merlyn said, it is up to you, stop your server 206.103.2.30 (mail1.us.kline.com) sending spam to the spam traps and your IP address will drop of the Spamcop list. The reason you cannot send mail to your customers, is that they are using the Spamcop list to block sources of spam. It is they who are blocking your mail. By the way, your server is listed on 2 other lists have a look at: http://openrbl.org/#206.103.2.30 PSBL reports a spam trap hit Thu Aug 5 15:42:51 2004, only about a hour ago. It looks like you have a problem with that server: 1. either you or one of your users is spamming; 2. the server is compromised in some way - Server Hack, trojanised, virus infected etc; 3. an open relay; 4. bouncing mail to forged from addresses, sending you have a virus' messages to forged from addresses. As the server is only hitting the spam traps, 2 and 4 above are more likely. The message is fix your server and your sever will drop of the Spamcop list. Rob Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted August 6, 2004 Share Posted August 6, 2004 We are not sending any spam to anyone. It certainly looks like you are. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) And if you look here then you can see that your email volume has gone up over 200% since yesterday. You're also listed here. Looks like something's wrong on your network. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted August 6, 2004 Share Posted August 6, 2004 Please release IP 206.103.2.30 from spam Trap. We are not sending any spam to anyone. We need to communicate with our legitimate customers as part of our bussiness process. 14805[/snapback] The problem is that your mail server is sending mail to addresses that are *not* legimate customers. That mail server is sending mail to various spam traps. You may want to make sure that it is not responsible for backscatter. You'll want to turn off any anti-virus notifications and any non-delivery notifications that occur after the SMTP process which could be sent in response to spam or viruses with forged FROM addresses. See: http://psbl.surriel.com/listing?ip=206.103.2.30 See: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=206.103.2.30 You may want to send a polite email to deputies <at> spamcop.net and after for additional information about the mail that was sent to the spamcop spam traps. They should be able to tell you if it's backscatter or spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted August 8, 2004 Share Posted August 8, 2004 Please release IP 206.103.2.30 from spam Trap. We are not sending any spam to anyone. We need to communicate with our legitimate customers as part of our bussiness process. Thank you. 14805[/snapback] reagrding IP 206.103.2.30: Your IP is listed in the SpamCop blocklist because it is sending mail to our spamtraps. Spamtraps are email addresses that do not exist, have never existed and should never receive email. Your exchange server is relaying spam for spammers. It appears that your exchange server is being used by spammers exploiting the SMTP/AUTH hack. Please see this faq for information about the exploit and how to fix the problem: http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/40507/40507.html http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/42406/42406.html This exploit allows spammers to relay thru your exchange server. This relaying does not show up using standard open relay tests as the spammer has gained "legal" access to your server by hacking an account/password combination. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.