jwvo Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 Hello, I have one of our servers (64.185.96.73) listed in bl.spamcop.net and I can't get a reason... I know it was sending some spam (we had a user's account compuermised) but i wanted to verify the headers and none are listed... In any case what do i do to get the server removed from the blacklist? Thanks, john Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 Please see the pinned item: Why am I blocked? FAQ See: Lookup for 64.185.96.73 Looks like your server has been sending to spam traps. The listing will be removed no longer than 48 hours after the most recent incident. You may also choose to send an email to deputies <at> spamcop.net and explain the situation with the action that you have taken to prevent it from happening in the future and they *may* choose to manually remove your server from the DNSbl. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 You will be automatically removed within 48 hours from the last spam report. When did you fix your machine? Senderbase says in the last 24 hours email from that IP is up 297% If you are sure you fixed it the listing will time out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jwvo Posted August 23, 2004 Author Share Posted August 23, 2004 I fixed it about an hour ago... (I noticed the sender base stats too) My question is about the spam traps... I wanted to know what was done to send them through the server to confirm that i fixed it... I understand they don't want to give out too much info, but zero info seems a bit sparse. John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 The info has been removed because spammers were using it to avoid the filters. deputies <at> spamcop.net and they will give you what info they can. good luck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 Te "evidence" has not been real-time for ages. It was seen that actually being nice and posting real and 'live' data just made it a bit too convenient for some spammers to run the ragged edge on the listing of certain IPs. So now we have some definite latency, the lack of explicit data, and recently brought up is that some of this is also now mirrored, and at least one of the mirrors had gotten out of sync. Thta said, all the FAQ and previous discussions all relate the same sequence, asking for a bit of help from the few folks that have the access to peer into these spamtrap accounts and make a call on how much and what details to provide as a response ... it's in the best interests of all to solve the problem, but without compromising the spamtrap address(es) involved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted August 23, 2004 Share Posted August 23, 2004 Hello, I have one of our servers (64.185.96.73) listed in bl.spamcop.net and I can't get a reason... I know it was sending some spam (we had a user's account compuermised) but i wanted to verify the headers and none are listed... In any case what do i do to get the server removed from the blacklist? Thanks, john 15698[/snapback] Your server is scheduled to delist in about 2 hours. It does look like a compromised user. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.