marek.krivan Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 Hello, every day someone is reporting our IP address 2a02: 2b88: 2: 1: 0: 0: 33bc: 1 OR 89.221.208.21 OR 46.28.108.165 sending out spam. However, it is not true, everyone is logged on voluntarily and can log off at any time (link in email or writing message). Since all of the reports erase the identification data and lasts for the last week (we have been on the market since 2012 without any problem). I think it's someone from the competition who wants to harm us. Please send me the email from which the report came. The report IDs are for example 6809866118, 6809864561, 6809864806, 6809865351, 6809635777, 6808361852. It will provide us with the evidence for the police of the Czech Republic. Thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 (edited) Send a SpamCop tracking URl or something? Does this have anything to do with SpamCop? pay to fix that "abuse [ at ] wedos.com" bounces (99 sent : 99 bounces) Edited April 29, 2018 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marek.krivan Posted April 29, 2018 Author Share Posted April 29, 2018 Of course, SpamCop sent email to my server provider, that I sent spam. But this isn't true. I want to find, who is a reporter, because I want to unsubscribe it from my database. I know just spamcop IDs. This is spamcop's email. Subject: [SpamCop (http://www.moneymail.cz/precteno_new.php?mail) id:6809864806]=?utf-8?Q?Operativn=C3=AD_financov=C3=A1n=C3=AD_=E..[ SpamCop V4.9.0 ]This message is brief for your comfort. Please use links below for details.Email from 89.221.208.21 / Sat, 28 Apr 2018 11:27:37 +0200https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z6809864805z1440557cd2b9b0cef945f749edd0bfe0zSpamvertised web site: http://www.moneymail.cz/precteno_new.php?mailhttps://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z6809864806z5e71df64528c9054ce4194ebbf6677fazhttp://www.moneymail.cz/precteno_new.php?mail is 185.8.236.250; Sun, 29 Apr 2018 09:21:53 GMT[ Offending message ]Received: from vm19992 (moneymail.cz [89.221.208.21]) by email-smtpd-v1.ng.seznam.cz (Seznam SMTPD 1.3.94) with ESMTP; Sat, 28 Apr 2018 11:27:37 +0200 (CEST) Received: by vm19992 (Postfix, from userid 33) id D2C10442C3; Sat, 28 Apr 2018 11:24:37 +0200 (CEST)DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/simple; d=moneymail.cz; s=mail; t=1524907477; bh=Yzw8N5jRKNf6ItPbiejx1haHECtBJkSyrGq4+yP77Do=; h=To:Subject:Date:From:From; b=NcMWTso+6XxV9nflfpC/FECNVkBW0ZS1BuT4KlDUxvuH0RT5hTWBgQHxcn3lw07i5 Gf95jInSSvIVWlWRPtDB8JYr9LWk9k62tx5k58P0GBVwZq87stCZ8MKJxxn+LnrpM3 qPmI3VMSjGYl2uNh0VGW6AhagxF0Hon7LP8eOxq8=To: xSubject: =?utf-8?Q?Operativn=C3=AD_financov=C3=A1n=C3=AD_=E2=80=93_revolu=C4=8Dn?= =?utf-8?Q?=C3=AD_novinka_n=C3=A1kupu_vozu?=X-PHP-Originating-Script: 0:phpmailer.class.phpDate: Sat, 28 Apr 2018 11:24:37 +0200From: MoneyMail Cz <reklama@moneymail.cz>Message-ID: <f14f________________________d17a@reklama.moneymail.cz>X-Priority: 3X-Mailer: PHPMailer (phpmailer.sourceforge.net) [version 2.0.4]MIME-Version: 1.0Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bitContent-Type: text/html; charset="utf-8"!! THIS IS EMAIL BODY!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 Have you followed any of the links in the spam report? For example: 4 hours ago, marek.krivan said: Email from 89.221.208.21 / Sat, 28 Apr 2018 11:27:37 +0200https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z6809864805z1440557cd2b9b0cef945f749edd0bfe0z Using https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=map I see that 89.221.208.21 NOR 46.28.108.165 are list on any blocklist, however 46.28.108.165 does have a poor reputation. By following the link above, which is in the spam Report you posted, you should be able to start a conversation with SpamCop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marek.krivan Posted April 29, 2018 Author Share Posted April 29, 2018 Yes, I followed the link and selected "This message is not spam.", but this is not the solution for my problem, spamcop return just this email 6809864805@reports.spamcop.net. I want to get reporter email, someone everyday report as SPAM look. Today 5 reports ... this isn't normal. This started 1 week ago. I think it's an abuse of the spamcop service and damaging me. This is also the reason for the poor IP address reputation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 So SpamCop has sent you an email address, tied to the spam report you received. Have you sent them a email explaining your situation? I would suggest the "Add a note to this issue" option in the link above. Your response may also be forwarded to the party that reported your email as spam. IF the reporter did in fact oped in to your emailing list they can take action to oped out.. You do realize that for the protection of those who voluntarily support SpamCop's efforts, SpamCop seldom will reveal a reporter's identity/email address. It would be counter productive for SpamCop to tell a spammer the identities of those who report them. The spammer could then wash their spam list to avoid being reported OR they could target the email that reports them. ~~ I as an individual have been the target of a DOS attack. If your are in fact sending legitimate bulk commercial email, to email addresses that have double-oped-in to your emailing list, you should be able to segment your email list and content to identify the "member" who is reporting your emails. (Of course from this side of the screen, all spammers will protest that they are sending " legitimate bulk commercial email"). Please to keep in mind that this forum is a user-to-user forum and most of the posters here are volunteers and do not have access to any more information than you do through the links provided in the spam reports you receive. Have you looked at the Blocking List tab on SpamCop.net? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marek.krivan Posted April 29, 2018 Author Share Posted April 29, 2018 Yes, it's a legitimate and commercial message, every email has double-oped-in (I live in EU - GDPR). Each email has a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. This link is unique for every email. However, someone who reports spam will always delete this link. The aim is only to harm usSpamcop should also think on the other side (on the sender of the legitimate email if reporting is only one for that IP address to disable the next report.) Now we have the problem with delivery emails... I must buy new IP address thank you for your help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 A single reporter, or single reports in a 12 hour period of time, will not get an IP listed on the SpamCop Block List, or give the IP a Poor reputation. It would seem there are others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marek.krivan Posted April 29, 2018 Author Share Posted April 29, 2018 It is not 12 hour period of time, this is 7 days and about 5 report every day.... I know 1 report automatick I know that one report is immediately placed on a blacklist.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 (edited) 2 hours ago, marek.krivan said: It is not 12 hour period of time, this is 7 days and about 5 report every day.... I know 1 report automatick I know that one report is immediately placed on a blacklist.... The last report was was on the 29th complain to "deputies [ at ] spamcop.net" only they can see who is doing this and remove reporters account, and of fine him/her Explain that your email is confirmed double opt-in, with a easy working unsubscribe in every e-mail that has been reported Edited April 29, 2018 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marek.krivan Posted April 30, 2018 Author Share Posted April 30, 2018 petzl thank you very much Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.