sanjay_raval@yahoo.com Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 Hi I have sent messages to the black list email address, to delist the following IP address from the Black List. 67.117.83.252 We are a Legitimate company, we are not listed on ORDB and have our email secured. PLS DElist us this is affecting our business adversly. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 Legitimate or not, have you checked the FAQ/Pinned item at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 and read / understood the data found there dealing with spamtrap issues? Delisting occurs after the problems have been resolved, which your post says nothing about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 And to expand on Wazoo's remarks. Your server has sent messages to spam traps used by SpamCop. the report of your IP is listed below 67.117.83.252 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 10.2 days, it has been listed 3 times for a total of 8.7 days Until you stop the sever from send messages to the spam trap address(s), you will contintue to be listed. The only way to be delisted is to stop sending messages. Be sure you read the link indicated by Wazoo, it states the varrious ways messages are sent to spam traps. Also you should take note at the extreme swing in email usage on your server Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 0.0 -100% Last 30 days 3.3 566% Average 2.4 The above comes from http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=67.117.83.252 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanjay_raval@yahoo.com Posted August 9, 2004 Author Share Posted August 9, 2004 Legitimate or not, have you checked the FAQ/Pinned item at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 and read / understood the data found there dealing with spamtrap issues? Delisting occurs after the problems have been resolved, which your post says nothing about. 14915[/snapback] How do I know if a machine has a virus or if its misbehaving? Over the weekend it was okay I checked I wasn't listed, spam cop reported that we had a reverse lookup issue which we fixed on saturday and everything was okay for a day yesterday, today since morning it again started giving the same problem. pls. help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 yahoo.com,Aug 9 2004, 12:55 PM]How do I know if a machine has a virus or if its misbehaving? Check the mail server logs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanjay_raval@yahoo.com Posted August 9, 2004 Author Share Posted August 9, 2004 And to expand on Wazoo's remarks. Your server has sent messages to spam traps used by SpamCop. the report of your IP is listed below Until you stop the sever from send messages to the spam trap address(s), you will contintue to be listed. The only way to be delisted is to stop sending messages. Be sure you read the link indicated by Wazoo, it states the varrious ways messages are sent to spam traps. Also you should take note at the extreme swing in email usage on your server The above comes from http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=67.117.83.252 14916[/snapback] I understand that but how do I check that server is sending traps? do spamcop have an IP address where this traps are sent? Can I get an idea from my Firewall if the messages are sent and where??? PLS. Help Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 More than likely one of your internal machines has been compromised with a virm or someone is sending virus bounces to innocent victims or someone is sending out of office messages to everthing that comes into their inbox. This is not a good thing to do. You will find yourself in many blocklists doing this. You will learn a lot reading the pinned items............... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 9, 2004 Share Posted August 9, 2004 To repeat, check your logs and see who is sending the increase mail flow. A 500% + increase in mail is a sure indication that something is wrong. If it is a hack, require that all passwords be changed NOW. If you cannot determine who, disable all accounts and reinable one by one as needed while keeping a close eye on all out going mail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.